Soldiers’ Letters I Have Transcribed

Alabama
Hiram Talbert Holt, Co. D, 2nd Alabama (Confederate/1 Letter)
Charles L. Dupree, Co. C, 7th Alabama (Confederate/1 Letter)
William Dwyer, Co. I, 8th Alabama (Confederate/1 Letter)
August Rost, F&S, 17th Alabama (Confederate/5 Letters)
Henry Durrett, Co. E, 18th Alabama (Confederate/1 Letter)
James A. Durrett, Co. E, 18th Alabama (Confederate/7 Letters)
Charles Ogden Crocker, Co. A, 21st Alabama (Confederate/1 Letter)
Starling M. Manly, Co. C, 32nd Alabama (Confederate/1 Letter)
William Duncan Cole, Co. F, 38th Alabama (Confederate/1 letter)
Hiram Talbert Holt, Co. I, 38th Alabama (Confederate/1 Letter)
Sampson A. Renfroe, Co. C, 39th Alabama (Confederate/1 Letter)
Samuel Johnson, Co. E, 55th Alabama (Confederate/1 Letter)
William T. Presley, Co. A, 1st Alabama Cavalry (Confederate/6 Letters)

Arkansas
George Washington Brummett, Co. I, 9th Arkansas (Confederate/1 Letter)
William J. Rogers, Monticello Artillery (Owens’) (Confederate/1 Letter)

Connecticut
Unidentified Soldier, Connecticut Infantry (Union/1 Letter)
Edgar C. Sterling, Co. D, 1st Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Horace Winslow, F&S, 5th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Halsey Bartlett, Co. A, 6th Connecticut (Union/13 Letters)
Seth Williams Hotchkiss, Co. A, 7th Connecticut (Union/2 Letters)
Gilbert A. Talmadge, Co. C, 7th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Charles L. Hewitt, Co. E, 7th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Charles J. Greene, Co. I, 7th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel Bliss, Co. K, 7th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Levi Amidon Bliss, Co. K, 7th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Charles J. Greene, Co. K, 7th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
George F. Booth, Co. E, 8th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Herman Vaill, Co. E, 8th Connecticut (Union/5 Letters)
William Long, Co. I, 10th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
William N. Salter, Co. I, 10th Connecticut (Union/2 Letters)
Benjamin Wright, Co. I, 10th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin Wright, Co. I, 10th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Miles L. Smith, Co. K, 10th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Rufus Greenleaf Norris, Co. B, 11th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Franklin S. Twitchell, Co. B, 13th Connecticut (Union/13 Letters)
Lucian Wells Hubbard, Co. A, 14th Connecticut (Union/Archive)
Alexander McNeil, Co. C, 14th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Franklin A. Bartlett, Co. E, 14th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Griswold, Co. E, 15th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Charles H. Taylor, Co. F, 15th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Henry C. Baldwin, Co. H, 15th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Henry D. Lewis, Co. H, 15th Connecticut (Union/1 letter)
Henry D. Lewis, Co. H, 15th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Walter Howard Lord, Co. I, 15th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Martin VanBuren Culver, Co. A, 16th Connecticut (Union/12 Letters)
Jacob Bauer, Co. G, 16th Connecticut (Union/5 Letters)
Hiram Belden, Co. G, 16th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Sylvester Rounds, Co. D, 17th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Willis McDonald, Co. F, 17th Connecticut (Union/Archive of Letters)
Isaac L. Mead, Co. I, 17th Connecticut (Union/9 Letters)
Unidentified Soldier, 17th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Edward Fowler, Co. G, 20th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas Latham Bailey, Co. C, 21st Connecticut (Union/38 Letters)
James Henry Harvey, Co. A, 22nd Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Eleazer Byron Foster, Co. G, 22nd Connecticut (Union/9 Letters)
Levi Hull, Co. B, 24th Connecticut (Union/2 Letters)
Homer R. Johnson, Co. B, 27th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Isaac Bradley, Co. E, 27th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Eben P. Wolcott, Co. E, 28th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Henry E. Mumford, Co. B, 29th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Lucius E. Holcomb, Co. A, 1st Connecticut Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
David Watson Sharpe, Co. B, 1st Connecticut H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
James Peters Elliott, Co. I, 1st Connecticut H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Frank Miller, Co. I, 1st Connecticut H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Edgar B. Bennett, Battery K, 1st Connecticut H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Edgar B. Bennett, Battery K, 1st Connecticut H. A. (Union/5 Letters)
Theodore F. Vaill, F&S, 2nd Connecticut H. A. (Union/11 Letters)
Lyman Jones Smith, Jr., Battery A, 2nd Connecticut H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Henry R. Hoyt, Battery H, 2nd Connecticut H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Homer Skiff Sackett, Battery H, 2nd Connecticut H.A (Union/2 Letters)
William Addison Hosford, Co. D, 2nd Connecticut H. A. (Union/1 letter)

Delaware
Caleb Rodney Layton, Co. G, 1st Delaware (Union/1 Letter)

Georgia
Meredith Kendrick, Co. C, 3rd Georgia Infantry (Confederate/1 Letter)
John Boling Cochran, Co. E, 7th Georgia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Pleasant H. Bryan, Co. I, 7th Georgia (Confederate/1 Letter)
James Watson Staten, 11th Georgia State Guards (Confederate/1 Letter)
James Gregory Turner, Co. C, 12th Georgia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Lewis C. Peacock, Co. A, 18th Georgia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Edward Sanford Hawkins, Co. G, 23rd Georgia (Confederate/1 Letter)
James W. Lipsey, Co. I, 26th Georgia (Confederate/2 Letters)
Thomas W. G. Inglet, Co. C, 28th Georgia (Confederate/1 letter)
Smith G. Homan, Co. F, 29th Georgia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Temple Franklin Cooper, Co. K, 52nd Georgia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Wm. Capers Dickson, Co. I, 9th Georgia Cavalry (Confederate/2 Letters)
Christopher Columbus McDaniel, Croft’s Battery (Confederate/2 Letters)

Illinois
Reuben J. Wolfe, Co. D, 8th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Orton Ingersoll, Co. A, 11th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Garrett V. Nevius [Nevins], Co. D, 11th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas Putnam Gray, Co. I, 12th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Abiather Webster Sutliff, Co. B, 13th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Harvey R. Frazer, Co. C, 13th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Oliver Willard Smith, Co. F, 13th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Francis James Russell, Co. D, 16th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Charles D. Delph, Co. G, 17th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
William Stuart Walker, Co. K, 17th Illinois (Union/11 Letters)
Joseph William Anno, Co. E, 27th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
William H. H. Kinsey, Co. H, 28th Illinois (Union/20 Letters)
Michael Stoops Miller, Co. H, 28th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Conrad William Betts, F&S, 29th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Johnson, Co. K, 32nd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Eckles, Co. D, 34th Illinois (Union/5 Letters)
Freeman Stanton Dunklee, Co. A, 36th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
William Davidson McCord, Co. E, 37th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Herbert Maynard Anthony, Co. G, 39th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Herbert Maynard Anthony, Co. G, 39th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Elias D. Baker, Co. G, 46th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, 47th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
David Fisher McGowan, Co. I, 47th Illinois (Union/7 Letters)
James Hervey Mitchell, Co. I, 47th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel W. Myers, Co. F, 49th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
John L. McGuire, Co. D, 51st Illinois (Union/2 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, Co. E, 51st Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
James H. Ayres, Co. F, 52nd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Humphrey W. Davenport, Co. I, 52nd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
John D. Beach, Co. G, 55th Illinois (Union/3 Letters)
James Alexander Gibson, Co. B, 59th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
William McAdams, Co. H, 59th Illinois (Union/3 Letters)
Lester Bishop Filley, Co. D, 61st Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Jonas B. Griffith, Co. K, 61st Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Coleman, Co. A, 63rd Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
George W. Coleman, Co. A, 63rd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
John Milburn Rose, Co. A, 63rd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Mason M. Vermett, Co. D, 66th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Jeremiah M. Cramblett, Co. I, 72nd Illinois (Union/6 Letters)
Cyrus A. Miller, Co. C, 74th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Henry Miller, Co. C, 74th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Perry & Jasper Roderick, Co. B, 79th Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
James Philander Walker, F&S, 85th Illinois (Union/4 Letters)
John F. Anno, Co. A, 85th Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
Levi Springer Anno, Co. A, 85th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Edward William Curtis, Co. I, 88th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Nimrod Young, Co. H, 89th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
George William Spurgin, Co. K, 98th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Bryant Parsons, Co. B, 102nd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, 103rd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
John W. Ellsworth, Co. F, 103rd Illinois (Union/1 Poem)
William Gibson, Co. F, 103rd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Minick, Co. K, 103rd Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
Lemuel B. Laughlin, Co. F, 104th Illinois (Union/1  Letter)
John Warren Laughlin, Co. F, 104th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
John Warren Laughlin, Co. F, 104th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Frank Filer, Co. F, 105th Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
James Lemuel Yates, Co. C, 106th Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
Robert Alexander Young, Co. K, 106th Illinois (Union/3 Letters)
William Clagg Sutton, Co. D, 107th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Robert Gibson Ardry, Co. B. 111th Illinois (Union/3 Letters)
John D. Wardlow, Co. C, 111th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
William Riley Snider, Co. G, 111th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Lemuel Fordum Mathews, Co. D, 112th Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
Bradford Foster Thompson, Co. D, 112th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
William C. Johnson, Co. K, 114th Illinois (Union/17 Letters)
James A. Jones, F&S, 115th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel Henry Gruver, Co. G, 117th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Richard Lawrence Howard, F&S, 124th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, Co. C, 124th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Darius Johnson, Co. S, 129th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Samuel Collister, Co. F, 138th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
David Hall, Co. G, 139th Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
Albert L. Platt, Co. B, 145th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Homer Presley Albright, Co. D, 152nd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Friend, Harmon M., Co. I, 152nd Illinois (Union/3 Letters)
Henry Lane Markham, Troop H, 2nd Illinois Cavalry (Union/18 Letters)
Paschal Piola Parkman, Troop I, 2nd Illinois Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
William Harvey Bosworth, Troop C, 7th Illinois Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Albert Ebenezer Swap, Troop C, 7th Illinois Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Israel Markham, Troop L, 7th Illinois Cavalry (Union/7 Letters)
Jacob Everett Brown, Troop M, 9th Illinois Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Amos W. Dunn, Troop B, 11th Illinois Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
John Tilbe, Jr., Troop M, 11th Illinois Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas Blair Wilson, Troop M, 11th Illinois Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Frank J. Parks, Troop A, 12th Illinois Cavalry (Union/3 Letters)
Amos Watson Kibbee, Troop B, 15th Illinois Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
James Monroe Bosworth, Troop L, 15th Illinois Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Wade Stickney, Battery B, 1st Illinois L. A. (Union/2 Letters)
Cyrus Marble Cummings, Battery G, 2nd Illinois L. A. (Union/1 Letter)

Indiana
Otto Heinrich Sollau, Co. F, 3rd Indiana (Union/2 Letters)
Theodore & Mortimer Longwood, Co. C, 7th Indiana (Archive)
Joseph Spealman, Co. C, 8th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Francis Marion Faurot, Co. E, 16th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Jacob D. Row, Co. B, 17th Indiana (Union/30 Letters)
William Farquhar Keay, Co. D, 17th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Albert J. Cox, Co. D, 20th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
David R. Cottrell, Co. H, 20th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin Franklin Ramsey, Co. C, 21st Indiana (3 Letters)
John Elliott, Co. E, 25th Indiana (Union/2 Letters)
Daniel Hayford, Co. K, 25th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
John W. Ingram, Co. K, 25th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Peter W. Southard, Co. K, 26th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Robert W. Christie, Co. E, 29th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin F. Elliott, Co. E, 29th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
John Harvey Grable, Co. E, 29th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Franklin Lesley, Co. K, 33rd Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Clifford Osborn, Co. A, 37th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, Co. C, 37th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas J. Bartholomew, Co. A, 40th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Swain H. Nelson, Co. A, 46th Indiana (Union/2 Letters)
Oscar Brothers, Co. C, 47th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
William H. Wilt, Co. G, 48th Indiana (Union/2 Letters)
Eli Caress, Co. A, 50th Indiana (Union/21 Letters)
Archibald S. H. Neff
, Co. E, 57th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
George Washington Stull, Co. E, 63rd Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Murphy Lewis, Co. H, 63rd Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Andrew Fite, Co. C, 66th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
John Milton Redus, Co. H, 66th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Oliver C. Wilson, Co. K, 68th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Otto Heinrich Sollan [Sollau], Co. F, 73rd Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
George Benton Dausman, Co. H, 75th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas P. Kirk, Co. H, 82nd Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Horatio Dye, Co. B, 87th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Orange L. Jones, Co. K, 88th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Nathaniel Prime, Co. D, 89th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Jacob H. C. Smith, Co. G, 101st Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Lemuel Glidden, Co. K, 145th Indiana (Union/18 Letters)
William Francis King, F&S, 147th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Floyd Thurman, Troop F, 1st Indiana Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Vincent Hinchman, Troop B, 9th Indiana Cavalry (Union/Diary)
Samuel Day, 8th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Smith M. Logan, 20th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery (Union/3 Letters)
Robert H. Crist, Battery L, 1st Indiana H. A. (Union/2 Letters)

Iowa
William Cornelius Holden, Co. K, 2nd Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Nelson E. White, Co. I, 3rd Iowa (Union/2 Letters)
William Staughton Peck, Co. E, 5th Iowa (Union/3 Letters)
Thomas B. McWilliams, Co. H, 5th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Harmon J. Trask, Co. K, 8th Iowa (Union/2 Letters)
Asbury Leaming Fouts, Co. I, 9th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Edward August McDonald, Co. D, 11th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Edward Putnam, Co. H, 13th Iowa (Union/18 Letters)
Cyrus E. Ferguson, Co. A, 15th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Cyrus E. Ferguson, Co. A, 15th Iowa (Union/9 Letters)
James H. Howell, Co. C, 16th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Frederick Reed, Co. A, 17th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Artemus Lee Buzzell, Co. H, 18th Iowa (Union/2 Letters)
James Anderson Kirkpatrick, Co. H, 18th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
William Busby, Co. H, 20th Iowa (Union/31 Letters)
Alfred B. Cree, Co. F, 22nd Iowa (Union/2 Letters)
John D. Van Antwerp, F&S, 26th Iowa (Union/1 letter)
Henry Clay Forbes, Co. B, 26th Iowa (Union/8 Letters)
Jedediah Lake, F&S, 27th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Francis T. Hollister, Co. D, 28th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Andrew Gillespie Henderson, Co. F, 31st Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Milton Charlton Hutchinson, Co. E/F, 34th Iowa (Union/2 Letters)
Milton Charlton Hutchinson, Co. F, 34th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Henry Nevitt, Co. F, 35th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
John C. Hicks, Co. H, 35th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Whiting M. Wetherell, Co. H, 35th Iowa (Union/4 Letters)
Hibbard Houston Shedd, Co. F, 45th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Horace Payne, Co. C, 1st Iowa Cavalry (Union/5 Letters)
William Wycoff, Co. H, 3rd Iowa Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Lot Abraham, Co. D, 4th Iowa Cavalry (Union/Diaries)
Peter Putman, Co. G, 5th Iowa Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
William Mitchell, Co. G, 8th Iowa Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
William Mitchell, Co. G, 8th Iowa Cavalry (Union/7 Letters)
Ward Bannister Sherman, F&S, 9th Iowa Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)

Kansas

James Monroe Putnam, Co. E, 10th Kansas (Union/1 Letter)

Kentucky
George Leroy Thomas, Co. D, 2nd Kentucky (Union/1 Letter)
John Allen Osborn, Co. I, 10th Kentucky (Union/1 Letter)
Solomon M. Williams, Co. H, 14th Kentucky (Union/1 Letter)
Drury James Burchett, Co. K, 14th Kentucky (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel William Pruitt, Co. K, 17th Kentucky (Union/1 Letter)
James Ingram, Co. I, 24th Kentucky (Union/1 letter)
William Hamilton Lower, Co. I, 2nd Kentucky Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)

Louisiana
Unidentified Soldier, Louisiana Tiger Brigade (Confederate/1 Letter)
Aquilla Toland Turner, Co. E, 15th Louisiana (Confederate/10 Letters)
Alexander Porter Morse, Troop I, 1st Louisiana Cavalry (Confederate/3 Letters)

Maine
Bainbridge P. Brown, Co. D, 3rd Maine (Union/4 Letters)
Stephen Adams Dodge, Co. D, 3rd Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Abiezer Veazie, Co. C, 4th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Clark Swett Edwards, F&S, 5th Maine (Union/16 Letters)
Franklin G. Patterson, Co. D, 5th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Loring Harmon Larrabee, Co. A, 6th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
James True Bradbury, Co. C, 6th Maine (Union/3 Letters)
Amos Downing, Co. F, 6th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Roscoe Green Mitchell, Co. D, 7th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
William H. Linscott, Co. A, 8th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Spencer W. Young, Co. B, 8th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Augustus Alonzo Hoit, Co. G, 8th Maine (Union/5 Letters)
Charles E. French, F&S, 9th Maine (Union/4 Letters)
Orville Robinson, Co. F, 9th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Clay Long, F&S, 11th Maine (Union/64 Letters)
John Franklin Arnold, Co. F, 11th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Stephen G. Berry, Co. F, 12th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Ellwood S. Daly, Co. G, 12th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Daniel F. Smith, Co. C, 13th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
George H. Staples, Co. E, 13th Maine (Union/3 Letters)
Dexter Jewett, Co. G, 13th Maine (Union/4 Letters)
Josiah Plummer Lovejoy, Co. G, 14th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Reuben N. DeLaite, Co. G, 15th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas Horsefield Wentworth, Co. H, 15th Maine (Union/3 Letters)
Thomas Horsefield Wentworth, Co. H, 15th Maine (Union/18 Letters)
John H. Frain, Co. G, 16th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Augustus Hodsdon, Co. A, 17th Maine (Union/4 Letters)
Charles E. Carruthers, Co. B, 17th Maine (Union/2 Letters)
John Olin Rice, Co. B, 17th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Albert C. Gammon, Co. F, 17th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Eliab Washburn Murdock, Co. F, 17th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Henry H. Hartshorn, Co. D, 19th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Warren B. Thorndike, Co. I, 19th Maine (Union/2 Letters)
Isaac Webber, Jr., Co. K, 19th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Jacob Henry Woodsum, Co. D, 21st Maine (Union/1 Letter)
William H. Dearborn, Co. E, 21st Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Alonso Smith, Co. D, 24th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
William Roberts, Co. E, 25th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Osborn Dyer, Co. K, 25th Maine (Union/2 Letters)
James A. Hodsdon, Co. K, 25th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
James Nathaniel Coombs, Co. I, 28th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel Cony Haskell, Co. G, 30th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Dexter Jewett, Co. H, 30th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Parker, Co. I, 31st Maine (Union/1 Letter)
William Dockendorf, Co. C, 1st Maine Cavalry (Union/8 Letters)
James W. Dockendorf, Co. G, 1st Maine Cavalry (Union/4 Letters)
Collins M. Chadbourne, Co. I, 1st Maine Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Donnell Eaton, Co. I, 1st Maine Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
William Alvah Austin, Co. G, 2nd Maine Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Andrew F. Beal, 4th Maine Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Mark Langdon Elwell, 4th Maine Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Edward Wiggin, Jr., 6th Maine Battery (Union/5 Letters)

Maryland
Unidentified Soldier, 1st Maryland (Union/1 Letter)

Massachusetts
Unidentified, Co. B, C, E, F, or I, 1st Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
Amos P. Burnham, Co. C, 2nd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
William Foster Morgan, Co. C, 2nd Massachusetts (Union/5 Letters)
David J. Orne, Co. D, 2nd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
William Nutt, Co. I, 2nd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Horace F. Nason, Co. I, 2nd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Everett Wilson Pattison, Co. I, 2nd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
George H. Willis, Co. I, 2nd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Jason Smith, Co. A, 3rd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Reuben Smith, Jr., Co. A, 3rd Massachusetts (Union/4 Letters)
Charles Frederic Brayton, Co. E, 3rd Massachusetts (Union/3 Letters)
Lyman Uriah Lee, Co. F, 5th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Selwyn Eugene Bickford, Co. G, 6th Massachusetts (Union/3 Letters)
Joseph Henry Buck, Co, D, 6th Massachusetts (Union/6 Letters)
Rufus Robbins, Co. K, 7th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
Charles Remington Turner, Co. E, 10th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Lemuel Martindale Bolton, Co. F, 10th Massachusetts (3 Letters)
Richard Whittock Clink, Co. B, 11th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Charles H. Marcy, Co. K, 11th Massachusetts (Union/1 letter)
William Wallace Chickering, Co. G, 11th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
William Hazen Noyes, Co. E, 12th Massachusetts (Union/5 Letters)
William Hazen Noyes, Co. E, 12th Massachusetts (Union/5 Letters)
William Remington Carr, Co. I, 12th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin Franklin Cook, Co. K, 12th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
William H. H. Rideout, Co. B, 13th Massachusetts (Union/7 Letters)
Frank Rhodes, Co. D, 13th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Henry Frye, Co. D, 14th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Eben F. Lawrence, Co. C, 16th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
John Wales King, Jr., Co. D, 18th Massachusetts (Union/1 letter)
Edmund Findlay Churchill, Co. E, 18th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
John Sprague Robbins, Co. E, 18th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Daniel Webster Spofford, Co. A, 19th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Horace Augustus Derry, Co. D, 20th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Luther Emerson Stewart, Co. G, 21st Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, Co. A, 22nd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
William Wallace Smith, Co. B, 22nd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
George Franklin Stone, Co. D, 22nd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Judson W. Daniels, Co. D, 23rd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
William S. Cook, Co. F, 23rd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, 24th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
William Hunt Goff, Co. H, 24th Massachusetts (Union/43 Letters)
Charles Newton, Co. B, 25th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Arthur White, Co. H, 25th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Myron Francis Going, Co. B, 26th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
George Haskell Lawrence, Co. B, 26th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
Seth Bonney, Co. D, 26th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Elmore Dane, Co. F, 26th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Elmore Dane, Co. F, 26th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Albert P. Cate, Co. D, 27th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
James Flynn, Co. H, 28th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
John W. Morse, Co. A, 29th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
Silas Townsend, Co. F, 29th Massachusetts (Union/Archive of Letters)
Unidentified Soldier, Co. G, 29th Massachusetts (Union/Diary)
Lucien Maynard Fletcher, Co. A, 30th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Richard Franklin Underwood, Co. F, 31st Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Luther Stephenson, F&S, 32nd Massachusetts (Union/1Letter)
William Litchfield, Co. F, 32nd Massachusetts (Union/4 Letters)
Norman J. Ray, Co. A, 33rd Massachusetts (Union/5 Letters)
Peter Collins Sears, Co. D, 33rd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Diedric M. Day, Co. G, 34th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Andrew Henry Frame, Co. A, 35th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
John Williams Hudson, Co. D, 35th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Alfred R. Ellis, Co. I, 35th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Albert H. Carter, Co. A, 36th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
William Henry Hodgkins, Co. B, 36th Massachusetts (Union/6 Letters)
Charles Robert Avery, Co. K, 36th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
Charles Henry Howe, Co. G & I, 26th Massachusetts (Union/Journal)
Thomas Porter, Jr., F&S, 37th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
William A. Bartlett, Co. D, 37th Massachusetts (Union/12 Letters)
Willard Sylvester Cooke, Co. F, 37th Massachusetts (Union/2 letters)
Julius Marshall Swain, Co. B, 39th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph John Cooper, Co. F, 39th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin Curtis Lincoln, Co. G, 39th Massachusetts (Union/20 Letters)
Warren P. Searles, Co. C, 40th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Wilson Crocker, Co. E, 40th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Moses M. Ordway, Co. I, 40th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
Robert B. Foster, Co. K, 40th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Wesley W. Dow, Co. B, 41st Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin F. Treadwell, Co. A, 42nd Massachusetts (Union/3 Letters)
George A. Davis, Co. D, 42nd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Colman Tilden, Jr., Co. H, 43rd Massachusetts (Union/11 Letters)
Henry C. Whittier, Co. A, 44th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
James Haynes Murray, Co. C, 44th Massachusetts (Union/45 Letters)
Frederick A. Sayer, Co. D, 44th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
James Schouler Cumston, Co. E, 44th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
William Sturgis Bond, Co. B, 45th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Dana Parmenter, Co. D, 45th Massachusetts (Union/4 Letters)
Peter Wilder Freeman, Jr., Co. I, 45th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Scott, Co. I, 46th Massachusetts (Union/31 Letters)
Edwin A. Cutter, Co. A, 48th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Richard Kent Lunt, Co. A, 48th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Edwin Kimball Foster, Co. D, 48th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
Rufus Melvin Graham, Co. F, 50th Massachusetts (Union/29 Letters)
William Rockwell Clough, Co. G, 50th Massachusetts (Union/3 Letters)
Benjamin Austin Merrill, Co. K, 50th Massachusetts (Union/5 Letters)
Moses Edward Tenney, Co. K, 50th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Gustavus B. Williams, Co. K, 51st Massachusetts (Union/9 Letters)
Andrew Jackson Clough, Co. D, 53rd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Varnum Valentine Vaughan, Co. E, 53rd Massachusetts (Union/6 Letters)
John Posey, Co. D, 55th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Alvin Ozro Brigham, Co. F, 57th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
Edward B. Prevear, Troop A, 1st Massachusetts Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Charles A. Legg, Troop C, 1st Massachusetts Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Oliver D. Pratt, Troop L, 1st Massachusetts Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Silas Townsend, Troop A, 3rd Massachusetts Cavalry (Union/Archive of Letters)
Dudley E. Gale, Troop L, 3rd Massachusetts Cavalry (Union/3 Letters)
Dudley E. Gale, Troop L, 3rd Massachusetts Cavalry (Union/3 Letters)
Henry P. Witherly, Troop D, 4th Massachusetts Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Gabriel Strang, Troop L, 4th Massachusetts Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Caleb C. E. Mortimer, 3rd Massachusetts L. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Edward T. Jameson, 4th Indep’t Massachusetts L. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Charles H. Shattuck, 4th Indep’t Massachusetts L. A. (Union/2 Letters)
David Brett, 9th Massachusetts Light Artillery (Union/25 Letters)
Benjamin Howard Britton, Battery I, 2nd Massachusetts H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Lloyd Willis Manning, Co. I, 3rd Massachusetts H. A. (Union/37 Letters)
John Whitcomb Piper, Battery L, 4th Massachusetts H. A. (Union/40 Letters)
Edwin Kimball Foster, Battery M, 4th Massachusetts H. A. (Union/2 Letters)

Michigan
William Byrns, Co. B, 1st Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Albert Wilson, Co. A, 3rd Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Isaac Waddell Allen, Co. D, 4th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Lawrence C. Wright, Co. E, 4th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Charles J. Fox, Co. G, 4th Michigan (Union/Archive of Letters)
Uzziel Franklin Putnam, Co. K, 6th Michigan (Union/4 Letters)
Christopher Myers, Co. C, 7th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Horace S. Chapin, Co. F, 9th Michigan (Union/2 Letters)
Mark H. Ridley, Co. C, 10th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
John Tiffany, Co. G, 10th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Delamere, Co. H, 13th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Charles H. Ramsdell, Co. C, 18th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Paschal Arthur Pullman, Co. B, 19th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Lewis Seymour Allen, Co. H, 20th Michigan (Union/2 Letters)
David S. Chapin, Co. A, 25th Michigan (Union/8 Letters)
Horace Keyes, Co. D, 25th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
George Nelson Chalker, Co. B, 26th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Theophilus Bernard Baxter, Co, F, 2nd Michigan Cav. (Union/1 Letter)
Byron Densmore Paddock, Battery F, 1st Michigan L. A. (Union/1 Letter)

Minnesota
Joseph W. Warr, Co. A, 2nd Minnesota (Union/4 Letters)
Levi Ober, Co. A, 2nd Minnesota (Union/1 Letter)
William A. Clark, Co. H, 2nd Minnesota (Union/1 Letter)
Isaac Paul Tichenor, Co. E, 3rd Minnesota (Union/1 Letter)
Caleb Chase, Co. H, 3rd Minnesota (Union/Archive of Letters)
Farner Elkenie Shaw, Co. F, 4th Minnesota (Union/10 Letters)
Robert F. Norton, Co. B, 7th Minnesota (Union/1 Letter)
John D. Ward, Co. C, 8th Minnesota (Union/1 Letter)
John Burrill Chase, Co. A, 9th Minnesota (Union/Archive of Letters)

Mississippi
Moses Dwight McNeely, Co. K, 9th Mississippi (Confederate/1 Letter)
William L. Anthony, Co. A, 11th Mississippi (Confederate/1 Letter)
Dabney Stuart Wier, Co. B, 14th Mississippi (Confederate/2 Letters)
George Weintz, Co. C, 18th Mississippi (Confederate/1 Letter)
Burr J. Caldwell, Co. D, 22nd Mississippi (Confederate/1 Letter)
Marcus Lafayette Mounce, Co. D, 22nd Mississippi (Confederate/1 Letter)
William Burgess Wall, F&S, 33rd Mississippi (Confederate/3 Letters)
Thaddeus S. Hubbard, Co. G, 34th Mississippi (Confederate/1 Letter)
William A. Ferguson, 2nd Mississippi Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)
William Nelson, 2nd Mississippi Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)
Francis M. Goodwin, Co. C, 28th Mississippi Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)

Missouri
Unidentified Soldier, Missouri Militia (Confederate/1 Letter)
William H. Smith, 2nd Missouri (Confederate/1 Letter)
William McCord, Co. I, 8th Missouri (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, 11th Missouri (Union/1 Letter)
Cyrus D. Kendall, Co. D/K, 11th Missouri (Union/18 Letters)
John Mordecai Garner, F&S, 18th Missouri (Union/8 Letters)
Samuel Chrisman, Co. B, 23rd Missouri (Union/12 Letters)
Columbus Knapp, Co. K, 44th Missouri (Union/2 Letters)
Joseph H. Little, Troop E, 1st Missouri State Cavalry (Union/4 Letters)
John Marshall White, Troop I, 2nd Missouri Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Jefferson Lafayette Moss, Troop B, 3rd Missouri Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Henry McEuen Jones, Troop M, 10th Missouri Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
James M. Richardson, Jr., Co. E, Hunter’s Batt., Missouri (Confederate/4 Letters)
Jeremiah W. Tallman, Co. F, 1st Missouri Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)

New Hampshire
Leonard A. Gay, Co. W, 1st New Hampshire (Union/7 Letters)
Isaiah Foy Haines, Co. E, 2nd New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Francis D. Bacon, Co. F, 2nd New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Arthur Sidney Nesmith, F&S, 3rd New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
William H. Walton, Co. B, 3rd New Hampshire (Union/11 Letters)
Marquis Lafayette Holt, Co. E, 3rd New Hampshire (Union/16 Letters)
Frederic A. Nichols, Co. F, 3rd New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Nathaniel L. Willard, Co. F, 3rd New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
George Murdough, Co. H, 3rd New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Lloyd Garrison Gale, Co. K, 3rd New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
William W. Whitney, Co. A, 4th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Moses W. Pillsbury, Co. E, 4th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Franklin Pierce Sawyer, F&S, 5th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
James Delmage, Co. G, 5th New Hampshire (Union/2 Letters)
Charles Tolman Moody, Co. H, 5th New Hampshire (Union/6 Letters)
Peter Hardy, Co. C, 6th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Edwin Moses Sherburne, Co. I, 6th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Franklin Stevens, Co. A, 7th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Harvey H. Martin, Co. D, 7th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Frederic Henry Howe, Co. E, 9th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
John B. Cooper, Co. K, 9th New Hampshire (Union/2 Letters)
Charles Hiram Morrill, Co. E, 10th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
William W. Fish, Co. C, 11th New Hampshire (Union/9 Letters)
Benjamin P. Nelson, Co. F, 11th New Hampshire (Union/3 Letters)
George Morgan, Co. F, 11th New Hampshire (Union/41 Letters)
Alvin B. Williams, Co. F, 11th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Elias French, Co. H, 11th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
John C. Brown, Co. I, 11th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Nathaniel Low, Jr., Co. K, 11th New Hampshire (Union/3 Letters)
Joseph H. Prime, Co. F, 13th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Rufus Putnam Staniels, Co. H, 13th New Hampshire (Union/17 Letters)
Charles William Hobbs, Co. I, 13th New Hampshire (Union/13 Letters)
John Amsden, Co. A, 14th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Otis G. Cilley, Co. D, 14th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
George W. March, Co. D, 14th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
John Warner Sturtevant, Co. G, 14th New Hampshire (Union/3 Letters)
Daniel Colby Currier, Co. I, 14th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Alonzo D. Davenport, Co. E, 16th New Hampshire (Union/12 Letters)
John Linzy Fish, 1st New Hampshire Light Battery (Union/1 Letter)
Sidney T. Bates, Battery D, 1st New Hampshire H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
William S. Pillsbury, Battery D, 1st New Hampshire H.A. (Union/1 Letter)
George A. Sargent, Co. L, 1st New Hampshire Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)

New Jersey
Alexander Moore Way, Co. G, 1st New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
Lewis Craig Spencer, Co. I, 3rd New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
Unknown Soldier, 9th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
John Bamford, 9th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
William Suydam, Co. F, 9th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas J. Wilson, Co. A, 14th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
George Vosseller, Co. B, 15th New Jersey (Union/2 Letters)
Garret C. Hopper, Co. B, 22nd New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
Isaac Ackerman Hopper, Co. E, 22nd New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
Henry S. Spaulding, Co. I, 24th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
Henry S. Spaulding, Co. I, 24th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
Somers Townsend Champion, Co. F, 25th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
Henry K. Pancoast, Co. F, 25th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, Co. E, 26th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Dilatush, Co. K, 29th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
William Britton Durie, Co. B, 30th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
Jacob Lewis Pierson, Co. C, 39th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
Jacob Lewis Pierson, Co. C, 39th New Jersey (Union/2 Letters)
John Bamford, Co. H, 3rd New Jersey Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)

New York
John Clarkson Jay, Jr., Co. F, 71st N.Y. State Militia (Union/12 Letters)
John Fred Pierson, F&S, 1st New York (Union/1 Letter)
John Fred Pierson, F&S, 1st New York (Union/1 Letter)
Robert G. Vassar, Co. E, 2nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Horace Hagadorn, Co. H, 3rd New York (Union/2 Letters)
Lyman Powell, Co. H, 3rd New York (Union/3 Letters)
Ezra P. Prentice, Co. K, 5th New York Veterans (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Dallman, Co. E, 12th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Leonard Doig, Co. F, 14th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Howland, F&S, 16th New York (Union/1 Letter)
William Fox, Co. C, 21st New York (Union/1 Letter)
Ansel W. Dumphrey, Co. H, 21st New York (Union/2 Letters)
Frederick E. Ranger, Co. F, 22nd New York (Union/5 Letters)
John March, Co. A, 23rd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Morton Lewis Spencer, Co. B, 23rd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Dayton F. Reed, Co. C, 23rd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Hiram M. Payne, Co. E, 23rd New York (Union/3 Letters)
Hiram T. Smith, Co. E, 23rd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Theodore Holmes, Co. G, 24th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin Clark Near, Co. G, 24th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Asahel Charles Wallace, Co. G, 24th New York (Union/1 Letter)
John H. Hughes, Co. C, 26th New York (Union/1 Letter)
John Albert Yeckley, Co. E, 28th New York (Union/1 letter)
John E. Brown, Co. C, 32nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel H. Battell, Co. C, 33rd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Seymour Witherell, Co. E, 33rd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Francis R. Bailey, Co. F, 34th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Francis R. Bailey, Co. F, 34th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Isaac G. Campbell, Co. G, 34th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Judson Hewitt Gibson, Co. I, 34th New York (Union/1 Letter)
James R. McCarrick, Co. I, 34th New York (Union/1 Letter)
John Hancock Boyd Jenkins, Co. A, 40th New York (Union/Archive of Letters)
Silas Payne Wood, Co. I, 40th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel Hoag, Co. H, 43rd New York (Union/1 Letter)
John Gurnsy Vanderzee, Co. A, 44th New York (Union/1 Letter)
John T. Johnson, Co. C, 44th New York (Union/2 Letters)
Charles Robinson French, Co. E, 44th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Isaac Bevier, Co. E., 44th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Albert Nathaniel Husted, Co. E, 44th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Texido, Co. C, 47th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Leroy Weller, F&S, 48th New York (Union/2 Letters)
James H. Van Vort, Co. A, 56th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Eri Densmore Babcock, Co. B, 59th New York Infantry (Union/1 Letter)
Levi Crawford, Co. K, 60th New York (Union/1 Letter)
William H. Cross, Co. I, 61st New York (Union/1 Letter)
Patrick James Madden, Co. B, 69th New York (Union/2 Letters)
Henry Langdon Potter, F&S, 71st New York (Union/ 1 Letter)
James Anderson, Co. F, 72nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
William Dennis, Co. E, 74th New York (Union/4 Letters)
Daniel Mott, Co. A, 76th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Asa Altus H. Jewel, Co. E, 77th New York (Union/1 letter)
James Reid, F&S, 79th New York Infantry (Union/1 Letter)
Dexter Samson, Co. K, 81st New York (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Fernald, Co. C, 82nd New York (Union/13 Letters)
William Warner Clarke, F&S, 85th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Albert Henry Bancroft, Co. B, 85th New York (Union/50 Letters)
George A. Phillips, Co. B, 85th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Miles T. Jones, Co. H, 85th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Willard M. Selden, Co. H, 85th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph W. Kirkendell, Co. F, 86th New York (Union/1 Letter)
William L. Beers, Co. C, 89th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Columbus Huntly, Co. F, 92nd New York (Union/3 Letters)
Edward Garland, Co. C, 94th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin Clark Near, Co. H, 94th New York (Union/3 Letters)
Walter Nathaniel Little, Co. K, 94th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas H. Kirby, Co. H, 96th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Eliphalet Walbridge, Co. H, 100th New York (Union/8 Letters)
James Crandall Lane, F&S, 102nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Timbrooks, Co. B, 104th New York (Union/1 Letter)
James W. Whitford, Co. A, 106th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Lewis W. Wilson, Co. C, 106th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Myron Smith Cole, Co. G, 106th New York (Union/1 Letter)
William Graham, Co. B, 107th New York (Union, 1 Letter)
Daniel Donahue, Co. F, 107th New York (Union/2 Letters)
Edwin Weller, Co. H, 107th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel John Vail, Co. F, 109th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Almon W. Gould, Co. H, 109th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Uriah Wright Stratton, Co. H, 109th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Brayton Daniel Burdick, Co. K, 110th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Charles E. Adams, 111th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Asa Holmes, Co. A, 114th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Charles E. Thompson, Co. G, 114th New York (Union/1 Letter)
James M. Young, Co. I, 115th New York (Union/3 Letters)
James Henry Estes, Co. C, 118th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Lewis Coe Bevier, Co. G, 120th New York (Union/2 Letters)
George Everett White, Co. K, 120th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Peter V. Blakeman, Co. A, 122nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Harlan P. Martin, Co. E, 123rd New York (Union/6 Letters)
George S. Youngs, Co. G, 126th New York (Union/29 Letters)
Edgar A. Warner, Co. K, 126th New York (Union/1 Letter)
John Allen, Co. E, 127th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Lord Wellington Gillett, Co. H, 127th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Robert Henry Greenfield, Co. I, 130th New York (Union/6 Letters)
Oliver Waldo West, Co. K, 130th New York (Union/1 Letter)
William Freeland, Co. F, 132nd New York (Union/11 Letters)
William Henry Mickle, F&S, 134th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Ira S. Jeffers, Co. F, 137th New York (Union/3 Letters)
Francis Henry Woods, Co. C, 139th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Francis Granger Trowbridge, Co. D, 139th New York (Union/2 Letters)
William Hall Clarke, Co. I, 140th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Van Wagoner, Co. C, 141st New York (Union/2 Letters)
Charles William Sayer, Co. A, 142nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
William Dalzell, Co. C, 142nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
William Dalzell, Co. C, 142nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Leroy Copeland, Co. K, 142nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Lewis Walker, Co. K, 142nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Edward O. Green, Co. K, 143rd New York (Union/1 Letter)
William E. Soden, Co. K, 143rd New York (Union/1 Letter)
John H. Warren, Co. K, 144th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Daniel Donahue, Co. K, 145th New York (Union/4 Letters)
James Dempster, Co. H, 146th New York (Union/3 Letters)
John R. Pollock, Co. E, 149th New York (Union/4 Letters)
Edgar Nicholas Shelden, Co. A, 150th New York (Union/1 letter)
William Seward Cole, Co. D, 151st New York (Union/1 Letter)
Matthew McCann, Co. F, 152nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Aaron Crouch, Co. I, 152nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
John Harrison Parsonson, Co. I, 155th New York (Union/10 letters)
Charles N. Priest, Co. I, 155th New York (Union/2 Letters)
John Stamford Thompson, Co. G, 156 New York (Union/1 Letter)
Phillip J. Miller, Co. I, 156th New York (Union/21 Letters)
Henry Short Montgomery, Co. F, 157 New York (Union/1 Letter)
William H. Hibbard, Co. B, 160th New York (Union/3 Letters)
John Brown, Co. G, 160th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Miles T. Jones, Co. G, 160th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Francis Philp, Co. B/C, 161st New York (Union/10 Letters)
James L. Adams, F&S, 162nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
George F. Pritchard, Co. A, 165th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Mason Sherman Chambers, Co. F, 169th New York (6 Letters)
Joel Eugene Parmenter, Co. G, 184th New York (1 Letter)
Ira Brown, Co. B, 188th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Robert Henry Greenfield, Co. I, First New York Dragoons (6 Letters)
Elias W. Sanders, Co. F, 1st New York Mounted Rifles (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Chandler Smith, Co. I, 1st New York Mounted Rifles (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Chandler Smith, Co. I, 1st New York Mounted Rifles (17 Letters)
John Fisk, F&S, 2nd New York Mounted Rifles (Union/1 Letter)
James Albert Hudson, Co. H, 1st New York Cavalry (Union/3 Letters)
Homer L. Miles, Co. H, 1st New York Veteran Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
John Marshall Guion, Co. K, 1st New York Veteran Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Ephraim Beeby, Co. B, 3rd New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Maurice Leyden, Co. B/C, 3rd New York Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
Henry S. Joy, Co. D, 3rd New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
John W. Boughton, Co. E, 3rd New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Harrison Henry Barnard, Co. G, 3rd New York Cavalry (Union/3 Letters)
Thomas W. Goring, Co. I, 3rd New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Robert W. Edwards, 5th New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
George Mortimer Prince, Troop G, 5th New York Cavalry (Union/1 letter)
Wesley Langes, Troop F, 6th New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Daniel J. McVean, Troop K, 8th New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Ebenezer Buel, Troop B, 9th New York Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
Theodore E. Smiley, Troop C, 9th New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel Mills, Co. D, 9th New York Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
James Francis Russell, Co. I, 9th New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Alonzo Freeman, Troop C, 11th New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Edwin Thomas Scott, Troop C, 12th New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
William Maring, Troop C, 19th New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
George M. Booth, Troop B, 20th New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Hazen, Troop F, 20th New York Cavalry (Union/11 Letters)
William Badger Tibbets, F&S, 21st New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Hiram C. Barney, Co. H, 21st New York Cavalry (Union/3 Letters)
John March, Troop G, 22nd New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
William J. Bancroft, Troop L, 24th New York Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
Franklin Moore, New York Independent Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Wyckliffe Jerome Averill, Battery B, 1st New York Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Nelson A. Daines, Battery E, 1st New York Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Erastus Asa Chapin, Battery L, 1st New York Artillery (Union/2 Letters)
Harrison Nisbet, Battery H, 3rd New York Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Albert T. Freeman, Battery K, 6th New York Indep. Artillery (Union/2 Letters)
William Henry Turner, Battery K, 6th New York Indep. Artillery (Union/9 Letters)
Stephen Pangborn, 16th Independent New York Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
J. Milton Whipple, 17th Independent New York Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
John S. Tenbrook, 23rd New York Battery (Union/1 Letter)
George Dewitt Greenwood, 27th New York Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
David Smith, 28th New York Battery (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, Battery A or H, 2nd New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Almeron Tripp, Battery D, 4th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Edwin Merchant Whitney, Battery D, 4th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Edwin Merchant Whitney, Battery D, 4th New York H. A. (Union/2 Letters)
Elnathan Whitfield Burge, Battery H, 4th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Erastus Richmond, Battery I, 4th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Edward C. Clarke, Battery M, 4th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Milo Hawley Felton, Battery M, 6th New York H. A. (Union/3 Letters)
Royal Rice Felton, Battery M, 6th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Royal Rice Felton, Battery M, 6th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, Battery C, 7th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Joel B. Pitts, Battery H, 7th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Lawrence Johnson, Co. A, 9th New York H. A. (Union/6 Letters)
Walter Guppy Hole Duckett, Co. K, 9th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Isaac Cordon, Co. I, 9th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
George Washington Cross, Co. K, 10th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Dugald Cameron White, Co. D, 13th New York H. A. (Union/3 Letters)
James Kipp Underhill, Co. F, 13th New York H. A. (Union/10 Letters)
Augustus Luke Holbrook, Co. H, 14th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Augustus Luke Holbrook, Co. H, 14th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Augustus Luke Holbrook, Co. H, 14th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Morgan E. Darby, Co. A, 16th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Tune Upham, Co. L, 16th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
William H. Welch, Co. M, 16th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
John Randolph Mandeville, Co. E, 1st New York Engineers (Union/1 Letter)
William Henry Westervelt, Co. E, 15th New York Engineers (Union/1 Letter)
Cornelius Van Huysen, Co. A, 50th New York Engineers (Union/1 Letter)
Abner G. Hill, Co. B, 50th New York Engineers (Union/1 Letter)
William H. Lunn, Co. E, 50th New York Engineers (Union/1 Letter)
Halsey Amos Rhodes, Co. H, 50th New York Engineers (Union/1 Letter)

North Carolina
Joseph S. Lipe, Co. I, 7th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Armstead Hill Patterson, Co. C, 3rd North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Warren Cunningham Harris, Co. A, 11th North Carolina (Confederate/1 letter)
Daniel Heyward Hamilton, F&S, 13th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Henry Hall, Co. H, 18th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Ephraim Alexander McAulay, Co. C, 37th North Carolina (Confederate/2 Letters)
Hugh Ewart McAulay, Co. C, 37th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Elijah Whicker, Co. D, 38th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Charles Wetmore Broadfoot, Co. D, 43rd North Carolina (Confederate/Archive)
William Jahaney Lowry, Co. B, 45th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Louis Dallas Gulley, Co. A, 46th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Athen E. Wilson, Co. I, 50th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
David Irwin Sample, Co. B, 53rd North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
John Middleton Sweezy, Co. I, 56th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
John Calvin McAulay, Co. K, 56th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
William Marcus Cloer, Co. D, 62nd North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Augustus Alexander Clewell, Co. B, 1st North Carolina S.S. (Confederate/1 Letter)
Isaiah Goodin, Co. D, 1st N.C. Jr. Reserves (Confederate/1 Letter)

Ohio
John Bunyon Lease, Co. G, 1st Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
George Washington Fawcett, Co. I, 1st Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
John Hardacre, Co. G, 2nd Ohio (Union/4 Letters in Hebron Archive)
Eli H. McFeely, Co. H, 2nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
John L. Hebron, Co. G, 2nd Ohio (Union/Archive of Letters)
James F. Surratt, Co. G, 2nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
George P. Jarvis, Co. C, 3rd Ohio (Union/8 Letters)
Joseph T. Blair, Co. F, 12th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Elhanan Milton Mast, Co. C, 13th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Michael W. Walker, Co. C, 13th Ohio (Union/3 Letters)
Thomas M. Walker, Co. B, 15th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
Wallace McGrath, Co. K, 15th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
John Ewing, Jr., Co. B, 16th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Charles H. Roney, Co. D, 16th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
Franklin Mangle, Co. G, 16th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Leaverton, Co. A, 18th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Jacob Ruch, Co. F, 19th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Modie, Co. A, 20th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Darwin Carpenter, Co. D, 20th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
Uriah Edward Fulk, Co. H, 20th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
David Harness Randall, Co. D, 21st Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Harvey J. Covell, Co. B, 23rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Edward N. King, Co. C, 23rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Isaac Watkins Barker, Co. D, 23rd Ohio (Union/5 Letters)
Anson Kanah Mills, Co. D, 23rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
David D. Cunningham, Co. B, 30th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Zeno Macomber, Co. E, 30th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Francis Marion Hopkins, Co. B, 32nd Ohio (Union/5 Letters)
Francis Marion Hopkins, Co. B, 32nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
James F. Johnson, Co. B, 32nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Robert B. Wartenbe, Co. D, 33rd Ohio (Union/5 Letters)
Oliver M. Parker, Co. I, 36th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Eli Crosby, Co. F, 38th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
Andrew S. Williams, Co. H, 38th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Brice Hilton Jay, Co. K, 38th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Albert Gallatin Heath, Co. C, 45th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
John Pringle Neer, Co. H, 45th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
George Benton Aldrich, Co. B, 48th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
William Jasper Srofe, Co. K, 48th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
David M. Wynn, Co. B, 49th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
Andrew Cathcart Duncan, Co. K, 49th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
James Hastings Dennen, Co. F, 50th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Moses L. Whittemore, Co. C, 51st Ohio (Union/7 Letters)
Samuel Slade, Co. E, 51st Ohio (Union/3 Letters)
Alexander M. S. Dunn, Co. A, 53rd Ohio (Union/3 Diaries)
William R. Tittle, Co. H, 55th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
William R. Tittle, Co. H, 55th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas Davidson Showers, Co. A, 62nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
William H.H. Smutz, Co. D, 62nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
William Sinclair Gregg, Co. E, 62nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
John W. Scott, Co. B, 63rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Mahlon VanDyne, Co. F, 63rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Frank Ashley, Co. H, 64th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Unknown Soldier, 65th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Erwin Welsh, Co. I, 67th Ohio (Union/9 Letters)
John A. Smith, Co. A, 67th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Milan Emmons, Co. G, 67th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Delos A. Sprague, Co. G, 67th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Pope Gordon, Co. G, 68th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Cary E. McCann, Co. I, 68th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Brown, Co. K, 68th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
William White Duden, Co. E, 69th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas T. Hall, Co. I, 69th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
William E. or Moses T. Rowe, Co. G, 73rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
George Washington Preston, Co. C, 76th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Frederick Orr, Co. F, 76th Ohio (Union/17 Letters)
Benjamin Franklin Orr, Co. F, 76th Ohio (see J.F. Orr)
John A. McIntosh, Co. I, 78th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Ebenezer Hudson McCall, Co. C, 80th Ohio (Union/6 Letters)
Albert Spelman, Co. H, 80th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
William F. McConnell, Co. B, 82nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
James B. Johnson, Co. D, 87th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
John H. Wartenbe, Co. G, 91st Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Theophilus Law Todd, Co. C, 93rd Ohio (Union/6 Letters)
Josiah Cole Reed, Co. I, 94th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Mast Maitland, Co. G, 95th Ohio (Union/12 Letters)
Joseph Mast Maitland, Co. G, 95th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel Ross Moore, Co. G, 95th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
William A. Snook, Co. G, 95th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Alfred Alverson Thayer, Co. C, 96th Ohio (Union/3 Letters)
Joseph C. Arnold, Co. E, 96th Ohio (Union/3 Letters)
John Forsyth, Co. G, 97th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Sylvester Beatty, Co. K, 101st Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
George Tarres, Co. E, 102nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Levereth Bonney, Co. B, 103rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Lyman Beecher Hannaford, Co. D, 103rd Ohio (Union/53 Letters)
Unidentified Soldier, Co. B, 105th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Phillips, Co. E, 105th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Alvin M. Brown, Co. H, 107th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
John W. Cleland, Co. F, 111th Ohio (Union/3 Letters)
John W. Cleland, Co. F, 111th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
John W. Cleland, Co. F, 111th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel S. Hughes, Co. F, 111th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel Snyder, Co. F, 111th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
John H. Moore, Co. E, 114th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Adolphus Benjamin Frame, Co. I, 116th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Philip T. Zeigler, Co. H, 118th Ohio (Union/3 Letters)
Joseph P. Van Nest, Co. F, 120th Ohio (Union/5 letters)
Maecenas C. Lawrence, Co. A, 121st Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Noyes S. Lee, Co. B, 123rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Jacob Seery, Co. C, 136th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
William Cartwright, Co. I, 143rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Abraham M. McKinley, Co. B, 146th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
William Porter Phillips, Co. K, 170th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Egbert Smith Woodworth, Co. I, 171st Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Merville Lysander Saunders, Troop F, 2nd Ohio Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Enoch Leavitt, Troop H, 2nd Ohio Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
Solomon Shoman, Troop I, 3rd Ohio Cavalry (Union/3 Letters)
Samuel Clark Marshall, Troop B, 4th Ohio Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Jacob Miller, Troop E, 4th Ohio Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Ivory B. Saunders, Troop A, 6th Ohio Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
Hiram Ingals, Troop B, 6th Ohio Cavalry (Union/3 Letters)
Andrew Mead, troop E, 6th Ohio Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
Monroe McCollister, Troop B, 6th Ohio Cavalry (Union/Archive)
Joseph M. Tomlinson, Battery A, 1st Ohio Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas Corwin Potter, Battery B, 1st Ohio Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas Corwin Potter, Battery B, 1st Ohio Light Artillery (Union/5 Letters)
Charles C. Bark, Battery E, 1st Ohio Light Artillery (Union/6 Letters)
Benjamin F. Hard, Battery G, 1st Ohio Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Jacob Stein, Battery K, 1st Ohio Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Perry J. Ramsower, Battery L, 1st Ohio Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Asa Mulford, 11th Ohio Independent Battery (Union/17 Letters)
Jerome B. Burrows, 14th Ohio Independent Battery (Union/13 Letters)
Russell Peter Twist, 16th Ohio Battery (Union/1 Letter)
Martin Nixon, 17th Ohio Independent Battery (Union/1 Letter)
James A. Fleck, Battery E, 2nd Ohio H. A. (Union/1 Letter)

Pennsylvania
Allen Quarmby, Co. K, 4th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Johnson, Co. K, 14th Pennsylvania Militia of 1862 (Union/1 Letter)
David Sidney Seibert, Co. I, 15th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
William H. Crandall, Co. C, 16th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Potts, Jr., Co. F, 25th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Speakman, Co. A, 30th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Knox, Co. K, 30th Pennsylvania (Union/Diary)
Heber McCord, Co. D, 32nd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Edward M. Hollenbeck, Co. H, 33rd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Theodore Day, Co. C, 35th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
John Parrish Fell, Co. F, 36th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
James Merrington, Co. C, 37th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Ira Ayer, Co. I, 39th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
James Wilson Hanna, Co. G, 39th Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
William J. Mitchell, Co. I, 39th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Morris, Co. K, 39th Pennsylvania (Union/6 Letters)
Lewis Hoover, Co. K, 42nd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Eli Smith, Co. G, 45th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Frederick J. Scott, Co. E, 47th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, Co. I, 49th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Jeremiah D. Davidson, Co. K, 50th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Delanson Orlando Kellogg, Co. K, 50th Pennsylvania (Union/4 Letters)
Allen Joseph Clifton, Co. B, 51st Pennsylvania (Union/3 Letters)
Richard Martin, Co. I, 51st Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Silas Leach, F&S, 52nd Pennsylvania (Union/8 Letters)
Daniel H. Harrison, Co. A, 52nd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Lionel Stanley, Co. H, 53rd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Reuben B. Stover, Co. G, 54th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel F. Statler, Co. H, 55th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Glidewell, Co. B, 58th Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
Theodore F. Ostrander, Co. F, 58th Pennsylvania (Union/4 Letters)
Robert M. Morton, Co. B, 63rd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Peter Glackin, Co. D, 69th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
William Moon, Co. E, 71st Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Francis Rawn Shunk, Co. B, 73rd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Wilson D. Cooper, Co. A, 76th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
John Vinton Martin, Co. A/F, 76th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
William Thompson Clark, Co. B, 79th Pennsylvania (Union/1 letter)
John Worden Davis, Co. G, 79th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
William C. Evans, Co. F, 82nd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Jonas Horn, Co. D, 85th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Jacob Miller Seibert, Co. F, 93rd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
John Henry Ward, Co. K, 93rd Pennsylvania (Union/12 Letters)
Edward Riggs, Co. K, 95th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Reinhart, Co. A, 96th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Mannasseh Bolton Coyle, Co. B, 100th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Ephraim Bender, Co. K, 100th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Nathan Cory, Co. C, 101st Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
Israel Garman, Co. E, 101st Pennsylvania (Union/3 Letters)
William Wilson Thompson, Co. E, 101st Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Smith, Co. F, 102nd Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
John F. Rupert, Co. A, 103rd Pennsylvania Infantry (Union/1 Letter)
William D. Rees, Co. B, 103rd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, 111th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Swineford, Co. B, 111th Pennsylvania (Union/3 Letters)
William A. Smith, Co. D, 116th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
David P. Wray, Co. B, 118th Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
Edward Everett Coxe, Co. D, 119th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Fraser, Co. E, 122nd Pennsylvania (Union/8 Letters)
Levi McLaughlin, Co. I, 122nd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
George Ventress, Co. C, 123rd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, 124th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Washington G. Nugent, F&S, 126th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
George Gettys Pilkington, Co. E, 126th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Shoemaker, Co. G, 126th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Francis Julius Deemer, Co. K, 132nd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
James C. Aldrich, Co. D, 136th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Allen Quarmby, Co. C, 138th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
James B. Heaslet, Co. F, 139th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Robert Guyton, Co. F, 139th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Robert Guyton, Co. F, 139th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin Franklin Loar, Co. A, 140th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, Co. E, 141st Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Edward B. Fisher, Co. G, 147th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Francis W. Wallace, Co. G, 147th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Abraham Fink, Co. C, 148th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Francis Stevenson, Co. C, 148th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Daniel H. Harter, Co. D, 148th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
John B. Holloway, Jr., Co. D, 148th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Simon Shuman, Co. D, 148th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Staci C. Jones, Co. E, 148th Pennsylvania Infantry (Union/1 Letter)
Shelumiel Swineford, Co. I, 148th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Sylvester F. Price, Co. H, 149th Pennsylvania (Union/5 Letters)
John Charles Loomis, Co. C, 151st Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, Co. E, 151st Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Theodore Harman, Co. I, 153rd Pennsylvania (Union/35 Letter)
Samuel Humer, Co. F, 158th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Spohn, Co. C, 167th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Cunningham Kerr, Co. C, 169th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
James Drolsbaugh, Co. F, 171st Pennsylvania (Union/18 Letters)
James Drolsbaugh, Co. F, 171st Pennsylvania (Union/Diary Notes)
Paul George Smith, Co. F, 171st Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
William W. Wilbur, Co. E, 172nd Pennsylvania (Union/4 Letters)
Isaac Daniel Romig, Co. F, 172nd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Wilson, Co. G, 177th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Fraser, Co. B, 178th Pennsylvania (Union/6 Letters)
Edwin Musser, Co. B, 178th Pennsylvania (Union/4 Letters)
Franklin H. Shirey, Co. K, 179th Pennsylvania (Union/3 Letters)
William Henry Frederick, Co. G, 183rd Pennsylvania (Union/1 letter)
Anthony Robert Fraser, Co. H, 186th Pennsylvania (Union/24 Letters)
Robert Atkins, Co. B, 191st Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Alexander Clark, Co. I, 194th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
William Jackson Fraser, Co. B, 195th Pennsylvania (Union/7 Letters)
George W. Fraser, Co. G, 195th Pennsylvania (Union/6 Letters)
Jordan H. Lear, Co. I, 198th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Josiah Joshua Shuman, Co. I, 198th Pennsylvania (Union/Diary)
Henry Clay Ridgway, Co. E, 199th Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
George W. Aughenbaugh, Co. H, 200th Pennsylvania (Union/3 Letters)
John Wolff, Co. I, 201st Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Charles W. Daugherty, Co. C, 205th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Henry H. Otto, Co. C, 205th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Clay Campbell, Co. B, 206th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Theodore S. Caufman, Co. A, 209th Pennsylvania (Union/3 Letters)
Morgan B. Hofius, Co. D, 211th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, 211th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Nelson Statler, Co. E, 211th Pennsylvania (Union/Archive of Letters)
James Oliver Parmlee, Co. G, 211th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Jacob C. Smith, Troop E, 2nd Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Daniel K. Shoeman, Troop M, 3rd Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/3 Letters)
Charles Smith Woolston, Troop M/I, 3rd Penn. Cavalry (Union/18 Letters)
Harry F. Brower, Troop B, 6th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph S. Esterly, Troop G, 6th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Oswald Jackson, Troop I, 6th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
Robert Joseph Marks, Troop B, 8th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
Cornelius D. Waldron, Troop E, 9th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 letter)
Isaac Daniel Landis, Troop H, 9th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
John A. Skelley, Troop G, 11th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
John H. Black, Troop G, 12th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
John F. Gettys, Troop F, 13th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
John F. Gettys, Troop F, 13th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Adie Allen Stevens, Troop G, 15th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Matthew McPherson, Troop B, 17th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/4 Letters)
Harrie L. Fisher, Troop F, 22nd Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Robert Greenhalgh, 1st Pennsylvania Provisional Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, 1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
George Bender, Battery B, 1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery (Union/2 Letters)
Joseph Reed, Battery B, 1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
William Henry Thurston, Battery F, 1st Penn. Light Artillery (Union/2 Letters)
Jacob H. Schaeffer, Battery D, Durell’s Independent (Union/1 Letter)
William Henry Quaintance, Battery D, Durell’s Independent (Union/1 Letter)
David Nichol, Battery E, Knap’s Independent Penn. L A (Union/1 Letter)
John C. McMunn, Independent Battery G, Pennsylvania H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Shipley Newlin, Hasting’s Pennsylvania L A (Union/2 Letters)
John Shaffner, Hasting’s Pennsylvania L A (Union/1 Letter)
Amos Coar, Battery E, 2nd Pennsylvania H A (Union/1 Letter)
George Keller, Battery F, 2nd Pennsylvania H A (Union/1 Letter)
Norman Oman Kline, Battery F, 2nd Pennsylvania H A (Union/1 Letter)
Asher Minor Bragg, Battery M, 2nd Pennsylvania H A (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Hadsall, Battery M, 2nd Pennsylvania H A (Union/Diary)
William Beynon Phillips, 2nd Pennsylvania Provisional H. A. (Union/Archive)
Joseph Barclay Scott, Battery E, 3rd H A (Union/1 Letter)

Rhode Island
George Abel Lindall, Co. F, 2nd Rhode Island (Union/1 Letter)
John M. Chandler, Co. H, 2nd Rhode Island (Union/5 Letters)
Ezra Greene, Co. H, 2nd Rhode Island (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin G. Wallen, Co. I, 2nd Rhode Island (Union/1 Letter)
Henry T. Blanchard, Co. K, 2nd Rhode Island (Union/1 Letter)
G. Edward Bishop, F&S, 4th Rhode Island (Union/1 Letter)
Albert Gallatin Sprague, F&S, 7th Rhode Island (Union/2 Letters)
Herbert Daniels, Co. E, 7th Rhode Island (Union/11 Letters)
William Henry Jordan, Co. K, 7th Rhode Island (Union/65 Letters)
Charles E. Osborn, Co. G, 10th Rhode Island (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Henry Beedle, Co. H, 10th Rhode Island (Union/1 Letter)
John Binney Gould, F&S, 11th Rhode Island (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, Co. B or F, 11th Rhode Island (Union/1 Letter)
Edwin Perry, Co. C, 11th Rhode Island (Union/11 Letters)
Hartford Byron Tingley, Co. I, 11th Rhode Island (Union/2 Letters)
Xenophon Demosthenes Tingley, Co. I, 11th Rhode Island (Union/4 Letters)
William W. Thomson, Co. K, 11th Rhode Island (Union/1 Letter)
Leander Peckham, Co. D, 12th Rhode Island (Union/3 Letters)
Unidentified Trooper, Co. E, 1st Rhode Island Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Sargent, George A., Co. H, 1st Rhode Island Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas W. Manchester, Co. L, 1st Rhode Island Cavalry (Union/Diary)
Joseph F. Andrews, Co. M, 1st Rhode Island Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
John Christopher Newbert, Battery C, 3rd Rhode Island H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Peckham, Battery C, 3rd Rhode Island H. A. (Union/4 Letters)
Edward N. Steere, Battery F, 3rd Rhode Island H. A. (Union/20 Letters)
Amasa A. Hammond, Battery K, 3rd Rhode Island H. A. (Union/8 Letters)
Henry M. Smith, Co. K, 3rd Rhode Island H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Edward Nelson Steere, Co. K, 3rd Rhode Island H. A. (Union/20 Letters)
Benjamin F. Drown, Battery C, 5th Rhode Island H. A. (Union/8 Letters)
David B. Patterson, Battery B, 1st Rhode Island Artillery (Union/1 Letter)

South Carolina
William C. Mullinnex, Senn’s Company, S.C. Post Guard (Confederate/1 Letter)
William C. Clayton, Co. I, 4th South Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
William Thomas Littlejohn, Co. G, 5th South Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
John W. Jordan, Co. B, 6th South Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Joseph Alston James, Co. G, 15th South Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Jesse T. Jordan, Co. A, 17th South Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
William Jefferies, Co. F, 18th South Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
William C. Clayton, Co. I, Jenkins’ Palmetto Sharpshooters (Confederate/1 Letter)
William Whitaker, “Kirkwood’s Rangers” Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)
Harrison Haynes, Troop F, 1st South Carolina Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)
William John Hunnicutt, Co. K, Hampton’s Legion Cav (Confederate/1 Letter)
Ellison S. Keitt, 19th South Carolina Cavalry Battalion (Confederate/1 Letter)
James A. James, Ferguson’s S. Carolina Battery (Confederate/4 Letters)

Tennessee
Samuel Manley Williams, F&S, 1st Tennessee (Union/1 Letter)
James Osborn Oslin, Co. A, 2nd Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
Elijah Kidwell Brown, Co. E, 4th Tennessee (Union/1 Letter)
William H. H. Hagy, Co. E, 4th Tennessee (Confederate/2 Letters)
William Henry Wilson, Co. A, 5th Tennessee (Confederate/7 Letters)
Archibald Alexander Rudder, Co. C, 6th Tennessee (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas Elisha Prewitt, F&S, 12th Consolidated Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
John Thomas Read, F&S, 16th Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
Henry Glaze Cate, Co. C, 36th Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
Green L. Wood, Co. F, 38th Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
Samuel Webster Dunaway, Co. F, 42nd Tennessee (Confederate/6 Letters)
Francis Marion Forrester, Co. F, 42nd Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
Burrell Dickenson Fletcher, Co. C, 45th Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
Robert Galbraith, F&S, 5th Tennessee Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Isey W. Cutbirth, Co. H, 5th Tennessee Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
William O. Rickman, Co. H, 5th Tennessee Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
William Penn Testerman, Co. E, 8th Tennessee Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
James F. Currie, Co. M, 7th Tennessee Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)

Texas
Harvey Lindsey, Co. D, 13th Texas (Confederate/1 Letter)
George Smith, Co. F, 17th Texas (Confederate/1 Letter)
John Crockett Wallis, Co. B, 20th Texas (Confederate/1 Letter)
Abner S. Loden, Troop B, 28th Texas Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)
James Wyatt Cooper, Troop B, Frontier Texas Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)

Vermont
Henry P. Corse, Co. G, 2nd Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin F. Hulburd, Co. K, 2nd Vermont (Union/Archive of Letters)
Cyril Wheeler, Co. I, 2nd Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
James Henry Clark, Co. A, 3rd Vermont (Union/Archive of Letters)
Edward D. Hatch, Co. A, 3rd Vermont (Last 2 Letters in Clark Archive)
James Greig, Co. C, 3rd Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Jesse Smith Ormsbee, Co. G, 4th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Linus S. Everts, Co. B, 5th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Augustus Luke Holbrook, Co. C, 5th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin F. Hulburd, 7th Vermont (Union/Archive of Letters)
Unidentified Soldier, Co. H, 7th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Xenophon W. Wood, Co. F, 8th Vermont (Union/26 Letters)
Judson L. Rawson, Co. H, 9th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Austin Doras Fenn, Co. H, 10th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Mark P. Bartlett, Co. D, 12th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
John J. Hill, Co. G, 13th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Eli Burke Norton, Co. D, 14th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Merrill F. Bean, Co. A, 16th Vermont (Union/7 Letters)
Hiram Davis, Co. C, 16th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Frank Fletcher, Co. E, 16th Vermont (Union/2 Letters)
Sidney Lewis May, Co. I, 16th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
William Elmore Howard, Co. G, 17th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Nathaniel Batchelder, Jr., Co. A, 1st Vermont HA (Union/1 Letter)
George A. Dawson, Co. C, 1st Vermont HA (Union/1 Letter)
Alphonso F. Smith, Co. C, 1st Vermont HA (Union/6 Letters)
William Joseph Cheney, Co. D, 1st Vermont HA (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Willey, Co. I, 1st Vermont HA (Union/1 Letter)

West Virginia
Peres S. Randall, F&S, 5th West Virginia (Union/13 Letters)
Uriah Massena, Co. L, 6th West Virginia (Union/6 Letters)
George Smith Farley, Co. D, 13th West Virginia (Union/1 Letter)
Homer N. Dowd, Co. D, 2nd West Virginia Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)

Virginia
Henry Miller, Co. I, 5th Virginia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Andrew Jackson Gilbert, Co. F, 7th Virginia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Henry Clay Jones, Co. C, 10th Virginia (Union/1 Letter)
George William Moyers, Co. C, 13th Virginia (Confederate/1 Letter)
John Thomas Wilson, Co. H, 25th Virginia (Confederate/2 Letters)
William Buford Ayers, Co. B, 28th Virginia (Confederate/1 Letter)
John Baytop Cary, 32nd Virginia (Confederate/53 Letters)
William Davis Ewing, Co. G, 52nd Virginia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Joseph Jackson Baker, Co. K, 54th Virginia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Abner Williamson Grandy, Co. B, 61st Virginia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Joseph August Kachley, Troop F, 7th Virginia Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)
John Nathaniel Peed, Troop I, 9th Virginia Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)
Christian Shirley, Troop K, 12th Virginia Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)
Henry Jackson Cooper, Troop A, 39th Battalion Va. Cavalry (Confed/2 Letters)
Charles Abram Rutledge, Rockbridge 1st Light Artillery (Confederate/1 Letter)
Robert Henry Maury, Jr., Cabell’s Artillery Battalion (Confederate/3 Letters)
Greer H. Baughman, Co. C, 38th Battalion Virginia L. A. (Confederate/1 Letter)

Wisconsin
Thomas M. Barrett, Co. C, 1st Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
James Wallace Hunter, Co. C/A/F 3rd Wisconsin (Union/4 Letters)
Ansel Edwards, Co. G, 3rd Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Brooks, Co. C, 4th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Frank R. Walker, Co. E, 5th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Mair Pointon, Co. A, 6th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
James T. McClure, 8th Wisconsin (Union/Diary & Letters)
Charles H. Palmetier, Co. K, 8th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel Cotter Kirkpatrick, Co. E, 11th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, Co. K, 12th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Lorenzo DeForrest Boyce, Co. C, 13th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Nathaniel Wiggins Deering, Co. K, 13th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Nathaniel Wiggins Deering, Co. K, 13th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Jacob Fawcett, Co. I, 16th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, 16th Wisconsin, (Union/1 Letter)
Hiram Daniels, Co. B, 17th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Alonzo Hartwell Russell, Co. C, 19th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Philip Nugent, Co. B, 23rd Wisconsin (Union/2 Letters)
James Scott, Co. B, 23rd Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Edward Edmund Huddart, Co. K, 23rd Wisconsin (Union/2 Letters)
Robert B. Crandall, Co. F, 23rd Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
John A. McClure, 31st Wisconsin (Union/Diary & Letters)
Isaac Marshall Hardacker, Co. I, 32nd Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Brainard Rider, Co. E, 33rd Wisconsin (Union/12 Letters)
George A. Beck, Co. I, 37th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
John W. Wilder, Troop F, 1st Wisconsin Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Alvah H. Daniels, Troop H, 1st Wisconsin Cavalry (Union/33 Letters)
Charles Perry Goodrich, 1st Wisconsin Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
George Crosby Russell, F&S, 2nd Wisconsin Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
George Crosby Russell, F&S, 2nd Wisconsin Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Boyd H. McEckron, Troop E, 2nd Wisconsin Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Frederick Allen Copeland, Troop F, 3rd Wisconsin Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
Daniel Glidden Jewett, Troop I, 4th Wisconsin Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Heman B. Palmer, 3rd Wisconsin Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Newell J. Waterbury, 9th Wisconsin Light Artillery (Union/5 Letters)
Benjamin Franklin Parker, Battery C, 1st Wisconsin H. A. (Union/1 Letter)

United States Colored Troops
Benjamin Curtis Lincoln, 2nd USCT (Union/1 Letter)
James B. Johnson, Co. G, 5th USCT (Union/2 Letters)
William Henry Mix, Co. I, 19th USCT (Union/1 Letter)
Penrose Edmundson, Co. F, 25th USCT (Union/1 Letter)
John C. Hackhiser, Co. E, 28th USCT (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Z. Culver, Co. C, 39th USCT (Union/1 Letter)
Mark Hathaway, Co. E, 47th USCT (Union/1 Letter)
Robert M. Campbell, Co. F, 47th USCT (Union/1 Letter)
Lyle Garrison Adair, Co. B, 111th USCT (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Williams, Co. D, 113th USC Infantry (Union/1 Letter)

United States Signal Corps

Elias Langham Buterbaugh, US Signal Corps (Union/1 Letter)

Veteran Reserve Corps
Franklin Moore, Co. A, 15th Veteran Reserve Corps (Union/1 Letter)
Eliphalet W. Smith, Co. K, 16th Veteran Reserve Corps (Union/1 Letter)
Franklin Marshall, Co. C, 23rd Veteran Reserve Corps (Union/2 Letters)

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Soldiers’ Letters I Have Transcribed”

  1. Mr. Griffing, I came across your blog and sites after a recent post by John Banks. As someone who has transcribed several dozen letters and hundreds of newspaper articles over the last ten years for my Siege of Petersburg site, I’m absolutely amazed at the amount and quality of work you’ve done. I’ll be going through your site and picking out all of the Petersburg letters for my records. AMAZING work!

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s