For the last ten years I have been transcribing letters—literally thousands of Civil War era letters and diaries that have never been previously published, most of them held in private collections for decades. The majority of these have been showcased either on one of my many Spared & Shared Webpages or in separate, stand-alone websites. (See “My Civil War Websites” in menu. you can search for a particular name on this page by using google search, or by simply scrolling down to the regiment in which the soldier served or the vessel on which the sailor served.

If you have any Civil War or Antebellum Letters you are willing to share and wish them transcribed, researched, and showcased on Spared & Shared, please get in touch with me. I do not charge anything for this service and will consider any project as long as it results in public dissemination of the contents so that historians and family researchers might gain from the publication. I use my Spared & Shared Facebook Page to announce the posting of letters recently transcribed that I find particularly interesting, but not all of them. —Will Griffing (“Griff”)

Alabama

Clayton Wilson, 1st Batt’n, Hilliard’s Legion (Confederate/1 Letter)
Hiram Talbert Holt, Co. D, 2nd Alabama (Confederate/2 Letters)
Nicholas S. Weeks, Co. A, 3rd Alabama Infantry (Confederate/1 Letter)
Flavius F. Kimbrough, Co. I, 6th Alabama (Confederate/1 Letter)
Charles L. Dupree, Co. C, 7th Alabama (Confederate/1 Letter)
William Dwyer, Co. I, 8th Alabama (Confederate/1 Letter)
James B. Henderson, Co. D, 10th Alabama (Confederate/1 Letter)
August Rost, F&S, 17th Alabama (Confederate/5 Letters)
Henry Durrett, Co. E, 18th Alabama (Confederate/1 Letter)
James A. Durrett, Co. E, 18th Alabama (Confederate/7 Letters)
Charles Ogden Crocker, Co. A, 21st Alabama (Confederate/1 Letter)
Starling M. Manly, Co. C, 32nd Alabama (Confederate/1 Letter)
James Wiley Herren, Co. C, 34th Alabama (Confederate/1 Letter)
Richard J. Kent, Co. G, 37th Alabama (Confederate/1 Letter)
William Duncan Cole, Co. F, 38th Alabama (Confederate/1 letter)
Hiram Talbert Holt, Co. I, 38th Alabama (Confederate/2 Letters)
John K. Clayton, Co. C, 39th Alabama (Confederate/1 Letter)
Sampson A. Renfroe, Co. C, 39th Alabama (Confederate/1 Letter)
William Riley Hughes, Co. A, 41st Alabama (Confederate/2 Letters)
Samuel Johnson, Co. E, 55th Alabama (Confederate/1 Letter)
Joseph Wyatt Wilson, Co. F, 60th Alabama (Confederate/1 Letter)
John Whitfield Baker, Co. C, 61st Alabama (Confederate/35 Letters)
William T. Presley, Co. A, 1st Alabama Cavalry (Confederate/6 Letters)
John Lark Stockdale, 8th Alabama Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)
Solon A. Gates, Unknown Alabama (Confederate/1 letter)

Arkansas

Daniel C. Govan, Arkansas Brigade, (Confederate/1 Letter)
George Washington Brummett, Co. I, 9th Arkansas (Confederate/1 Letter)
William Andrew Garner, Co. C, 25th Arkansas (Confederate/3 Letters)
William Andrew Garner, Co. C, 25th Arkansas (Confederate/1 Letter)
Horace Beneux, 1st Arkansas Cavalry (Confederate/Diary)
William J. Rogers, Monticello Artillery (Owens’) (Confederate/1 Letter)

Connecticut

Unidentified Soldier, Connecticut Infantry (Union/1 Letter)
Edgar C. Sterling, Co. D, 1st Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
George Coles Brown, Co. A, 3rd Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Chapin, Co. A, 4th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Charles W. Smith, Co. I, 4th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Horace Winslow, F&S, 5th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
David Barnum Mills, Co. A, 5th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Edward A. Elliott, Co. D, 5th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Fieldsend, Co. I, 5th Connecticut (Union/4 Letters)
Alfred P. Rockwell, F&S, 6th Connecticut (Union/71 Letters)
Halsey Bartlett, Co. A, 6th Connecticut (Union/13 Letters)
Hugh Morison Ives, Co. B, 6th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Eugene Atwater, Co. D, 6th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Nathaniel Eugene Wordin, Co. I, 6th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Alfred Hatch, Co. A, 7th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Seth Williams Hotchkiss, Co. A, 7th Connecticut (Union/2 Letters)
William E. Augur, Co. C, 7th Connecticut (Union/11 Letters)
Gilbert A. Talmadge, Co. C, 7th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Charles L. Hewitt, Co. E, 7th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Edward B. Sage, Co. E, 7th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Charles J. Greene, Co. I, 7th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel Bliss, Co. K, 7th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Levi Amidon Bliss, Co. K, 7th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Charles J. Greene, Co. K, 7th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
George Marsh, Co. A, 8th Connecticut (Union/2 Letters)
Frederick Gallup, Co. D, 8th Connecticut (Union/5 Letters)
George F. Booth, Co. E, 8th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Cole Smith, Co. E, 8th Connecticut (Union/9 Letters)
Joseph Herman Vaill, Co. E, 8th Connecticut (Union/5 Letters)
Leonidas A. Barber, Co. G, 8th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
John Henry Holt, Co. F, 10th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
William Long, Co. I, 10th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
William N. Salter, Co. I, 10th Connecticut (Union/2 Letters)
William Lewis Savage, Co. I, 10th Connecticut (Union/8 Letters)
Benjamin Wright, Co. I, 10th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin Wright, Co. I, 10th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Miles L. Smith, Co. K, 10th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Rufus Greenleaf Norris, Co. B, 11th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel Vinton, Co. B, 11th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Franklin S. Twitchell, Co. B, 13th Connecticut (Union/13 Letters)
Lucian Wells Hubbard, Co. A, 14th Connecticut (Union/Archive)
Alexander McNeil, Co. C, 14th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Franklin A. Bartlett, Co. E, 14th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Frederick B. Doten, Co. F, 14th Connecticut (Union/3 Letters)
Eli Walter Osborn, F&S, 15th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Griswold, Co. E, 15th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Charles H. Taylor, Co. F, 15th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Henry C. Baldwin, Co. H, 15th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Henry D. Lewis, Co. H, 15th Connecticut (Union/1 letter)
Henry D. Lewis, Co. H, 15th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Walter Howard Lord, Co. I, 15th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
John Harrison Hall, Co. K, 15th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Martin VanBuren Culver, Co. A, 16th Connecticut (Union/12 Letters)
James C. Emmons, Co. E, 16th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Charles S. F. Robinson, Co. F, 16th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Jacob Bauer, Co. G, 16th Connecticut (Union/5 Letters)
Hiram Belden, Co. G, 16th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Newton S. Manross, Co. K, 16th Connecticut (Union/3 Letters)
John W. Booth, Co. D, 17th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Sylvester Rounds, Co. D, 17th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Willis McDonald, Co. F, 17th Connecticut (Union/Archive of Letters)
Isaac L. Mead, Co. I, 17th Connecticut (Union/9 Letters)
Unidentified Soldier, 17th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Lowell Holbrook, F&S, 18th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
George Kies, Co. K, 18th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Theodore F. Vaill, 19th Connecticut (see also 2nd Conn. H. A.)
Samuel N. Gaston, Co. D, 20th Connecticut (Union/2 Letters)
Robert Cleveland Usher, Co. E, 20th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Andrew Upson, Co. E, K, 20th Connecticut (Union/8 Letters)
Charles Edward Fowler, Co. G, 20th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Arthur Henry Dutton, F&S, 21st Connecticut (Union/15 Letters)
Thomas Latham Bailey, Co. C, 21st Connecticut (Union/38 Letters)
James Henry Harvey, Co. A, 22nd Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Eleazer Byron Foster, Co. G, 22nd Connecticut (Union/9 Letters)
Abel M. Wheeler, Co. B, 23rd Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
James Fillow Jelliff, Co. E, 23rd Connecticut (Union/2 Letters)
George Leander Hotchkiss, Co. H, 23rd Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Frederic C. Barnum, Co. K, 23rd Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Levi Hull, Co. B, 24th Connecticut (Union/2 Letters)
Chester Moses Hills, Co. C, 25th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Mills H. Barnard, Co. E, 25th Connecticut (Union/2 Letters)
Henry Czar Merwin, F&S, 27th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Homer R. Johnson, Co. B, 27th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Isaac Bradley, Co. E, 27th Connecticut (Union/2 Letters)
Eben P. Wolcott, Co. E, 28th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Henry E. Mumford, Co. B, 29th Connecticut (Union/1 Letter)
Lucius E. Holcomb, Co. A, 1st Connecticut Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
John B. Morehouse, Co. D & H, 1st Connecticut Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Alfred P. Rockwell, 1st Connecticut Light Artillery (Union/38 Letters)
George Frederick Elliott, Battery A, 1st Connecticut H. A. (Union/1 Letters)
J. Howard Cummings, Co. B, 1st Connecticut H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Andrew Knox, Battery B, 1st Connecticut H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
David Watson Sharpe, Battery B, 1st Connecticut H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Chester A. Chapman, Battery D, 1st Connecticut H. A. (Union/65 Letters)
Charles L. Pitcher, Battery D, 1st Connecticut H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
James Peters Elliott, Battery I, 1st Connecticut H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
James Peters Elliott, Battery I, 1st Connecticut H. A. (Union/3 Letters)
Frank Miller, Battery I, 1st Connecticut H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Edgar B. Bennett, Battery K, 1st Connecticut H. A. (Union/14 Letters)
Lyman Jones Smith, Co. A, 2nd Connecticut H. A. (Union/4 Letters)
Lyman Jones Smith, Jr., Co. A, 2nd Connecticut H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Theodore F. Vaill, F&S, 2nd Connecticut H. A. (Union/11 Letters)
Theodore F. Vaill, F&S, 2nd Connecticut H. A. (Union/27 Letters)
William Addison Hosford, Co. D, 2nd Connecticut H. A. (Union/1 letter)
Henry R. Hoyt, Battery H, 2nd Connecticut H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Homer Skiff Sackett, Battery H, 2nd Connecticut H.A (Union/2 Letters)
Horace N. Sanford, Battery H, 2nd Connecticut H. A. (Union/1 Letter)

Delaware

Caleb Rodney Layton, Co. G, 1st Delaware (Union/1 Letter)

District of Columbia

James R. Dobbyn, Co. A, 1st DC Cavalry (Union/5 Letters)
John DeLaite, First DC Cavalry, (Union/3 Letters)
Amasa Stanhope, Co. K, First DC Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)

Georgia

Seaborn Montgomery, Georgia Military Institute (Confederate/1 Letter)
Daniel H. Workman, Co. 1st Georgia Reserves (Confederate/1 Letter)
James Cicero Franklin, Co. B, 2nd Georgia Infantry (Confederate/1 Letter)
Meredith Kendrick, Co. C, 3rd Georgia Infantry (Confederate/1 Letter)
Albert Henry Branch, Co. I, 3rd Georgia Infantry (Confederate/2 Letters)
John P. A. Dupon, Co. A, 5th Georgia Infantry (Confederate/1 Letter)
John Boling Cochran, Co. E, 7th Georgia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Pleasant H. Bryan, Co. I, 7th Georgia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Western Berkley Thomas, Co. K, 10th Georgia (Confederate/1 Letter)
James Watson Staten, 11th Georgia State Guards (Confederate/1 Letter)
James Gregory Turner, Co. C, 12th Georgia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Lewis C. Peacock, Co. A, 18th Georgia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Edward Sanford Hawkins, Co. G, 23rd Georgia (Confederate/1 Letter)
James W. Lipsey, Co. I, 26th Georgia (Confederate/2 Letters)
Thomas W. G. Inglet, Co. C, 28th Georgia (Confederate/1 letter)
Smith G. Homan, Co. F, 29th Georgia (Confederate/1 Letter)
John H. Lanier, Co. H, 29th Georgia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Timothy Lanier, Co. I, 29th Georgia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Alexander McGhee Wallace, F&S, 36th Georgia (Confederate/2 Letters)
Miles Marion Wells, Co. F, 36th Georgia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Columbus D. Harrison, Co. K, 36th Georgia (Confederate/1 Letter)
James M. Thompson, Co. C, 46th Georgia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Francis Marion Hight, Co. C, 48th Georgia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Temple Franklin Cooper, Co. K, 52nd Georgia (Confederate/2 Letters)
Augustus Gray, Co. I, 53rd Georgia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Daniel N. Speer, F&S 60th Georgia (Confederate/1 Letter)
George N. Bran, Co. D, 62nd Georgia Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)
Edwin Warren Moise, “Moise Rangers” Georgia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Marcus Pittman, Cobb’s Ga. Cav [9th Ga. Cav] (Confed./6 Letters)
Wm. Capers Dickson, Co. I, 9th Georgia Cavalry (Confederate/2 Letters)
Marmaduke Wm. Black, Co. D, 62nd georgia Cavalry (Confed./1 Letter)
John G. Smith, 62nd Georgia Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)
John C. McRae, Georgia Hussars, Jeff Davis Legion (Confed./1 Letter)
Christopher Columbus McDaniel, Croft’s Battery (Confederate/2 Letters)
Albert Henry Branch, Milledge’s Battery (Confederate/3 Letters)

Illinois

Leonard Wright Colby, Co. B, 8th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Reuben J. Wolfe, Co. D, 8th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Orton Ingersoll, Co. A, 11th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Garrett V. Nevius [Nevins], Co. D, 11th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas E. G. Ransom, Co. E, 11th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas Putnam Gray, Co. I, 12th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Frederick W. Partridge, F&S, 13th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Abiather Webster Sutliff, Co. B, 13th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Harvey R. Frazer, Co. C, 13th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Enoch Benjamin Darnell, Co. E, 13th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Wilson E. Chapel, Co. F. 13th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Reuben Macy Hevenor, Co. F, 13th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Oliver Willard Smith, Co. F, 13th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Francis James Russell, Co. D, 16th Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
Matthew Davis, Co. G, 16th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Charles D. Delph, Co. G, 17th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
William Stuart Walker, Co. K, 17th Illinois (Union/11 Letters)
Frederick K. Bailey, F&S, 20th Illinois (Union/6 Letters)
John Ed. Thompson, Co. F, 20th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Stephen Perry Freeman, Co. H, 21st Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Thompson, Co. H, 21st Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Edwin Martin Whipple, Co. A, 23rd Illinois (Union/4 Letters)
Napoleon B. Buford, F&S, 27th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph William Anno, Co. E, 27th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Michael Flannery, Co. G, 28th Illinois (Union/4 Letters)
William H. H. Kinsey, Co. H, 28th Illinois (Union/20 Letters)
Michael Stoops Miller, Co. H, 28th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Conrad William Betts, F&S, 29th Illinois (Union/3 Letters)
David Watson Poak, Co. A, 30th Illinois (Union/12 Letters)
George W. Johnson, Co. K, 32nd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Eber Brooks Ward, Co. A, 34th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Eckles, Co. D, 34th Illinois (Union/5 Letters)
David Patten, Co. B, 35th Illinois (Union/18 Letters)
Freeman Stanton Dunklee, Co. A, 36th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Henry C. Baxter, Co. E, 36th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
John F. Weeks, Co. K, 36th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
William Davidson McCord, Co. E, 37th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Herbert Maynard Anthony, Co. G, 39th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Herbert Maynard Anthony, Co. G, 39th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
James Leamon Waller, Co. A, 40th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
James Leamon Waller, Co. A, 40th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
David Jones, Co. B, 40th Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
Alanson D. Parsons, Co. G, 44th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
John Thompson Leekly, Co. D, 45th Illinois (Union/Diary)
Elias D. Baker, Co. G, 46th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, 47th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Charles R. Martin, Co. D, 47th Illinois (Union/3 Letters)
Alfred C. Baxter, Co. I, 47th Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
James Harvey Enslow, Co. I, 47th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
David Fisher McGowan, Co. I, 47th Illinois (Union/7 Letters)
James Hervey Mitchell, Co. I, 47th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Robert Pyle, Co. K, 47th Illinois (Union/Diary)
George Ray, Co. K, 47th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel W. Myers, Co. F, 49th Illinois (Union/3 Letters)
Samuel Wiley Myers, Co. F, 49th Illinois (Union/4 Letters)
Albert G. Pickett, F&S, 50th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Aaron O. Wheeler, Co. G, 50th Illinois (Union/7 Letters)
John L. McGuire, Co. D, 51st Illinois (Union/2 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, Co. E, 51st Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Charles B. Wells, F&S 52nd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Edward M. Knapp, Co. C, 52nd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Don Carlos Newton, Co. D, 52nd Illinois (Union/262 Letters)
Jason Richard Prindle, Co. D, 52nd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Laurens W. Wolcott, Co. D, 52nd Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
James H. Ayres, Co. F, 52nd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Jonathan A. Catlin, Co. G, 52nd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Jonathan A. Catlin, Co. G, 52nd Illinois (Union/Diary)
Humphrey W. Davenport, Co. I, 52nd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Comins Tyler, Co. K, 52nd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Jerome Bonaparte Renne, Co. A, 53rd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
James Franklin Robbins, Co. A, 55th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
John D. Beach, Co. G, 55th Illinois (Union/5 Letters)
John D. Beach, Co. G, 55th Illinois (Union/4 Letters)
James Alexander Gibson, Co. B, 59th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
James A. Slusser, Co. F, 59th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas J. Slusser, Co. F, 59th Illinois (Union/10 Letters)
William McAdams, Co. H, 59th Illinois (Union/3 Letters)
John Quincy Adams, Co. E, 60th Illinois (Union/37 Letters)
Lester Bishop Filley, Co. D, 61st Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Jonas B. Griffith, Co. K, 61st Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Coleman, Co. A, 63rd Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
George W. Coleman, Co. A, 63rd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
John Milburn Rose, Co. A, 63rd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Nelson J. Griffith, Co. H, 64th Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
Adelbert B. Kipp, Co. D, 65th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Mason M. Vermett, Co. D, 66th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
John Hargadine, Co. G, 66th Illinois (Union/4 letters)
Unidentified Officer, 72nd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Roswell Henry Mason, Co. A, 72nd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
John Flannery, Co. C, 72nd Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
William L. Harrison, Co. F, 72nd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Jeremiah M. Cramblett, Co. I, 72nd Illinois (Union/6 Letters)
David Ackley Smith, Co. C, 73rd Illinois (Union/9 Letters)
Cyrus A. Miller, Co. C, 74th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Henry Miller, Co. C, 74th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
George Clark Cleveland, Co. D, 74th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
William M. Griswold, Co. G, 74th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
James Reid, Co. E, 76th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Frederick Warren Holmes, Co. H, 77th Illinois (Union/40 Letters)
Richard A. Huxtable, Co. H, 77th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Perry & Jasper Roderick, Co. B, 79th Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
James Philander Walker, F&S, 85th Illinois (Union/4 Letters)
John F. Anno, Co. A, 85th Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
Levi Springer Anno, Co. A, 85th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Channing S. Clark, Co. C, 85th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
David Vanfossen, Co. D, 87th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
George Washington Kent, Co. B, 88th Illinois (Union/5 Diaries)
Edward William Curtis, Co. I, 88th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Nimrod Young, Co. H, 89th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
George N. Woodward, F&S, 95th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Dexter S. Cowles, Co. E, 95th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
John W. Houghtaling, Co. G, 95th Illinois (Union/9 Letters)
Austin Junkins, Co. B, 98th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
George William Spurgin, Co. K, 98th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
William A. Munger, Co. G, 100th Illinois (Union/3 Letters)
Charles Bryant Parsons, Co. B, 102nd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, 103rd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
John W. Ellsworth, Co. F, 103rd Illinois (Union/1 Poem)
William Gibson, Co. F, 103rd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Henry H. Orendorff, Co. F, 103rd Illinois (8 Letters)
John W. Orendorff, Co. F, 103rd Illinois (9 Letters)
Oliver Cromwell Moran, Co. G, 103rd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Minick, Co. K, 103rd Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
Lemuel B. Laughlin, Co. F, 104th Illinois (Union/1  Letter)
John Warren Laughlin, Co. F, 104th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
John Warren Laughlin, Co. F, 104th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Nathaniel J. Olin, Co. A, 105th Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
Frank Filer, Co. F, 105th Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
John Thomas Becker, Co. G, 105th Illinois (Union/103 Letters)
James Lemuel Yates, Co. C, 106th Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
Robert Alexander Young, Co. K, 106th Illinois (Union/3 Letters)
John Andrew Morlan, Co. D, 107th Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
William Clagg Sutton, Co. D, 107th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
George Messer, Co. F, 107th Illinois (Union/82 Letters)
Robert Gibson Ardry, Co. B. 111th Illinois (Union/3 Letters)
John D. Wardlow, Co. C, 111th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
William Riley Snider, Co. G, 111th Illinois (Union/4 Letters)
Lemuel Fordum Mathews, Co. D, 112th Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
Bradford Foster Thompson, Co. D, 112th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Aaron Ridle, Co. F, 112th Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
Albert Pierce Lanphere, Co. I, 112th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Capron Lanphere, Co. I, 112th Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
William W. Scoon, Co. B, 113th Illinois (Union/3 Letters)
Joseph Nutt, Co. I, 114th Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
William J. Nutt, Co. I, 114th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel Estill, Co. K, 114th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
William C. Johnson, Co. K, 114th Illinois (Union/18 Letters)
James A. Jones, F&S, 115th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
George Washington Tyson, Co. D, 115th Illinois (Union/6 Letters)
William Tyler Tyson, Co. D, 115th Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
William L. Johnson, Co. G, 116th Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
Samuel Henry Gruver, Co. G, 117th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
William Henry Peter, Co. D, 122nd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Richard Lawrence Howard, F&S, 124th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Christopher H. Keller, Co. B, 124th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, Co. C, 124th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Edmond W. Eakin, Co. D, 125th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Edmond W. Eakin, Co. D, 125th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Darius Johnson, Co. S, 129th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Robert H. Middleton, Co. A, 134th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Samuel Collister, Co. F, 138th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
David Hall, Co. G, 139th Illinois (Union/2 Letters)
Lucilius Pyles, Co. K, 142nd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Frederick Sonneman, Co. E, 143rd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Albert L. Platt, Co. B, 145th Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Homer Presley Albright, Co. D, 152nd Illinois (Union/1 Letter)
Friend, Harmon M., Co. I, 152nd Illinois (Union/3 Letters)
William J. Greene, Troop B, 2nd Illinois Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
Henry Lane Markham, Troop H, 2nd Illinois Cavalry (Union/20 Letters)
Paschal Piola Parkman, Troop I, 2nd Illinois Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Augustus F. Miller, Troop D, 5th Illinois Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Alonzo David Pierce, Troop A, 6th Illinois Cavalry (Union/7 Letters)
William Harvey Bosworth, Troop C, 7th Illinois Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Albert Ebenezer Swap, Troop C, 7th Illinois Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
James M. Gaston, Troop G, 7th Illinois Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Israel Markham, Troop L, 7th Illinois Cavalry (Union/7 Letters)
William A. Sheldon, Troop H, 8th Illinois Cavalry (Union/1864 Diary)
Michael J. Fancher, Troop M, 8th Illinois Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Mervin D. Overacker, Troop M, 8th Illinois Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Mervin D. Overacker, Troop M, 8th Illinois Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Cornelius Cunningham, Troop G, 9th Illinois Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
David Luddington, Troop G, 9th Illinois Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Jacob Everett Brown, Troop M, 9th Illinois Cavalry (Union/3 Letters)
Amos W. Dunn, Troop B, 11th Illinois Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
John Tilbe, Jr., Troop M, 11th Illinois Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas Blair Wilson, Troop M, 11th Illinois Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Frank J. Parks, Troop A, 12th Illinois Cavalry (Union/3 Letters)
Amos Watson Kibbee, Troop B, 15th Illinois Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
Marcus Delos Flower, Troop I, 15th Illinois Cavalry (Union/1 Letters)
James Monroe Bosworth, Troop L, 15th Illinois Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas N. Williams, Chicago Board of Trade Battery (Union/1 Letter)
Richard Ransom, Chicago Mercantile Battery, (Union/11 Letters)
John D. Beach, Battery A, 1st Illinois L. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin F. Stephens, Battery B, 1st Illinois L. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Wade Stickney, Battery B, 1st Illinois L. A. (Union/2 Letters)
Cyrus Marble Cummings, Battery G, 2nd Illinois L. A. (Union/10 Letters)
William G. Putney, Battery I, 2nd Illinois L. A. (Union/10 Letters)

Indiana

Elhanan Winchester Moberly, Co. C, 6th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
John Marion Hook, Co. G, 6th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Theodore & Mortimer Longwood, Co. C, 7th Indiana (Archive)
George Washington Sefton, Co. E, 7th Indiana (Union/20 Letters)
Benjamin S. Henderson, Co. A, 8th Indiana Legion (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Spealman, Co. C, 8th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Silas Wyman, Co. K, 8th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Silas Wyman, Co. K, 8th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
William S. Watson, Co. D, 11th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
David A. Williams, Co. E, 11th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Washington L. Strohm, Co. I, 11th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
John Emery Fuller, F&S, 14th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Francis Marion Faurot, Co. E, 16th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Francis Marion Faurot, Co. E, 16th Indiana (Union/2 Letters)
Jacob D. Row, Co. B, 17th Indiana (Union/30 Letters)
William Farquhar Keay, Co. D, 17th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Albert J. Cox, Co. D, 20th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
David R. Cottrell, Co. H, 20th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin Franklin Ramsey, Co. C, 21st Indiana (3 Letters)
William S. McKinley, Co. I, 21st Indiana (2 Letters)
Stephen H. Southwick, Co. B, 24th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
John Elliott, Co. E, 25th Indiana (Union/2 Letters)
Daniel Hayford, Co. K, 25th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
John W. Ingram, Co. K, 25th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Peter W. Southard, Co. K, 26th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas J. Baker, Co. A, 29th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Manius Buchanan, Co. A, 29th Indiana (Union/2 Letters)
Robert W. Christie, Co. E, 29th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin F. Elliott, Co. E, 29th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
John Harvey Grable, Co. E, 29th Indiana (Union/2 Letters)
John Thomas Arbaugh, Co. F, 29th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
David M. Frame, Co. F, 29th Indiana (Union/2 Letters)
Unidentified Soldier, 30th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Henry C. Douglas, Co. K, 31st Indiana (Union/12 Letters)
Franklin Lesley, Co. K, 33rd Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Clifford Osborn, Co. A, 37th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, Co. C, 37th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
William Cookman Shaw, Co. B, 38th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
John M. Stites, Co. L, 39th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas J. Bartholomew, Co. A, 40th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
James Bragg, Co. F, 40th Indiana (Union/Partial Diary)
Isaac N. Harding, Co. H, 40th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Solomon Bean, Co. G, 44th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Swain H. Nelson, Co. A, 46th Indiana (Union/2 Letters)
Oscar Brothers, Co. C, 47th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Simeon Freeman, Co. D, 48th Indiana (Union/6 Letters)
William H. Wilt, Co. G, 48th Indiana (Union/2 Letters)
John Alexander Ritter, Co. G, 49th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Eli Caress, Co. A, 50th Indiana (Union/21 Letters)
James H. Smith, Co. B, 55th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Archibald S. H. Neff
, Co. E, 57th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
George Washington Stull, Co. E, 63rd Indiana (Union/3 Letters)
Murphy Lewis, Co. H, 63rd Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Hiram B. Matthew, Co. A, 66th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Andrew Fite, Co. C, 66th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
John Milton Redus, Co. H, 66th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
John W. Hinds, Co. C, 67th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Oliver C. Wilson, Co. K, 68th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Andrew M. Sprague, Co. A, 73rd Indiana (Union/3 Letters)
Oliver G. Wheeler, Co. A, 73rd Indiana (Union/8 Letters)
Otto Heinrich Sollan [Sollau], Co. F, 73rd Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Otto Heinrich Sollau, Co. F, 73rd Indiana (Union/2 Letters)
Francis M. Clemans, Co. I, 74th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
James Allen Rippey, Co. I, 74th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
George Benton Dausman, Co. H, 75th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
William Fogleman, Co. I, 77th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas P. Kirk, Co. H, 82nd Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Nathan Hiatt, Co. A, 84th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Taylor Semans, Co. A, 84th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
David Thomas McConochy, Co. H, 84th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
William Randolph Way, Co. H, 84th Indiana (Union/19 Letters)
George W. Whitzel, Co. H, 84th Indiana (Union/2 Letters)
David Austin Thompson, Co. E, 85th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Horatio Dye, Co. B, 87th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Geiger, Co. E, 88th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Orange L. Jones, Co. K, 88th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Nathaniel Prime, Co. D, 89th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Jacob H. C. Smith, Co. G, 101st Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Peter F. Thornburgh, Co. D, 124th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas J. Way, Co. G, 124th Indiana (Union/5 Letters)
Thomas J. Robison, Co. E, 128th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
John Wesley Study, Co. F, 134th Indiana (Union/4 Letters)
John W. Shuster, Co. K, 139th Indiana (Union/2 Letters)
Lemuel Glidden, Co. K, 145th Indiana (Union/18 Letters)
William Francis King, F&S, 147th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
James Hall Smith, Co. B, 151st Indiana (Union/2 Letters)
Peter A. Gadberry, Co. E, 156th Indiana (Union/1 Letter)
Floyd Thurman, Troop F, 1st Indiana Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
William N. Burns, Troop D, 4th Indiana Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
William Fogleman, Troop I, 4th Indiana Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Willard J. Smith, Troop I, 5th Indiana Cavalry (Union/3 Letters)
John Marsh, Troop A, 7th Indiana Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Vincent Hinchman, Troop B, 9th Indiana Cavalry (Union/Diary)
E. Wesley Cunningham, Troop F, 12th Indiana Cavalry (Union/3 Letters)
George W. Jackson, 4th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery (Union/11 Letters)
Samuel Day, 8th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Charles L. Fox, 8th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
James D. Robinson, 12th Indiana Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Francis M. Evans, 18th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery (Union/8 Letters)
Smith M. Logan, 20th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery (Union/3 Letters)
William S. McKinley, Battery I, 1st Indiana H. A. (Union/3 Letters)
Robert H. Crist, Battery L, 1st Indiana H. A. (Union/2 Letters)

Iowa

William L. Cady, Co. D, 2nd Iowa (Union/2 Letters)
William Cornelius Holden, Co. K, 2nd Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Gaylord M. Cotten, Co. I, 3rd Iowa (Union/5 Letters)
Lewis Darrow Powers, Co. I, 3rd Iowa (Union/4 Letters)
Nelson E. White, Co. I, 3rd Iowa (Union/2 Letters)
William Staughton Peck, Co. E, 5th Iowa (Union/3 Letters)
Joel Brown, Co. H, 5th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas B. McWilliams, Co. H, 5th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
William H. Stewart, Co. F, 6th Iowa Infantry (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Benson, Co. B, 7th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Harmon J. Trask, Co. K, 8th Iowa (Union/2 Letters)
Theodore Norton Hyde, Co. C, 9th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Asbury Leaming Fouts, Co. I, 9th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Edward August McDonald, Co. D, 11th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Francis M. Flory, Co. G, 11th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Edwin Jaynes Lockwood, Co. G, 11th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Owen Weed Nims, Co. I, 12th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Edward H. Wells, Co. I, 12th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Edward Putnam, Co. H, 13th Iowa (Union/18 Letters)
Asahel P. McAllaster, Co. C, 14th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Cyrus E. Ferguson, Co. A, 15th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Cyrus E. Ferguson, Co. A, 15th Iowa (Union/9 Letters)
John A. Wheelock, Co. A, 15th Iowa (Union/2 Letters)
John A. Wheelock, Co. A, 15th Iowa (Union/2 Letters)
James H. Howell, Co. C, 16th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Frederick Reed, Co. A, 17th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Artemus Lee Buzzell, Co. H, 18th Iowa (Union/2 Letters)
James Anderson Kirkpatrick, Co. H, 18th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, Co. A, 19th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
William Busby, Co. H, 20th Iowa (Union/31 Letters)
Myron Elder Knight, Co. B, 21st Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Alfred B. Cree, Co. F, 22nd Iowa (Union/3 Letters)
David Leighton, Co. F, 23rd Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
John D. Van Antwerp, F&S, 26th Iowa (Union/1 letter)
Henry Clay Forbes, Co. B, 26th Iowa (Union/8 Letters)
Jedediah Lake, F&S, 27th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Francis T. Hollister, Co. D, 28th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Nathan Gould, Co. E, 28th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
John David Myers, Co. F, 28th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
John Caleb Lockwood, F&S, 30th Iowa (Union/19 Letters)
Andrew Gillespie Henderson, Co. F, 31st Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Milton S. Wade, Co. F, 31st Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
David M. Henderson, Co. E, 32nd Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Chandler Ward Scott, Co. F, 32nd Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Adam Coffman, Co. H, 33rd Iowa (Union/42 Letters)
Milton Charlton Hutchinson, Co. E/F, 34th Iowa (Union/2 Letters)
Milton Charlton Hutchinson, Co. F, 34th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel Irwin, Co. B, 35th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Ichabod Frisbie, Co. F, 35th Iowa (Union/4 Letters)
Joseph Henry Nevitt, Co. F, 35th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
John C. Hicks, Co. H, 35th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Whiting M. Wetherell, Co. H, 35th Iowa (Union/7 Letters)
Hibbard Houston Shedd, Co. F, 45th Iowa (Union/1 Letter)
Horace Payne, Co. C, 1st Iowa Cavalry (Union/5 Letters)
George Van Beck, Co. C, 1st Iowa Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
William Wycoff, Co. H, 3rd Iowa Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
Wesley Fletcher Cowles, Co. M, 3rd Iowa Cavalry (Union/3 Letters)
Charles H. Smith, Co. C, 4th Iowa Cavalry (Union/1863 Diary)
Lot Abraham, Co. D, 4th Iowa Cavalry (Union/Diaries)
Peter Putman, Co. G, 5th Iowa Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
William Mitchell, Co. G, 8th Iowa Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
William Mitchell, Co. G, 8th Iowa Cavalry (Union/7 Letters)
Ward Bannister Sherman, F&S, 9th Iowa Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)

Kansas

James Monroe Putnam, Co. E, 10th Kansas (Union/1 Letter)
Columbus Griffith, Co. I, 2nd Kansas Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
Charles Thompson Boomer, Co. A, 7th Kansas Cavalry (Union/4 Letters)

Kentucky

George Leroy Thomas, Co. D, 2nd Kentucky (Union/1 Letter)
John Allen Osborn, Co. I, 10th Kentucky (Union/1 Letter)
Solomon M. Williams, Co. H, 14th Kentucky (Union/1 Letter)
Drury James Burchett, Co. K, 14th Kentucky (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel William Pruitt, Co. K, 17th Kentucky (Union/1 Letter)
Riley King, Co. C, 19th Kentucky (Union/1 Letter)
David M. Wray, Co. K, 19th Kentucky (Union/1 letter)
James Ingram, Co. I, 24th Kentucky (Union/1 letter)
David Bryant Green, Co. G, 1st Kentucky Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)
William Hamilton Lower, Co. I, 2nd Kentucky Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)

Louisiana

Unidentified Soldier, Louisiana Tiger Brigade (Confederate/1 Letter)
Peter Flanagan Whitehead, F&S, 3rd Louisiana (Confederate/1 Letter)
Weldon Ansel Easley, Co. I, 4th Louisiana (Confederate/4 Letters)
Samuel Charles Sorensen, Co. A, 7th Louisiana (Confederate/1 Letter)
Aquilla Toland Turner, Co. E, 15th Louisiana (Confederate/10 Letters)
William W. Wilkerson, F&S 16th & 25th Louisiana (Confederate/1 Letter)
Zacharia J. Howell, Co. A, 25th Louisiana (Confederate/1 Letter)
Alexander Porter Morse, Troop I, 1st Louisiana Cavalry (Confederate/3 Letters)

Maine

Thomas Foster, Co. E, 2nd Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Rufus Crockett, Co. B, 3rd Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Laforest H. Hinton, Co. B, 3rd Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Hannibal A. Johnson, Co. B, 3rd Maine (Union/19 Letters)
Bainbridge P. Brown, Co. D, 3rd Maine (Union/4 Letters)
Stephen Adams Dodge, Co. D, 3rd Maine (Union/2 Letters)
John R. Day, Co. H, 3rd Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Abiezer Veazie, Co. C, 4th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Clark Swett Edwards, F&S, 5th Maine (Union/26 Letters)
Clark Swett Edwards, Co. I, 5th Maine (Union/2 Letters)
Franklin G. Patterson, Co. D, 5th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Loring Harmon Larrabee, Co. A, 6th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
James True Bradbury, Co. C, 6th Maine (Union/3 Letters)
Amos Downing, Co. F, 6th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Roscoe Green Mitchell, Co. D, 7th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
William H. Linscott, Co. A, 8th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Spencer W. Young, Co. B, 8th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
John Emory Bryant, Co. C, 8th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Augustus Alonzo Hoit, Co. G, 8th Maine (Union/5 Letters)
Charles E. French, F&S, 9th Maine (Union/4 Letters)
Ira W. Bisbee, Co. F, 9th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Calvin H. Cleaves, Co. F, 9th Maine (Union/3 Letters)
Orville Robinson, Co. F, 9th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Eldridge Herman Bryant, Co. H, 9th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Clay Long, F&S, 11th Maine (Union/64 Letters)
Nehemiah R. Maker, Co. B, 11th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
John Franklin Arnold, Co. F, 11th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Stephen G. Berry, Co. F, 12th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Ellwood S. Daly, Co. G, 12th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Lewis H. Watson, Co. H, 12th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Daniel F. Smith, Co. C, 13th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
George H. Staples, Co. E, 13th Maine (Union/3 Letters)
Joseph D. Wyman, Co. E, 13th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Dexter Jewett, Co. G, 13th Maine (Union/4 Letters)
Josiah Plummer Lovejoy, Co. G, 14th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Reuben N. DeLaite, Co. G, 15th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas Horsefield Wentworth, Co. H, 15th Maine (Union/3 Letters)
Thomas Horsefield Wentworth, Co. H, 15th Maine (Union/19 Letters)
Albert Church Brown, Co. C, 16th Maine (Union/37 Letters)
William Henry Broughton, Co. D, 16th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
John F. Robinson, Co. E, 16th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
John H. Fraine, Co. G, 16th Maine (Union/8 Letters)
Joseph Augustus Hodsdon, Co. A, 17th Maine (Union/4 Letters)
Willard Snell Axtell, Co. B, 17th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Giles Grant Berry, Co. B, 17th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Charles E. Carruthers, Co. B, 17th Maine (Union/2 Letters)
John Olin Rice, Co. B, 17th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Doughty, Co. E, 17th Maine (Union/2 Letters)
David Vining Lovell, Co. E, 17th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Albert C. Gammon, Co. F, 17th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Eliab Washburn Murdock, Co. F, 17th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Henry H. Hartshorn, Co. D, 19th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Enoch C. Dow, Co. E, 19th Maine (Union/3 Letters)
Warren B. Thorndike, Co. I, 19th Maine (Union/2 Letters)
Isaac Webber, Jr., Co. K, 19th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Jacob Henry Woodsum, Co. D, 21st Maine (Union/1 Letter)
William H. Dearborn, Co. E, 21st Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Joel L. Winslow, Co. I, 21st Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Alonso Smith, Co. D, 24th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
William Roberts, Co. E, 25th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Osborn Dyer, Co. K, 25th Maine (Union/2 Letters)
James A. Hodsdon, Co. K, 25th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Elisha Edwin Clark, Co. A, 27th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
James Nathaniel Coombs, Co. I, 28th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
James Nathaniel Coombs, Co. I, 28th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel Cony Haskell, Co. G, 30th Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Dexter Jewett, Co. H, 30th Maine (Union/3 Letters)
Benjamin F. Barrows, Co. C, 31st Maine (Union/3 Letters)
Charles Parker, Co. I, 31st Maine (Union/1 Letter)
Daniel W. Hall, Co. B, 1st Maine Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
William Dockendorf, Co. C, 1st Maine Cavalry (Union/8 Letters)
James W. Dockendorf, Co. G, 1st Maine Cavalry (Union/4 Letters)
Collins M. Chadbourne, Co. I, 1st Maine Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Donnell Eaton, Co. I, 1st Maine Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Ebenezer S. Johnson, Co. L, 1st Maine Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
Eleazur H. Smith, Co. M, 1st Maine Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
William Alvah Austin, Co. G, 2nd Maine Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Andrew F. Beal, 4th Maine Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Mark Langdon Elwell, 4th Maine Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Ewell Howard, 6th Maine Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Edward Wiggin, Jr., 6th Maine Battery (Union/5 Letters)
Leander K. Marston, Co. H, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery (2 Letters)

Maryland

Unidentified Soldier, 1st Maryland (Union/1 Letter)
David J. Weaver, 3rd Maryland (Union/1 Letter)
John Stockett Button, Co. B, 5th Maryland (Union/18 Letters)
James Touchstone, F&S, 6th Maryland (Union/1 Letter)
Levi Myers, Co. C, 6th Maryland (Union/2 Letters)
Frederick Wilhelm Wild, Alexander’s Battery (Union/1 Letter)
Frederick Wilhelm Wild, Alexander’s Battery (Union/1 Letter)

Massachusetts

Joseph Edward Kimball, Co. B, 1st Massachusetts (Union/3 Letters)
Benjamin F. Mead, Co. C, 1st Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Augustus Warren, Co. D, 1st Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified, Co. B, C, E, F, or I, 1st Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
Amos Perley Burnham, Co. C, 2nd Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
William Foster Morgan, Co. C, 2nd Massachusetts (Union/5 Letters)
David J. Orne, Co. D, 2nd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Malcom G. Kittredge, Co. G, 2nd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
William Nutt, Co. I, 2nd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Horace F. Nason, Co. I, 2nd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Everett Wilson Pattison, Co. I, 2nd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
William Edward Perkins, Co. I, 2nd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
George H. Willis, Co. I, 2nd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Moses Webber, Co. K, 2nd Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
Silas Pierce Richmond, F&S, 3rd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Jason Smith, Co. A, 3rd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Reuben Smith, Jr., Co. A, 3rd Massachusetts (Union/4 Letters)
Charles Frederic Brayton, Co. E, 3rd Massachusetts (Union/3 Letters)
Isaiah Thomas Wilbur, Co. I, 3rd Massachusetts (Union/3 Letters)
Isaac Eaton Macomber, Co. C, 4th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Barstow, Co. I, 4th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Stephen Millet Bragdon, Co. E, 5th Massachusetts (Union/8 Letters)
George Albert Ellis, Co. E, 5th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Albert A. Kingsley, Co. E, 5th Massachusetts (Union/5 Letters)
Lyman Uriah Lee, Co. F, 5th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Selwyn Eugene Bickford, Co. G, 6th Massachusetts (Union/3 Letters)
Joseph Henry Buck, Co, D, 6th Massachusetts (Union/6 Letters)
Thomas Denton Johns, F&S, 7th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Oziel Ames Ramsdell, Co. K, 7th Massachusetts (Union/7 Letters)
Rufus Robbins, Co. K, 7th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
William Foye Chapple, Co. I, 8th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Remington Turner, Co. E, 10th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Freeland Bartlett, Co. H, 10th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Lemuel Martindale Bolton, Co. F, 10th Massachusetts (3 Letters)
Richard Whittock Clink, Co. B, 11th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
William H. Leslie, Co. B, 11th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
Charles A. Fiske, Co. K, 11th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Charles H. Marcy, Co. K, 11th Massachusetts (Union/1 letter)
William Wallace Chickering, Co. G, 11th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
William Hazen Noyes, Co. E, 12th Massachusetts (Union/5 Letters)
William Hazen Noyes, Co. E, 12th Massachusetts (Union/5 Letters)
William Edward Foster, Co. G, 12th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
William Remington Carr, Co. I, 12th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Warren Marden, Co. I, 12th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin Franklin Cook, Co. K, 12th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
William H. H. Rideout, Co. B, 13th Massachusetts (Union/7 Letters)
Edwin Freeman Morris, Co. B, 13th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Frank Rhodes, Co. D, 13th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
George P. Boyce, Co. G, 13th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Eugene Augustus Albee, Co. I, 13th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
Charles Henry Frye, Co. D, 14th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Whitman W. Bosworth, Co. I, 15th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Leland Fales, Co. B, 16th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Albert Pierce Ingalls, Co. C, 16th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Eben F. Lawrence, Co. C, 16th Massachusetts (Union/9 Letters)
Henry S. Nutting, Co. C, 16th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
Charles Robinson Johnson, Co. F, 16th Massachusetts (Union/13 Letters)
George Oliver Jewett, Co. D, 17th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Peleg Franklin Benson, Co. D, 18th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
John Wales King, Jr., Co. D, 18th Massachusetts (Union/1 letter)
Henry Milton Warren, Co. D, 18th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Edmund Findlay Churchill, Co. E, 18th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
John Sprague Robbins, Co. E, 18th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Caleb Howland, Co. H, 18th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Daniel Webster Spofford, Co. A, 19th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Robert Henry Weston, Co. A, 20th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
Horace Augustus Derry, Co. D, 20th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Edson DeWolf Bemis, Co. K, 20th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Elijah T. Ford, 20th Unattached Co., Mass. Vol. Militia (Union/1 Letter)
Luther Emerson Stewart, Co. G, 21st Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
William H. White, Co. H, 21st Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
William Wallace Smith, Co. B, 22nd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
William Wallace Smith, Co. B, 22nd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
George Franklin Stone, Co. D, 22nd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Simonds, Co. F, 22nd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified “Thomas,” Co. A, E, or K, 23rd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Theodore Wormstead, Co. B, 23rd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Judson W. Daniels, Co. D, 23rd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
William Bemis Alexander, Co. E, 23rd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
William S. Cook, Co. F, 23rd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Austin Glidden, Co. G, 23rd Massachusetts (Union/4 Letters)
Andrew J. Clark, Co. H, 23rd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, 24th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Alexander M. Hayward, Co. C, 24th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
William Hunt Goff, Co. H, 24th Massachusetts (Union/43 Letters)
Charles Newton, Co. B, 25th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Arthur White, Co. H, 25th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Jesse Clark Osgood, Co. A, 26th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Myron Francis Going, Co. B, 26th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
George Haskell Lawrence, Co. B, 26th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
Seth Bonney, Co. D, 26th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Elmore Dane, Co. F, 26th Massachusetts (Union/3 Letters)
Elmore Dane, Co. F, 26th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Daniel E. Worthley, Co. I, 26th Massachusetts (Union/3 Letters)
Albert P. Cate, Co. D, 27th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
James Flynn, Co. H, 28th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
John W. Morse, Co. A, 29th Massachusetts (Union/3 Letters)
Thatcher Perry Wright, Co. C, 29th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
George Peirce, Co. E or F, 29th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Silas Townsend, Co. F, 29th Massachusetts (Union/Archive of Letters)
George D. Hodges, Co. G, 29th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, Co. G, 29th Massachusetts (Union/Diary)
Lucien Maynard Fletcher, Co. A, 30th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Richard Franklin Underwood, Co. F, 31st Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Luther Stephenson, F&S, 32nd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
William Litchfield, Co. F, 32nd Massachusetts (Union/4 Letters)
Norman J. Ray, Co. A, 33rd Massachusetts (Union/5 Letters)
Peter Collins Sears, Co. D, 33rd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Diedric M. Day, Co. G, 34th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Andrew Henry Frame, Co. A, 35th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Creasey, Co. B, 35th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
John Williams Hudson, Co. D, 35th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
William Washburn, Jr., Co. G, 35th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Alfred R. Ellis, Co. I, 35th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Christopher K. Call, Co. K, 35th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Albert H. Carter, Co. A, 36th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
William Henry Hodgkins, Co. B, 36th Massachusetts (Union/6 Letters)
Charles Henry Boswell, Co. C, 36th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Robert Avery, Co. K, 36th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
Charles Henry Howe, Co. G & I, 36th Massachusetts (Union/Journal)
Charles Henry Howe, Co. G & I, 36th Massachusetts (Union/71 Letters)
Thomas Porter, Jr., F&S, 37th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
William A. Bartlett, Co. D, 37th Massachusetts (Union/12 Letters)
Willard Sylvester Cooke, Co. F, 37th Massachusetts (Union/2 letters)
Lewis Josselyn, Co. K, 38th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Lewis Josselyn, Co. K, 38th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Isaac Lewis Sampson, Co. G, 38th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Julius Marshall Swain, Co. B, 39th Massachusetts (Union/3 Letters)
Joseph John Cooper, Co. F, 39th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin Curtis Lincoln, Co. G, 39th Massachusetts (Union/20 Letters)
Mahlon N. Thatcher, Co. B, 40th Massachusetts (Union/14 Letters)
Warren P. Searles, Co. C, 40th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Wilson Crocker, Co. E, 40th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Edwin Augustus Lane, Co. H, 40th Massachusetts (Union/10 Letters)
Moses M. Ordway, Co. I, 40th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
Cyrus W. Conant, Co. K, 40th Massachusetts (Union/4 Letters)
Robert B. Foster, Co. K, 40th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Wesley W. Dow, Co. B, 41st Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin F. Treadwell, Co. A, 42nd Massachusetts (Union/3 Letters)
George A. Davis, Co. D, 42nd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas Rogers Higgins, Co. E, 43rd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
C. Franklin Goodwin, Co. F, 43rd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Colman Tilden, Jr., Co. H, 43rd Massachusetts (Union/11 Letters)
Henry C. Whittier, Co. A, 44th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
James Haynes Murray, Co. C, 44th Massachusetts (Union/45 Letters)
Frederick A. Sayer, Co. D, 44th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
James Schouler Cumston, Co. E, 44th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
George Russell, Co. E, 44th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Richard Harding Weld, Co. K, 44th Massachusetts (Union/6 Letters)
William Sturgis Bond, Co. B, 45th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Dana Parmenter, Co. D, 45th Massachusetts (Union/4 Letters)
Peter Wilder Freeman, Jr., Co. I, 45th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Fowler Field, F&S, 46th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Scott, Co. I, 46th Massachusetts (Union/31 Letters)
Edwin A. Cutter, Co. A, 48th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Richard Kent Lunt, Co. A, 48th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Edwin Kimball Foster, Co. D, 48th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
Henry Hall Northrup, F&S, 49th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
William G. Hammond, Co. A, 50th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Rufus Melvin Graham, Co. F, 50th Massachusetts (Union/29 Letters)
Jackson Haynes, Co. F. 50th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
William Rockwell Clough, Co. G, 50th Massachusetts (Union/5 Letters)
Benjamin Austin Merrill, Co. K, 50th Massachusetts (Union/5 Letters)
Moses Edward Tenney, Co. K, 50th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Gustavus B. Williams, Co. K, 51st Massachusetts (Union/9 Letters)
George Barney Hale, Co. A, 52nd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Andrew Jackson Clough, Co. D, 53rd Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Varnum Valentine Vaughan, Co. E, 53rd Massachusetts (Union/7 Letters)
John Posey, Co. D, 55th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
Alvin Ozro Brigham, Co. F, 57th Massachusetts (Union/2 Letters)
Charles D. Richards, Co. C, 59th Massachusetts (Union/1 Letter)
William G. Hammond, 13th Unattached Mass. Militia (Union/1 Letter)
Marcus Amasa Aldrich, F&S, 1st Massachusetts Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Edward B. Prevear, Troop A, 1st Massachusetts Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Charles A. Legg, Troop C, 1st Massachusetts Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Oliver D. Pratt, Troop L, 1st Massachusetts Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Frank J. Weston, Troop F, 1st Massachusetts Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Silas Townsend, Troop A, 3rd Massachusetts Cavalry (Union/Archive of Letters)
Dudley E. Gale, Troop L, 3rd Massachusetts Cavalry (Union/3 Letters)
Dudley E. Gale, Troop L, 3rd Massachusetts Cavalry (Union/3 Letters)
Henry P. Witherly, Troop D, 4th Massachusetts Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Gabriel Strang, Troop L, 4th Massachusetts Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Caleb C. E. Mortimer, 3rd Massachusetts L. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Edward T. Jameson, 4th Indep’t Massachusetts L. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Charles H. Shattuck, 4th Indep’t Massachusetts L. A. (Union/2 Letters)
David Brett, 9th Massachusetts Light Artillery (Union/25 Letters)
William H. Flanders, 11th Massachusetts Light Artillery (Union/2 Letters)
Voluntine Rollins, 15th Massachusetts Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
James William Watts, Battery A, 1st Massachusetts H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin Howard Britton, Battery I, 2nd Massachusetts H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Lloyd Willis Manning, Co. I, 3rd Massachusetts H. A. (Union/37 Letters)
John Whitcomb Piper, Battery L, 4th Massachusetts H. A. (Union/40 Letters)
Edwin Kimball Foster, Battery M, 4th Massachusetts H. A. (Union/2 Letters)

Michigan

William Byrns, Co. B, 1st Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Albert Wilson, Co. A, 3rd Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Michael P. Long, Co. E, 3rd Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Caleb Tompkins, Co. H, 3rd Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Isaac Waddell Allen, Co. D, 4th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Alanson R. Piper, Co. D, 4th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Lawrence C. Wright, Co. E, 4th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Charles J. Fox, Co. G, 4th Michigan (Union/Archive of Letters)
Frank B. Knause, Co. E, 6th Michigan (Union/41 Letters)
Sylvester Kimball, Co. H, 6th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Uzziel Franklin Putnam, Co. K, 6th Michigan (Union/5 Letters)
Christopher Myers, Co. C, 7th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Leroy M. Dodge, Co. B, 8th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Marcus B. Finch, Co. K, 8th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Horace S. Chapin, Co. F, 9th Michigan (Union/3 Letters)
Mark H. Ridley, Co. C, 10th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
John Tiffany, Co. G, 10th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Jonathan S. Tindall, Co. B, 11th Michigan (Union/27 Letters)
William E. Stewart, Co. E, 12th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
William E. Stewart, Co. E, 12th Michigan (Diary Fragment & 2 Letters)
Charles Delamere, Co. H, 13th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Johnson Wells, Co. H. 13th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Alpheus Martin Beebe, Co. E, 14th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Clark Samuel Green, Co. K, 14th Michigan (Union/4 Letters)
Charles H. Ramsdell, Co. C, 18th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Paschal Arthur Pullman, Co. B, 19th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
John David Norris, Co. B, 20th Michigan Infantry (Union/1 Letter)
Lewis Seymour Allen, Co. H, 20th Michigan (Union/2 Letters)
Azra Bartholomew, Co. G, 21st Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
John D. McLeod, Co. B, 22nd Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Nathan Rowley, Co. B, 22nd Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
David S. Chapin, Co. A, 25th Michigan (Union/8 Letters)
Horace Keyes, Co. D, 25th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
George Nelson Chalker, Co. B, 26th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Nelson W. Shephard, Co. C, 26th Michigan (Union/13 Letters)
Alpheus Martin Beebe, F&S 29th Michigan (Union/1 Letter)
Theophilus Bernard Baxter, Co. F, 2nd Michigan Cav. (Union/1 Letter)
Robert Lingrell, Co. L, 2nd Michigan Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
John W. Bradner, Co. B, 4th Michigan Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Augustus C. Perry, Co. F, 5th Michigan Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Edward N. Walker, Co. B, 6th Michigan Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
William F. Parks, Co. F, 6th Michigan Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
George R. Reynolds, F&S, 7th Michigan Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
Linus F. Warner, Co. B, 7th Michigan Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Cadwell Aiken, Co. K, 9th Michigan Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
William Montgomery, Co. A, 10th Michigan Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
George W. French, Co. C, 10th Michigan Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Byron Densmore Paddock, Battery F, 1st Michigan L. A. (Union/1 Letter)

Minnesota

Henry H. Howard, Co. C, 1st Minnesota (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph W. Warr, Co. A, 2nd Minnesota (Union/4 Letters)
Levi Ober, Co. A, 2nd Minnesota (Union/1 Letter)
Curtis L. Cutting, Co. B, 2nd Minnesota (Union/8 Letters)
John Moulton, Co. D, 2nd Minnesota (Union/1 Letter)
William A. Clark, Co. H, 2nd Minnesota (Union/1 Letter)
James Liberty Fisk, 3rd Minnesota (Union/1 Letter)
Isaac Taylor, Co. H, 3rd Minnesota (Union/19 Letters)
Isaac Paul Tichenor, Co. E, 3rd Minnesota (Union/1 Letter)
Caleb Chase, Co. H, 3rd Minnesota (Union/Archive of Letters)
Cyrene H. Blakely, Co. K, 3rd Minnesota (Union/24 Letters)
Farner Elkenie Shaw, Co. F, 4th Minnesota (Union/10 Letters)
Robert F. Norton, Co. B, 7th Minnesota (Union/1 Letter)
John D. Ward, Co. C, 8th Minnesota (Union/1 Letter)
John Burrill Chase, Co. A, 9th Minnesota (Union/Archive of Letters)

Mississippi

Franklin Augustus O’Neil, 2d Reg. Conf. Inf (later 1st Miss. Batt. SS)
Moses Dwight McNeely, Co. K, 9th Mississippi (Confederate/1 Letter)
William L. Anthony, Co. A, 11th Mississippi (Confederate/1 Letter)
Daniel M. McRae, Co. B, 13th Mississippi (Confederate/2 Letters)
Dabney Stuart Wier, Co. B, 14th Mississippi (Confederate/2 Letters)
Darrell C. Taylor, Co. A, 16th Mississippi (Confederate/1 Letter)
William Henry Luse, F&S, 18th Mississippi (Confederate/1 Letter)
George Weintz, Co. C, 18th Mississippi (Confederate/1 Letter)
Joseph Ferdinand Sessions, Co. K, 18th Mississippi (Confederate/1 Letter)
Burr J. Caldwell, Co. D, 22nd Mississippi (Confederate/1 Letter)
Marcus Lafayette Mounce, Co. D, 22nd Mississippi (Confederate/1 Letter)
Daniel Thaddeus Beall, Co. E, 26th Mississippi (Confederate/1 Letter)
William Burgess Wall, F&S, 33rd Mississippi (Confederate/3 Letters)
Thaddeus S. Hubbard, Co. G, 34th Mississippi (Confederate/1 Letter)
Claudius Wistar Sears, F&S, 46th Mississippi (Confederate/Diary Segment)
Aurelius Augustine Lyon, F&S, 48th Mississippi (Confederate/1 Letter)
John M. Williams, Wirt Adam’s Cavalry–1st Miss. Cav. (Confed./1 Letter)
Joseph Zebulon Hearst, 2nd Mississippi Cavalry (Jeff Davis Legion/1 Letter)
William A. Ferguson, 2nd Mississippi Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)
William Nelson, 2nd Mississippi Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)
Francis M. Goodwin, Co. C, 28th Mississippi Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)

Missouri

Unidentified Soldier, Missouri Militia (Confederate/1 Letter)
William H. Smith, 2nd Missouri (Confederate/1 Letter)
Martin L. Claybaugh, Co. D, 6th Missouri (Union/1 Letter)
William C. Klice, Co. A, 7th Missouri (Union/2 Letters)
William McCord, Co. I, 8th Missouri (Union/1 Letter)
James A. Slusser, Co. F, 9th Missouri (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, 11th Missouri (Union/1 Letter)
Cyrus D. Kendall, Co. D/K, 11th Missouri (Union/19 Letters)
James F. Mallinckrodt, Co. C, 17th Missouri (Union/1 Letter)
John Mordecai Garner, F&S, 18th Missouri (Union/8 Letters)
Samuel Chrisman, Co. B, 23rd Missouri (Union/12 Letters)
James W. Gooch, Co. F, 23rd Missouri (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas Rutledge, Co. K, 33rd Missouri (Union/4 Letters)
Robert Berry French, Co. E, 35th Missouri (Union/7 Letters)
Columbus Knapp, Co. K, 44th Missouri (Union/2 Letters)
Joseph H. Little, Troop E, 1st Missouri State Cavalry (Union/4 Letters)
John Marshall White, Troop I, 2nd Missouri Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Jefferson Lafayette Moss, Troop B, 3rd Missouri Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
William Kennedy, Troop G, 3rd Missouri Cavalry (Union/3 Letters)
James W. Morgan, Troop K, 4th Missouri Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Henry McEuen Jones, Troop M, 10th Missouri Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
James M. Richardson, Jr., Co. E, Hunter’s Batt., Missouri (Confederate/4 Letters)
John Harvey Hogan, 1st Missouri Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Jeremiah W. Tallman, Co. F, 1st Missouri Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Albert A. Eastman, Co. D, Engineer Regt. of West, Missouri (Union/3 Letters)

New Hampshire

Abiel Walker Colby, Co. B, 2nd New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
James Webster Carr, Co. C, 2nd New Hampshire (Union/6 Letters)
Isaiah Foy Haines, Co. E, 2nd New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Francis D. Bacon, Co. F, 2nd New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Edwin Jewett, Co. F, 2nd New Hampshire (Union/22 Letters)
Hugh R. Richardson, Co. F, 2nd New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Arthur Sidney Nesmith, F&S, 3rd New Hampshire (Union/2 Letters)
William H. Walton, Co. B, 3rd New Hampshire (Union/11 Letters)
Marquis Lafayette Holt, Co. E, 3rd New Hampshire (Union/16 Letters)
Frederic A. Nichols, Co. F, 3rd New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Nathaniel L. Willard, Co. F, 3rd New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
George Murdough, Co. H, 3rd New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Stephen F. Downs, Co. K, 3rd New Hampshire (Union/12 Letters)
Lloyd Garrison Gale, Co. K, 3rd New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
William W. Whitney, Co. A, 4th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Leonard A. Gay, Co. B, 4th New Hampshire (Union/8 Letters)
Joseph Appleyard, Co. D, 4th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Moses W. Pillsbury, Co. E, 4th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Leander Harris, Co. I, 4th New Hampshire (Union/4 Letters)
Franklin Pierce Sawyer, F&S, 5th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
George L. Hersum, Co. A, 5th New Hampshire (Union/2 Letters)
James Delmage, Co. G, 5th New Hampshire (Union/3 Letters)
Charles Tolman Moody, Co. H, 5th New Hampshire (Union/6 Letters)
Peter Hardy, Co. C, 6th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Solon Gould, Co. I, 6th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Edwin Moses Sherburne, Co. I, 6th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Levi Miller, Co. A, 7th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Franklin Stevens, Co. A, 7th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Leander H. Cummings, Co. B, 7th New Hampshire (Union/3 Letters)
Harvey H. Martin, Co. D, 7th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Onville Upton, Co. D, 7th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Mary Emery, Co. I, 7th New Hampshire (Union/4 Letters)
Augustus Henry Green, Co. I, 7th New Hampshire (5 Letters)
Amasa B. Wells, Co. H, 8th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Elphonzo Gilman Colby, Co. I, 8th New Hampshire (Union/2 Letters)
James Harvey Aldrich, Co. B, 9th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Frederic Henry Howe, Co. E, 9th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
John B. Cooper, Co. K, 9th New Hampshire (Union/5 Letters)
John B. Cooper, Co. K, 9th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Isaac C. Richardson, Co. B, 10th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Hiram Morrill, Co. E, 10th New Hampshire (Union/6 Letters)
Charles Hiram Morrill, Co. E, 10th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
William W. Fish, Co. C, 11th New Hampshire (Union/9 Letters)
Don Eugene Scott, Co. D, 11th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Charles H. Hall, Co. E, 11th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin P. Nelson, Co. F, 11th New Hampshire (Union/3 Letters)
George Morgan, Co. F, 11th New Hampshire (Union/41 Letters)
Alvin B. Williams, Co. F, 11th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Elias French, Co. H, 11th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
John C. Brown, Co. I, 11th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Nathaniel Low, Jr., Co. K, 11th New Hampshire (Union/5 Letters)
Frank Darling, Co. C, 12th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Henry A. Belcher, Co. B, 13th New Hampshire (Union/3 Letters)
Joseph H. Prime, Co. F, 13th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Rufus Putnam Staniels, Co. H, 13th New Hampshire (Union/17 Letters)
Charles William Hobbs, Co. I, 13th New Hampshire (Union/13 Letters)
John Amsden, Co. A, 14th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Alonzo C. Packard, Co. A, 14th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Otis G. Cilley, Co. D, 14th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Calvin Day, Co. D, 14th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
George W. March, Co. D, 14th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
John Warner Sturtevant, Co. G, 14th New Hampshire (Union/3 Letters)
Daniel Colby Currier, Co. I, 14th New Hampshire (Union/3 Letter)
Daniel Colby Currier, Co. I, 14th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Gilbert J. Robie, Co. F, 15th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Leavitt, Co. I, 15th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Frost, Co. B, 16th New Hampshire (Union/5 Letters)
Bradford M. Burnham, Co. D, 16th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
Alonzo D. Davenport, Co. E, 16th New Hampshire (Union/12 Letters)
Harvey Sargeant, Co. F, 16th New Hampshire (Union/2 Letters)
Ransom Francis Lyman, Co. B, 18th New Hampshire (Union/1 Letter)
John Linzy Fish, 1st New Hampshire Light Battery (Union/1 Letter)
Sidney T. Bates, Battery D, 1st New Hampshire H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
William S. Pillsbury, Battery D, 1st New Hampshire H.A. (Union/1 Letter)
George A. Sargent, Co. L, 1st New Hampshire Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)

New Jersey

Robert S. Beckwith, Co. D, 1st New Jersey (Union/8 Letters)
Alexander Moore Way, Co. G, 1st New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
Stewart J. Hull, Co. B, 2nd New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
John B. Wilson, Co. E, 2nd New Jersey (Union/2 Letters)
Sumner Davis Aspinwall, Co. G, 2nd New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
George Roden, Co. K, 2nd New Jersey (Union/2 Letters)
Andrew Given, Co. C, 3rd New Jersey (Union/4 Letters)
Franklin B. Lukens, Co. E, 3rd New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
Lewis Craig Spencer, Co. I, 3rd New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
William Welling Hill, Co. B, 4th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
Sylvester Walls Nafew, Co. D, 5th New Jersey (Union/1 Letters)
Unknown Soldier, 9th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
John Bamford, 9th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
William Suydam, Co. F, 9th New Jersey (Union/5 Letters)
William Suydam, Co. F, 9th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
David E. Eldridge, Co. E, 12th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
Hamilton Allen Mattison, Co. H, 12th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas J. Wilson, Co. A, 14th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
George Vosseller, Co. B, 15th New Jersey (Union/2 Letters)
Garret C. Hopper, Co. B, 22nd New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
John C. Westervelt, Co. D, 22nd New Jersey (Union/2 Letters)
Isaac Ackerman Hopper, Co. E, 22nd New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
Henry S. Spaulding, Co. I, 24th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
Henry S. Spaulding, Co. I, 24th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
Somers Townsend Champion, Co. F, 25th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
Henry K. Pancoast, Co. B, 25th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, Co. E, 26th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
John Henry Backster, Co. F, 27th New Jersey (Union/9 Letters)
Edgar E. Griggs, Co. D, 29th New Jersey (Union/3 Letters)
Joseph Dilatush, Co. K, 29th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
William Britton Durie, Co. B, 30th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
Joesph Newton Jenkins, Co. H, 30th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
George E. Gulick, Co. K, 30th New Jersey (Union/2 Letters)
Elijah R. Robinson, Co. F, 31st New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
Jacob Lewis Pierson, Co. C, 39th New Jersey (Union/1 Letter)
Jacob Lewis Pierson, Co. C, 39th New Jersey (Union/2 Letters)
John Bamford, Co. H, 3rd New Jersey Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
A. Judson Clark, Battery B, 1st N. J. Lt. Arty. (Union/ 2 Letters)
Albert Van Houten, Battery B, 1st N. J. Lt. Arty (Union/2 Letters)
Cornelius Van Houten, Battery B, 1st N. J. Lt. Arty. (Union/22 Letters)
James B. Onderdonk, Battery B, 1st N. J. Lt. Arty. (Union/1 Letter)

New York

John Clarkson Jay, Jr., Co. F, 71st N.Y. State Militia (Union/12 Letters)
John Fred Pierson, F&S, 1st New York (Union/1 Letter)
John Fred Pierson, F&S, 1st New York (Union/1 Letter)
Wesley Winship, Co. G, 1st New York (Union/3 Letters)
Robert G. Vassar, Co. E, 2nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
James Ryall, Co. C, 3rd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Horace Hagadorn, Co. H, 3rd New York (Union/2 Letters)
Lyman Powell, Co. H, 3rd New York (Union/3 Letters)
Ezra P. Prentice, Co. K, 5th New York Veterans (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Dallman, Co. E, 12th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Christopher Swezey, Co. G, 13th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Leonard Doig, Co. F, 14th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Robert Alexander Hubbel, Co. K, 14th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Howland, F&S, 16th New York (Union/1 Letter)
William Bragg, Co. A, 17th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Manser M. Dunbar, Co. K, 17th New York (Union/1 Letter)
William Fox, Co. C, 21st New York (Union/1 Letter)
Peter Cozzens Doyle, Co. H, 21st New York (Union/13 Letters)
Ansel W. Dumphrey, Co. H, 21st New York (Union/2 Letters)
Alexander McFarland, Co. D, 22nd New York (Union/2 Letters)
Thomas Ledwich, Co. E, 22nd New York (Union/2 Letters)
Frederick E. Ranger, Co. F, 22nd New York (Union/5 Letters)
William M. Gregg, F&S, 23rd New York (Union/2 Letters)
John March, Co. A, 23rd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Morton Lewis Spencer, Co. B, 23rd New York (Union/2 Letters)
Dayton F. Reed, Co. C, 23rd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Hiram M. Payne, Co. E, 23rd New York (Union/3 Letters)
Hiram T. Smith, Co. E, 23rd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Hiram Mattison, Co. A, 24th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Melzar T. Richards, Co. D, 24th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Theodore Holmes, Co. G, 24th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin Clark Near, Co. G, 24th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Asahel Charles Wallace, Co. G, 24th New York (Union/1 Letter)
John H. Hughes, Co. C, 26th New York (Union/1 Letter)
John Albert Yeckley, Co. E, 28th New York (Union/1 letter)
Charles A. Beebe, Co. K, 28th New York (Union/1 Letter)
John E. Brown, Co. C, 32nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Daniel Stark, Co. D, 32nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Charles E. Bradley, Co. I, 32nd New York (Union/32 Letters)
Samuel H. Battell, Co. C, 33rd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Seymour Witherell, Co. E, 33rd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Orlando R. Chamberlin, Co. E, 34th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Francis R. Bailey, Co. F, 34th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Francis R. Bailey, Co. F, 34th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Isaac G. Campbell, Co. G, 34th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Judson Hewitt Gibson, Co. I, 34th New York (Union/1 Letter)
James R. McCarrick, Co. I, 34th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Stephen W. Lowe, Co. K, 35th New York (Union/3 Letters)
Alexander McFarland, Co. F, 39th New York (Union/2 Letters)
John Hancock Boyd Jenkins, Co. A, 40th New York (Union/Archive of Letters)
Silas Payne Wood, Co. I, 40th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel Hoag, Co. H, 43rd New York (Union/1 Letter)
John Gurnsy Vanderzee, Co. A, 44th New York (Union/1 Letter)
John T. Johnson, Co. C, 44th New York (Union/2 Letters)
John H. Lewis, Co. D, 44th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Peter Mersereau, Co. E, 44th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Robinson French, Co. E, 44th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Anthony G. Graves, Co. F, G, H, 44th New York (Union/38 Letters)
Isaac Bevier, Co. E., 44th New York (Union/2 Letters)
Albert Nathaniel Husted, Co. E, 44th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Michael Nevin, Co. B, 47th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Texido, Co. C, 47th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Charles C. Davis, Co. E, 47th New York (Union/3 Letters)
Leroy Weller, F&S, 48th New York (Union/2 Letters)
John G. Abbott, Co. D, 48th New York (Union/1 Letter)
William Fraser Wood, Co. G, 48th New York (Union/3 Letters)
Orville S. Dewey, Co. A, 49th New York (Union/1 Letter)
William Kershaw, Co. K, 49th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Franz Trouts, Co. C, 51st New York (Union/1 Letter)
James H. Van Vort, Co. A, 56th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Isaac C. Shiner, Co. D, 56th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Augustus Chambers, Co. H, 57th New York (Union/13 Letters)
Eri Densmore Babcock, Co. B, 59th New York Infantry (Union/1 Letter)
Levi Crawford, Co. K, 60th New York (Union/1 Letter)
William H. Cross, Co. I, 61st New York (Union/1 Letter)
Daniel Wiley Lafferty, Co. A, 64th New York (Union/5 Letters)
Ephraim E. Brown, Co. C. 64th New York (Union/2 Letters)
Patrick James Madden, Co. B, 69th New York (Union/2 Letters)
Henry Langdon Potter, F&S, 71st New York (Union/ 1 Letter)
Edward Brierly, Co. C, 72nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Michael Gonnelly, Co. E, 72nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
James Anderson, Co. F, 72nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
William Dennis, Co. E, 74th New York (Union/4 Letters)
Daniel Mott, Co. A, 76th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Herschel W. Pierce, Co. A, 76th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Edwin Lawrence, Co. H, 77th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Asa Altus H. Jewel, Co. E, 77th New York (Union/1 letter)
James Reid, Co. B, 79th New York Infantry (Union/1 Letter)
James Reid, F&S, 79th New York Infantry (Union/1 Letter)
Marshall S. Moses, Co. E, 81st New York (Union/1 Letter)
Dexter Samson, Co. K, 81st New York (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Fernald, Co. C, 82nd New York (Union/13 Letters)
Edward Murphy, Co. A, 83rd New York (Union/1 Letter)
James Estabrooks Rogers, Co. G, 84th New York (Union/1 Letter)
William Warner Clarke, F&S, 85th New York (Union/2 Letters)
Albert Henry Bancroft, Co. B, 85th New York (Union/50 Letters)
George A. Phillips, Co. B, 85th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Miles T. Jones, Co. H, 85th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Willard M. Selden, Co. H, 85th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph W. Kirkendell, Co. F, 86th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Nehemiah Willard Winship, Co. K, 86th New York (Union/5 Letters)
Clinton DeWitt Earnest, Co. A, 89th New York (Union/1 Letter)
William L. Beers, Co. C, 89th New York (Union/1 Letter)
George Washington Peck, Co. A, 90th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Wilkinson, Co. E, 90th New York Infantry (Union/1 Letter)
William Kennedy, Co. B, 91st New York (Union/29 Letters)
George Hartson, Co. C, 92nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Columbus Huntly, Co. F, 92nd New York (Union/3 Letters)
George Squire Lamos, Co. C, 93rd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Jerome Sears, Co. I, 93rd New York (Union/21 Letters)
Andrew J. Allen, Co. C, 94th New York (Union/1 Letter)
James P. Cross, Co. C, 94th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Edward Garland, Co. C, 94th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin Clark Near, Co. H, 94th New York (Union/3 Letters)
Walter Nathaniel Little, Co. K, 94th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Levi Craig Williams, Co. A, 96th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas H. Kirby, Co. H, 96th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Fred, 97th New York [?] (Union/1 Letter)
Alonzo G. Booth, Co. K, 97th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Archibald G. Hollenbeck, Co. H, 98th New York (Union/3 Letters)
Samuel Huntington, Co. A, 100th New York (Union/10 Letters)
Charles Eliphalet Walbridge, Co. H, 100th New York (Union/8 Letters)
Everett E. Allen, Co. E, 101st New York (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Klice, Co. E, 101st New York (Union/4 Letters)
David H. Coon, Co. K, 101st New York (Union/1 Letter)
James Crandall Lane, F&S, 102nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Reuben Randolph Weed, Co. A, 104th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Timbrooks, Co. B, 104th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Byron March, Co. E, 104th New York (Union/1 Letter)
James W. Whitford, Co. A, 106th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Lewis W. Wilson, Co. C, 106th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Myron Smith Cole, Co. G, 106th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Edward A. Jarvis, Co. H, 106th New York (Union/1 Letter)
James Birney Van Ornum, Co. K, 106th New York (Union/14 Letters)
William Graham, Co. B, 107th New York (Union, 1 Letter)
Daniel Donahue, Co. F, 107th New York (Union/2 Letters)
David C. Sanford, Co. G, 107th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Edwin Weller, Co. H, 107th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel John Vail, Co. F, 109th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Almon W. Gould, Co. H, 109th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Uriah Wright Stratton, Co. H, 109th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Brayton Daniel Burdick, Co. K, 110th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, 111th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Charles E. Adams, 111th New York (Union/1 Letter)
William Anson Mallery, Co. E, 111th New York (Union/2 Letters)
George W. Vosseller, Co. H, 111th New York (Union/1 Letter)
John E. Freeman, Co. H, 112th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel Bush, Co. K, 112th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Asa Holmes, Co. A, 114th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Erastus R. Gregory, Co. C, 114th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Elbridge LaMunion, Co. G, 114th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Charles E. Thompson, Co. G, 114th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Garrett Vanderveer, Co. A, 115th New York (Union/2 Letters)
George A. Hoyt, Co. B, 115th New York (Union/1 Letter)
James M. Young, Co. I, 115th New York (Union/3 Letters)
Albert J. Barnard, Co. B, 116th New York (Union/39 Letters)
William H. Gray, Co. F, 116th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Warren Erasmus Day, F&S, 117th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Francis Marion Metcalf, Co. C, 117th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Absalom D. Fort, Co. I, 117th New York (Union/2 Letters]
James Henry Estes, Co. C, 118th New York (Union/2 Letters)
Peter F. Theroux, Co. H, 118th New York (Union/2 Letters)
Lyman P. Peck, Co. F, 120th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Lewis Coe Bevier, Co. G, 120th New York (Union/2 Letters)
William D. Burgess, Co. I, 120th New York (Union/3 Letters)
George Everett White, Co. K, 120th New York (Union/1 Letter)
John Burlingham, Co. E, 121 New York (Union/1 Letter)
Millard F. Irish, Co. F, 121st New York (Union/1 Letter)
Allen Lovejoy, Co. G, 121st New York (Union/1 Letter)
John M. Lovejoy, Co. G, 121st New York (Union/6 Letters)
Peter V. Blakeman, Co. A, 122nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Seth C. Carey, Co. E, 123rd New York (Union/3 Letters)
Chauncey P. Coy, Co. H, 123rd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Harlan P. Martin, Co. E, 123rd New York (Union/6 Letters)
William M. Hill, Co. K, 123rd New York (Union/2 Letters)
Joseph Russell Beadle, Co. I, 123rd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Henry M. Cannon, Co. A, 124th New York (Union/11 Letters)
John H. Dingee, Co. A, 124th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Vankeuren Crist, Co. H, 124th New York (Union/1 Letter)
David U. Quick, Co. K, 124th New York (Union/2 Letters)
Martin Pierce, Co. D, 126th New York (Union/1 Letter)
George S. Youngs, Co. G, 126th New York (Union/29 Letters)
Edgar A. Warner, Co. K, 126th New York (Union/1 Letter)
John Allen, Co. E, 127th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Lord Wellington Gillett, Co. H, 127th New York (Union/1 Letter)
James T. Covel, Co. E, 130th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Charles M. Ray, Co. G, 130th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Elisha Rose, Co. H, 130th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Robert Henry Greenfield, Co. I, 130th New York (Union/6 Letters)
Oliver Waldo West, Co. K, 130th New York (Union/1 Letter)
William Freeland, Co. F, 132nd New York (Union/11 Letters)
John Eisemann, Co. D, 133rd New York (Union/1 Letter)
William Henry Mickle, F&S, 134th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Ira S. Jeffers, Co. F, 137th New York (Union/3 Letters)
John Butler, Co. H, 137th New York (Union/2 Letters)
Wesley Scott, Co. E, 138th New York (Union/1 Letter)
James A. Cronk, Co. F, 138th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Francis Henry Woods, Co. C, 139th New York (Union/3 Letters)
Francis Granger Trowbridge, Co. D, 139th New York (Union/2 Letters)
Charles C. Miller, Co. D, 140th New York (Union/34 Letters)
William Hall Clarke, Co. I, 140th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Stephen Mead, Co. A, 141st New York (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Van Wagoner, Co. C, 141st New York (Union/2 Letters)
Robert M. McDowell, Co. I, 141st New York (Union/1 Letter)
Edward L. Patrick, Co. I, 141st New York (Union/1 Letter)
William H. H. Hazelton, Co. A, 142nd New York (Union/2 Letters)
Charles William Sayer, Co. A, 142nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
William Dalzell, Co. C, 142nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
William Dalzell, Co. C, 142nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Roswell H. Ryan, Co. E, 142nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Alwyn Williams, Co. E, 142nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Leroy Copeland, Co. K, 142nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Lewis Walker, Co. K, 142nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Edward O. Green, Co. K, 143rd New York (Union/1 Letter)
William E. Soden, Co. K, 143rd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Hiram P. Teed, Co. A, 144th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Elliott Hamilton Rowe, Co. G, 144th New York (Union/1 Letter)
John H. Warren, Co. K, 144th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Daniel Donahue, Co. K, 145th New York (Union/4 Letters)
James Dempster, Co. H, 146th New York (Union/3 Letters)
Ezra Alphonso Wilson, Co. D, 148th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Shadrack Kitson, Co. E, 148th New York (Union/14 Letters)
Charles Ambrose Gillet, Co. K, 148th New York (Union/6 Letters)
William G. McClure, Co. I, 149th New York (Union/1 Letter)
John R. Pollock, Co. E, 149th New York (Union/4 Letters)
Edgar Nicholas Shelden, Co. A, 150th New York (Union/1 letter)
Hezekiah Bowen, Co. A, 151st New York (Union/1 Letter)
Reuben W. Pierce, Co. A, 151st New York (Union/19 Letters)
John H. Stevens, Co. A, 151st New York (Union/1 Letter)
William Seward Cole, Co. D, 151st New York (Union/1 Letter)
Zephram Lariviére, Co. D, 151st New York (Union/2 Letters)
Edwin Leander Wage, Co. D, 151st New York (Union/1 Letter)
Matthew McCann, Co. F, 152nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Aaron Crouch, Co. I, 152nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Jonathan D. Lovejoy, Co. I, 152nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Abram V. Davis, Co. B, 153rd New York (Union/1 Letter)
Alanson Crosby, Co. A, 154th New York (Union/1 Letter)
George Eugene Graves, Co. D, 154th New York (Union/1 Letter)
John Harrison Parsonson, Co. I, 155th New York (Union/11 letters)
Charles N. Priest, Co. I, 155th New York (Union/2 Letters)
John Stamford Thompson, Co. G, 156 New York (Union/1 Letter)
Phillip J. Miller, Co. I, 156th New York (Union/21 Letters)
Ephraim Z. Smith, Co. A, 157th New York (Union/4 Letters)
Seth J. Moyer, Co. B, 157th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Short Montgomery, Co. F, 157 New York (Union/1 Letter)
William H. Hibbard, Co. B, 160th New York (Union/3 Letters)
John Brown, Co. G, 160th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Miles T. Jones, Co. G, 160th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Francis Philp, Co. B/C, 161st New York (Union/10 Letters)
James L. Adams, F&S, 162nd New York (Union/1 Letter)
George F. Pritchard, Co. A, 165th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Hiram Gaines, Co. H, 168th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Robert Prindle Knapp, Co. H, 168th New York (Union/2 Letters)
Mason Sherman Chambers, Co. F, 169th New York (6 Letters)
Elmer Langworthy, Co. A, 176th New York (Union/3 Letters)
John Roe, Co. C, 176th New York (Union/1 POH)
John A. Van Leuven, Co. D, 177th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Franklin B. Doty, F&S, 179th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Martin Van Buren Doty, Co. B, 179th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Joel Eugene Parmenter, Co. G, 184th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Ossian E. Alexander, Co. B, 186th New York (Union/1 Letter)
Ira Brown, Co. B, 188th New York (Union/2 Letters)
Horace J. Hammond, Co. G, 189th New York (Union/13 Letters)
Zebulon Treet Miner, Oneida New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Robert Henry Greenfield, Co. I, First New York Dragoons (6 Letters)
Elias W. Sanders, Co. F, 1st New York Mounted Rifles (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas Place, Co. H, 1st New York Mounted Rifles (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Chandler Smith, Co. I, 1st New York Mounted Rifles (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Chandler Smith, Co. I, 1st New York Mounted Rifles (17 Letters)
Frederick H. Osgood, Co. K, First New York Mounted Rifles (1 Letter)
Andrew Mortimer Sleght, Co. K, 1st New York Mounted Rifles (1 Letter)
John Fisk, F&S, 2nd New York Mounted Rifles (Union/1 Letter)
James Albert Hudson, Co. H, 1st New York Cavalry (Union/3 Letters)
Homer L. Miles, Co. H, 1st New York Veteran Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
John Marshall Guion, Co. K, 1st New York Veteran Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Marcus D. Rice, Co. A, 2nd New York Veteran Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Reynolds, Co. L, 2nd New York Veteran Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
Henry Ephraim Beeby, Co. B, 3rd New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Maurice Leyden, Co. B/C, 3rd New York Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
Henry S. Joy, Co. D, 3rd New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
John W. Boughton, Co. E, 3rd New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Harrison Henry Barnard, Co. G, 3rd New York Cavalry (Union/3 Letters)
Lewis Higby, Co. G, 3rd New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas W. Goring, Co. I, 3rd New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Robert W. Edwards, 5th New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
John Seth Smith, Troop B, 5th New York Cavalry (Union/7 Letters)
George Mortimer Prince, Troop G, 5th New York Cavalry (Union/1 letter)
Wesley Langes, Troop F, 6th New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Daniel J. McVean, Troop K, 8th New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Ebenezer Buel, Troop B, 9th New York Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
Theodore E. Smiley, Troop C, 9th New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel Mills, Co. D, 9th New York Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
Thomas W. Callahan, Co. G, 9th New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
James Francis Russell, Co. I, 9th New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Sampson Dexter Stiles, Co. L, 9th New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Cyrus E. Barnes, Troops A & C, 11th New York Cavalry (Union/6 Letters)
T. Jefferson Burgess, Troop C, 11th New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Alonzo Freeman, Troop C, 11th New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Edwin Thomas Scott, Troop C, 12th New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Hiram Mason Riggs, Troop D, 13th New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Henry M. Cannon, Troop B, 16th New York Cavalry (Union/15 Letters)
William Maring, Troop C, 19th New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
George M. Booth, Troop B, 20th New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Hazen, Troop F, 20th New York Cavalry (Union/11 Letters)
William Badger Tibbets, F&S, 21st New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Hiram C. Barney, Co. H, 21st New York Cavalry (Union/4 Letters)
John March, Troop G, 22nd New York Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
William J. Bancroft, Troop L, 24th New York Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
David Hicks Hopping, 24th New York Cavalry (Union/6 Letters)
Theodore Atkins, 1st New York (Cowan’s) Battery (Union/3 Letters)
Franklin Moore, New York Independent Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Wyckliffe Jerome Averill, Battery B, 1st New York Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
William D. Cleveland, Battery D, 1st New York Light Artillery ((Union/1 Letter)
Nelson A. Daines, Battery E, 1st New York Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
John N. Sherman, Battery F, 1st New York Light Artillery (Union/3 Letters)
Erastus Asa Chapin, Battery L, 1st New York Artillery (Union/2 Letters)
John B. French, Battery B, 3rd New York Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Perry H. Oderkirk, Battery D, 3rd New York Light Artillery (Union/5 Letters)
James Fox, Battery G, 3rd New York Light Artillery (Union/22 Letters)
Harrison Nisbet, Battery H, 3rd New York Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Alexander S. McLain, 3rd New York Indep. Battery, (Union/1 Letter)
Albert T. Freeman, Battery K, 6th New York Indep. Artillery (Union/2 Letters)
William Henry Turner, Battery K, 6th New York Indep. Artillery (Union/9 Letters)
Anthony G. Graves, 11th Independent New York Light Artillery (Union/15 Letters)
John H. Featherly, 11th Independent New York Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Stephen Pangborn, 16th Independent New York Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
J. Milton Whipple, 17th Independent New York Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
J. Miton Whipple, 17th Independent New York Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
John S. Tenbrook, 23rd New York Battery (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, 24th New York Battery (Union/1 Letter)
George Dewitt Greenwood, 27th New York Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
David Smith, 28th New York Battery (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, Battery A or H, 2nd New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Wesley Harrison Shaw, Battery G, 2nd New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
William Smith Rulison, Battery H, 2nd New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Wixon, Battery A, 4th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
George C. Lowery, Battery D, 4th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Almeron Tripp, Battery D, 4th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Edwin Merchant Whitney, Battery D, 4th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Edwin Merchant Whitney, Battery D, 4th New York H. A. (Union/2 Letters)
Elnathan Whitfield Burge, Battery H, 4th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Erastus Richmond, Battery I, 4th New York H. A. (Union/4 Letters)
Henry Erastus Richmond, Battery I, 4th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Edward C. Clarke, Battery M, 4th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Edmund C. Clark, Battery M, 4th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Milo Hawley Felton, Battery M, 6th New York H. A. (Union/3 Letters)
Royal Rice Felton, Battery M, 6th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Royal Rice Felton, Battery M, 6th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, Battery C, 7th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Joel B. Pitts, Battery H, 7th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified “Thomas,” 8th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Lawrence Johnson, Co. A, 9th New York H. A. (Union/6 Letters)
Wesley Scott, Co. E, 9th New York H. A, (Union/1 Letter)
Walter Guppy Hole Duckett, Co. K, 9th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
John B. Sayles, Co. H (later L), 9th New York H. A. (Union/2 Letters)
Isaac Cordon, Co. I, 9th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Jerome Gardner, Co. K, 9th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Francis Alexander Sinclair, Co. L, 9th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Francis Alexander Sinclair, Co. L, 9th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Sheldon Smith, Co. L, 9th New York Heavy Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Artillerist, Co. E, 10th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Ozander W. Douglass, Co. H, 10th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
George Washington Cross, Co. K, 10th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Almond Burdick, Co. D, 13th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Dugald Cameron White, Co. D, 13th New York H. A. (Union/3 Letters)
James Kipp Underhill, Co. F, 13th New York H. A. (Union/10 Letters)
Augustus Luke Holbrook, Co. H, 14th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Augustus Luke Holbrook, Co. H, 14th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Augustus Luke Holbrook, Co. H, 14th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Morgan E. Darby, Co. A, 16th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Will W. Wheeler, Co. H, 16th New York H. A. (Union/2 Letters)
George W. Winship, Co. F, 16th New York H. A. (Union/7 Letters)
Tune Upham, Co. L, 16th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
William H. Welch, Co. M, 16th New York H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
John Randolph Mandeville, Co. E, 1st New York Engineers (Union/1 Letter)
William Henry Westervelt, Co. E, 15th New York Engineers (Union/1 Letter)
Franklin G. Pierce, Co. K, 15th New York Engineers (Union/1 Letter)
Cornelius Van Huysen, Co. A, 50th New York Engineers (Union/1 Letter)
Abner G. Hill, Co. B, 50th New York Engineers (Union/1 Letter)
William H. Lunn, Co. E, 50th New York Engineers (Union/1 Letter)
Halsey Amos Rhodes, Co. H, 50th New York Engineers (Union/1 Letter)

North Carolina

Alexander Ray, Co. H, 1st North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Joseph S. Lipe, Co. I, 7th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Armstead Hill Patterson, Co. C, 3rd North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Robert Franklin Craven, Co. H, 3rd North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Thomas H. Riddle, Co. C, 6th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
John M. McLauchlin, Co. F, 8th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Daniel R. Huffines, Co. I, 8th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Warren Cunningham Harris, Co. A, 11th North Carolina (Confederate/1 letter)
Daniel Heyward Hamilton, F&S, 13th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Franklin L. Stuart, Co. B, 13th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Robert James Wear [Ware], Co. D, 14th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
George W. Mock, Co. F, 15th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Leander Mock, Co. F, 15th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Theophilus Thomas Spaugh, Co. F, 15th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Daniel Wilson, Co. H, 15th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Harrison A. Loflin, Co. I, 16th North Carolina Infantry (Confederate/1 Letter)
James Sidney Huffman, Co. E, 18th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Henry Hall, Co. H, 18th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Benajah Crumpler, Co. F, 20th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
John H. Hays, Co. H, 21st North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Samuel Finley Harper, Co. A, 22nd North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Stephen Wiley Brewer, Co. E, 26th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
John W. Ellis, Co. E, 26th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Joseph I. Lee, Co. K, 26th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
George H. Beckel, Co. G, 33rd North Carolina (Confederate/17 Letters)
Ephraim Alexander McAulay, Co. C, 37th North Carolina (Confederate/2 Letters)
Hugh Ewart McAulay, Co. C, 37th North Carolina (Confederate/2 Letters)
Elijah Whicker, Co. D, 38th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Murdock McRae McLauchlin, Co. K, 38th North Carolina (Confederate/3 Letters)
Neill J. McLauchlin, Co. K, 38th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
W. W. Edwards, Co. I, 40th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Charles Wetmore Broadfoot, Co. D, 43rd North Carolina (Confederate/Archive)
William Jahaney Lowry, Co. B, 45th North Carolina (Confederate/2 Letters)
Louis Dallas Gulley, Co. A, 46th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Joseph R. Kinton, Co. E, 46th North Carolina (Confederate/2 Letters)
James Turner Stark, Co. E, 46th North Carolina (Confederate/7 Letters)
Charles R. Thomaston, Co. E, 46th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
George W. Wortham, F&S, 50th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Athen E. Wilson, Co. I, 50th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Jeremiah H. Pickett, Co. B, 52nd North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Peyton Alexander Cox, Co. K, 52nd North Carolina (Confederate/4 Letters)
Romulus L. Cox, Co. K, 52nd North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
David Irwin Sample, Co. B, 53rd North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
John Middleton Sweezy, Co. I, 56th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
John Calvin McAulay, Co. K, 56th North Carolina (Confederate/2 Letters)
Edmund Kirby, F&S, 58th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Robert Buchanan, Co. K, 58th North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
William Marcus Cloer, Co. D, 62nd North Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Augustus Alexander Clewell, Co. B, 1st North Carolina S.S. (Confederate/1 Letter)
Isaiah Goodin, Co. D, 1st N.C. Jr. Reserves (Confederate/1 Letter)
Harmon U. Miller, Co. B, 4th Bat. N.C. Jr. Reserves (Confederate/1 Letter)
George Alfred Cunningham, Wilmington & River Defenses (Confed/1 Letter)

Ohio

John Bunyon Lease, Co. G, 1st Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
George Washington Fawcett, Co. I, 1st Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
John W. Thomas, 2nd Ohio (Union/Diary)
John Hardacre, Co. G, 2nd Ohio (Union/4 Letters in Hebron Archive)
John L. Hebron, Co. G, 2nd Ohio (Union/Archive of Letters)
James F. Surratt, Co. G, 2nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Eli H. McFeely, Co. H, 2nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas Ozro Pierce, Co. I, 2nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
George P. Jarvis, Co. C, 3rd Ohio (Union/8 Letters)
David J. Rees, Co. K, 3rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Hayes Coe, F&S, 7th Ohio (Union/4 Letters)
John Fram, Co. G, 7th Ohio (Union/3 Letters)
James Anderson, Co. E, 8th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Oramel Gates Daniels, Co. K, 8th Ohio (Union/3 Letters)
David W. Maurice, Co. I, 11th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Isaac Wyck Maurice, Co. I, 11th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph T. Blair, Co. F, 12th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Elhanan Milton Mast, Co. C, 13th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Michael W. Walker, Co. C, 13th Ohio (Union/3 Letters)
Thomas M. Walker, Co. B, 15th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
Robert Bell Stewart, Co. E, 15th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
Wallace McGrath, Co. K, 15th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
John Ewing, Jr., Co. B, 16th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Charles H. Roney, Co. D, 16th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
Harvey Scribner Wood, Co. F, 16th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
Franklin Mangle, Co. G, 16th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Leaverton, Co. A, 18th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Raubenstine, Co. A, 19th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Marcellus Ovando Messer, Co. C, 19th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
Jacob Ruch, Co. F, 19th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Clay Elson, Co. H, 19th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Modie, Co. A, 20th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Peter Ink Weatherby, Co. A, 20th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Darwin Carpenter, Co. D, 20th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Darwin Carpenter, Co. D, 20th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
Uriah Edward Fulk, Co. H, 20th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
David Harness Randall, Co. D, 21st Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified, Co. A, E, G, or H, 23rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Harvey J. Covell, Co. B, 23rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Edward N. King, Co. C, 23rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Isaac Watkins Barker, Co. D, 23rd Ohio (Union/5 Letters)
Anson Kanah Mills, Co. D, 23rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
James King Ewing, Co. E, 27th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Edgar Orland Miller, Co. C, 29th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
David D. Cunningham, Co. B, 30th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Zeno Macomber, Co. E, 30th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Elihu Wheeler, Co. K, 30th Ohio (Union/6 Letters)
Thomas Jefferson Talbot, Co. G, 31st Ohio (3 Diaries)
Joseph Anderson, Co. K, 31st Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Abraham M. Crumbecker, Co. A, F&S, 32nd Ohio  (Union/15 Letters)
Francis Marion Hopkins, Co. B, 32nd Ohio (Union/5 Letters)
Francis Marion Hopkins, Co. B, 32nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
James F. Johnson, Co. B, 32nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Francis Lewis, Co. G, 32nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
William Henry Wilson, Co. G, 32nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas Conley, Co. B, 33rd Ohio (Union/6 Letters)
Robert B. Wartenbe, Co. D, 33rd Ohio (Union/5 Letters)
Alfred J. Snider, Co. E, 34th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Patrick C. Hathaway, Co. A, 35th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Moses P. Thompson, Co. E, 35th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Didier Gevrez, Co. A, 36th Ohio (Union/3 Letters)
Oliver M. Parker, Co. I, 36th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Anthony W. Krieger, Co. A, 37th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Eli Crosby, Co. F, 38th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
Andrew S. Williams, Co. H, 38th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Brice Hilton Jay, Co. K, 38th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas Hine, Co. D, 39th Ohio (Union/34 Letters)
James H. Stewart, Co. I, 39th Ohio (Union/6 Letters)
Joseph McGill, Co. H, 40th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
Jasper S. Ross, Co. A, 42nd Ohio (Union/11 Letters)
William H. Jacqueys, Co. E, 42nd Ohio (Union/6 Letters)
Owen Johnson Hopkins, Co. K, 42nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Abraham Jaquays, Co. F, 43rd Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
Charles S. Ramsay, F&S, 44th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Albert Gallatin Heath, Co. C, 45th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
John Pringle Neer, Co. H, 45th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
John Watson Wilbur, Co. I, 47th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
George Benton Aldrich, Co. B, 48th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
William Jasper Srofe, Co. K, 48th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
Unidentified, 49th Ohio, (Union/1 Letter)
David M. Wynn, Co. B, 49th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
Andrew Cathcart Duncan, Co. K, 49th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
James Hastings Dennen, Co. F, 50th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Erastus Winters, Co. K, 50th Ohio (Union/3 Letters)
Moses L. Whittemore, Co. C, 51st Ohio (Union/7 Letters)
Samuel Slade, Co. E, 51st Ohio (Union/3 Letters)
John Alexander Taggert, Co. E, 51st Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Alexander M. S. Dunn, Co. A, 53rd Ohio (Union/3 Diaries)
Lycurgus Mechling, Co. A, 53rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Lycurgus Mechling, Co. A, 53rd Ohio (Union/5 Letters)
Eli McConochy, Co. K, 53rd Ohio (Union/6 Letters)
William R. Tittle, Co. H, 55th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
William R. Tittle, Co. H, 55th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Edgar Dierdorff, Co. E, 61st Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas Davidson Showers, Co. A, 62nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
William H.H. Smutz, Co. D, 62nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
William Sinclair Gregg, Co. E, 62nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
John W. Scott, Co. B, 63rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Mahlon VanDyne, Co. F, 63rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Frank Ashley, Co. H, 64th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel W. Trago, Co. H, 64th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Unknown Soldier, 65th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
John A. Smith, Co. A, 67th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
David L. Lott, Co. C, 67th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Milan Emmons, Co. G, 67th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Delos A. Sprague, Co. G, 67th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Erwin Welsh, Co. I, 67th Ohio (Union/10 Letters)
Pope Gordon, Co. G, 68th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Cary E. McCann, Co. I, 68th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Brown, Co. K, 68th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
William White Duden, Co. E, 69th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas T. Hall, Co. I, 69th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Merritt Sexton, Co. G, 72nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
William E. or Moses T. Rowe, Co. G, 73rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
George Washington Preston, Co. C, 76th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Frederick Orr, Co. F, 76th Ohio (Union/18 Letters)
Benjamin Franklin Orr, Co. F, 76th Ohio (see J.F. Orr)
Elijah A. Haught, Co. G, 77th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
John A. McIntosh, Co. I, 78th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, 79th Ohio (Union/Diary)
Ebenezer Hudson McCall, Co. C, 80th Ohio (Union/6 Letters)
Albert Spelman, Co. H, 80th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
William F. McConnell, Co. B, 82nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel Ivins, Co. I, 83rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Oliver Edwards, Co. I, 86th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
James B. Johnson, Co. D, 87th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
Walter Johnson Spaulding, Co. B, 88th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Robert Scott McCoppin, Co. I, 89th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas D. Augustus, Co. K, 89th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph C. Beery, Co. E, 90th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
John H. Wartenbe, Co. G, 91st Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Enos Wheeler, Co. E, 92nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Theophilus Law Todd, Co. C, 93rd Ohio (Union/6 Letters)
Isaac W. Newton, Co. G, 93rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Josiah Cole Reed, Co. I, 94th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Mast Maitland, Co. G, 95th Ohio (Union/13 Letters)
Joseph Mast Maitland, Co. G, 95th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel Ross Moore, Co. G, 95th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
William A. Snook, Co. G, 95th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Albert S. Coomer, Co. C, 96th Ohio (Union/3 Letters)
Alfred Alverson Thayer, Co. C, 96th Ohio (Union/3 Letters)
Joseph C. Arnold, Co. E, 96th Ohio (Union/3 Letters)
John Forsyth, Co. G, 97th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
James A. Stewart, Co. B, 98th Ohio (Union/3 Letters)
Valmor Lambert, Co. D, 100th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Charles E. Morfoot, Co. B, 101st Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Alonzo Tillman Bishop, Co. D, 101st Ohio (Union/3 Letters)
John Otzenberger, Co. E, 101st Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Francis A. Stinchcomb, Co. H, 101st Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
Sylvester Beatty, Co. K, 101st Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
William G. Strausbaugh, Co. K, 101st Ohio (Union/1 letter)
Cornelius J. Madden, Co. C, 102nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
John F. Kauffman, Co. K, 102nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
George Tarres, Co. E, 102nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Levereth Bonney, Co. B, 103rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Lyman Beecher Hannaford, Co. D, 103rd Ohio (Union/80 Letters)
Thomas Randolph Babb, Co. G, 103rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas Randolph Babb, Co. G, 103rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Robert Neville, Co. E, 103rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, Co. B, 105th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Phillips, Co. E, 105th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Royal Prouty, Co. F, 105th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Jacob M. Buroway, Co. A, 107th Ohio (Union/6 Letters)
Alvin M. Brown, Co. H, 107th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
John W. Cleland, Co. F, 111th Ohio (Union/3 Letters)
John W. Cleland, Co. F, 111th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
John W. Cleland, Co. F, 111th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel S. Hughes, Co. F, 111th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Frank B. Olds, Co. F, 111th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel Snyder, Co. F, 111th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
William Horace Halliday, Co. B, 113th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Caleb Glick, Co. A, 114th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Caleb Glick, Co. A, 114th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
Manley S. Leiby, Co. C, 114th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
John H. Moore, Co. E, 114th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Adolphus Benjamin Frame, Co. I, 116th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Pembroke S. S. Scott, Co. B, 118th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Philip T. Zeigler, Co. H, 118th Ohio (Union/6 Letters)
Unidentified Soldier, Co. D, 120th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph P. Van Nest, Co. F, 120th Ohio (Union/6 letters)
Maecenas C. Lawrence, Co. A, 121st Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Noyes S. Lee, Co. B, 123rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel A. Miller, Co. C, 123rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
David Barnes, Co. D, 126th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
William Houser Gray, Co. H, 131st Ohio (Union/3 Letters)
Isaac Newton Smith, Co. B, 133rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Isaac Newton Smith, Co. B, 133rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
John Wesley Smith, Co. B, 133rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Lucius Clark Smith, Co. B, 133rd Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
Jacob Seery, Co. C, 136th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
George Gaddis Myers, Co. C, 138th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
J. Henry Hine, Co. H, 138th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
William Budd Shinn, Co. H, 138th Ohio (Union/2 Letters)
Luther L. Hyatt, Co. A, 142nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Barcus, Co. A, 143rd Ohio (Union/25 Letters)
William Cartwright, Co. I, 143rd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Abraham M. McKinley, Co. B, 146th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel Newton, Co. B, 154th Ohio (Union/25 Letters)
David Davis, Co. E, 170th Ohio N. G. (Union/2 Letters)
John E. Stewart, Co. E, 170th Ohio N. G. (Union/2 Letters)
William Porter Phillips, Co. K, 170th Ohio N. G. (Union/1 Letter)
Egbert Smith Woodworth, Co. I, 171st Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Owen Johnson Hopkins, F&S, 182nd Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Augustus Geer, Co. G, 184th Ohio (Union/1 Letter)
Robert Cassatt Manly, Troop E, 1st Ohio Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Merville Lysander Saunders, Troop F, 2nd Ohio Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Enoch Leavitt, Troop H, 2nd Ohio Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
Solon Adams Rand, Co. H, 2nd Ohio Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Solomon Shoman, Troop I, 3rd Ohio Cavalry (Union/3 Letters)
Samuel Clark Marshall, Troop B, 4th Ohio Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Jacob Miller, Troop E, 4th Ohio Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Andrew Boggs Drum, Troop C, 5th Ohio Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Ivory B. Saunders, Troop A, 6th Ohio Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
Hiram Ingals, Troop B, 6th Ohio Cavalry (Union/3 Letters)
Andrew Mead, troop E, 6th Ohio Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
Monroe McCollister, Troop B, 6th Ohio Cavalry (Union/Archive)
William A. Seagrave, Troop A, 9th Ohio Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph M. Tomlinson, Battery A, 1st Ohio Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas Corwin Potter, Battery B, 1st Ohio Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas Corwin Potter, Battery B, 1st Ohio Light Artillery (Union/5 Letters)
William Henry Olds, Battery C, 1st Ohio Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Hiram T. Gilbert, Battery D, 1st Ohio Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Charles C. Bark, Battery E, 1st Ohio Light Artillery (Union/6 Letters)
Benjamin F. Hard, Battery G, 1st Ohio Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Jacob Stein, Battery K, 1st Ohio Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Perry J. Ramsower, Battery L, 1st Ohio Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Asa Mulford, 11th Ohio Independent Battery (Union/18 Letters)
Jerome B. Burrows, 14th Ohio Independent Battery (Union/13 Letters)
Timothy Dwight Root, 14th Ohio Independent Battery (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel M. Stafford, 16th Ohio Independent L. A. (Union/2 Letters)
Russell Peter Twist, 16th Ohio Battery (Union/1 Letter)
Martin Nixon, 17th Ohio Independent Battery (Union/1 Letter)
James A. Fleck, Battery E, 2nd Ohio H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Jacob Rowland, Battery M, 2nd Ohio H. A. (Union/1 Letter)

Pennsylvania

Lyman Martin, James’ Independent Penn. Infantry (Union/1 Letter)
Frank Wallace, Co. H, 3rd Pennsylvania (3-Mo.) Militia (Union/1 Letter)
Allen Quarmby, Co. K, 4th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas Sparks, 7th Regiment of Militia of 1862 (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel C. Fell, Co. F, 8th Pennsylvania (Union/3 Letters)
William Webster Buller, Co. A, 10th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Jefferson G. Galbraith, Co. A, 10th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
John E. Richmond, Co. C, 13th Pennsylvania Militia of 1862 (1 Letter)
Henry Johnson, Co. K, 14th Pennsylvania Militia of 1862 (Union/1 Letter)
David Sidney Seibert, Co. I, 15th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
William H. Crandall, Co. C, 16th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Henry A. B. Brown, F&S, 19th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel C. Fell, 23rd Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
George W. Shue, Co. I, 23rd Pennsylvania (Union/Diary)
Henry Potts, Jr., Co. F, 25th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Robert A. Kerrihard, Co. A, 28th Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
Charles Speakman, Co. A, 30th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin Shaw, Co. G, 30th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Knox, Co. K, 30th Pennsylvania (Union/Diary)
David J. Oberholtzer, 31st Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Heber McCord, Co. D, 32nd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Adam Scholl Brey, Co. H, 3rd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Owen Jones, Co. K, 32nd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
David R. Green, Co. B, 33rd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
William McCully, Co. I, 33rd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Alfred M. Smith, Co. C, 34th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Edward M. Hollenbeck, Co. H, 33rd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Theodore Day, Co. C, 35th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Eubulus H. Brigham, Co. F, 35th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
John Parrish Fell, Co. F, 36th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
James Merrington, Co. C, 37th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Ladomus, Co. A, 37th Pennsylvania Militia (5 Letters)
William H. Nicholson, Co. G, 38th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
James Wilson Hanna, Co. G, 39th Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
James Wilson Hanna, Co. G, 39th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Ira Ayer, Co. I, 39th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
William J. Mitchell, Co. I, 39th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Jairus Waid, Co. I, 39th Pennsylvania (Union/3 Letters)
George W. Morris, Co. K, 39th Pennsylvania (Union/6 Letters)
Jacob L. Mardis, Co. A, 40th Pennsylvania (Union/3 Letters)
William Crawford Foy, Co. E, 40th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
James X. McIlwain, Co. G, 40th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas William Dick, Co. H, 41st Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
John Collins Fulton, Co. H, 41st Pennsylvania (Union/2 Diaries)
Lewis Hoover, Co. K, 42nd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
H. H. Muhlenberg, Co. C, 42nd Penn. Vol. Militia (Union/10 Letters)
Lawrence P. Williams, Co. D, 45th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
William B. Glenn, Co. E, 45th Pennsylvania (Union/3 Letters)
Henry Tyrus Rice, Co. G, 45th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Eli Smith, Co. G, 45th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas Layton, Co. I, 45th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph R. Irwin, Co. H, 46th Pennsylvania Militia of 1863 (1 Letter)
Abraham Nicholas Wolf, Co. B, 47th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Frederick J. Scott, Co. E, 47th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Reese, Co. F, 48th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, Co. I, 49th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Jeremiah D. Davidson, Co. K, 50th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Delanson Orlando Kellogg, Co. K, 50th Pennsylvania (Union/4 Letters)
Allen Joseph Clifton, Co. B, 51st Pennsylvania (Union/3 Letters)
Allen Joseph Clifton, Co. B, 51st Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
William Dignan, Co. D, 51st Pennsylvania (Union/1 letter)
Richard Martin, Co. I, 51st Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Silas Leach, F&S, 52nd Pennsylvania (Union/8 Letters)
Daniel H. Harrison, Co. A, 52nd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
George Scheetz, Co. A, 53rd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Lionel Stanley, Co. H, 53rd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
James W. Burrell, Co. K, 53rd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Reuben B. Stover, Co. G, 54th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
James G. Reid, Co. G, 55th Pennsylvania (Union/3 Letters)
Samuel F. Statler, Co. H, 55th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Cyrus Blue, Co. D, 57th Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
Eli D. Scott, Co. D (F), 57th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas C. Zahniser, Co. F, 57th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Glidewell, Co. B, 58th Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
Theodore F. Ostrander, Co. F, 58th Pennsylvania (Union/4 Letters)
William W. Wells, Co. F, 58th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Adam Richter, Co. G, 58th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
George Richter, Co. G, 58th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel C. Fell, Co. D, 61st Pennsylvania (Union/6 Letters)
William H. Dunn, Co. F, 62nd Pennsylvania (Union/25 Letters)
Robert M. Morton, Co. B, 63rd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
William H. Whyte, Co. D, 68th Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
Peter Glackin, Co. D, 69th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Patrick Deveney, Co. F, 69th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Jacob S. Devine, Co. C, 71st Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
William Moon, Co. E, 71st Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel S. O’Dare, Co. F, 71st Pennsylvania (Union/9 Letters)
Samuel G. Murphy, Co. G, 71st Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
A. Stokes Jones, F&S, 72nd Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
Robert F. Stewart, Co. A/D, 72nd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Francis Rawn Shunk, Co. B, 73rd Pennsylvania (Union/3 Letters)
Wilson D. Cooper, Co. A, 76th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph A. H. McDowell, Co. A, 76th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
John Vinton Martin, Co. A/F, 76th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Adam Cyrus Reinoehl, Co. D, 76th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel May Fleming, Co. A, 78th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
David W. Humphrey, Co. H, 78th Pennsylvania (Union/3 Letters)
Harrison H. Gibble, Co. A, 79th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
William Thompson Clark, Co. B, 79th Pennsylvania (Union/1 letter)
John Worden Davis, Co. G, 79th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Clay Slyoff, Co. C, 81st Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Daniel Joseph Taft, Co. A, 82nd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
John Baker, Co. D, 82nd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
William C. Evans, Co. F, 82nd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
William C. Evans, Co. F/A, 82nd Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
Almiron Martin Lindsey, Co. E, 83rd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
John R. Wilson, Co. G, 84th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Jackson Potter, Co. I, 84th Pennsylvania (Union/23 Letters)
Joseph H. Barger, Co. K, 84th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel Hendrickson, Co. A, 85th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Jonas Horn, Co. D, 85th Pennsylvania (Union/4 Letters)
Jacob Miller Seibert, Co. F, 93rd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Harris B. Fortner, Co. H, 93rd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Alfred Reynolds, Co. H, 93rd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
John Henry Ward, Co. K, 93rd Pennsylvania (Union/12 Letters)
Joshua Thompson, Co. A/H, 95th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel Clayton, Co. D, 95th Pennsylvania (2 Diaries)
Edward Riggs, Co. K, 95th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
John Dentzer, Co. A, 96th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
John Madison, Co. A, 96th Pennsylvania (Union/15 Letters)
Henry Reinhart, Co. A, 96th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Robert T. Rigg, Co. A, 96th Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
Zaccur P. Boyer, Co. D, 96th Pennsylvania  (Union/1 Letter)
Daniel Faust, Co. H, 96th Pennsylvania (Union/3 Letters)
Harvey Kauffman, Co. C, 97th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Robert Audley Browne, F&S, 100th Pennsylvania (Union/15 Letters)
Mannasseh Bolton Coyle, Co. B, 100th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Edward Riddle Miles, Co. E, 100th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
James A. Parker, Co. E, 100th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Ephraim Bender, Co. K, 100th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Nathan Cory, Co. C, 101st Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
Israel Garman, Co. E, 101st Pennsylvania (Union/3 Letters)
William Wilson Thompson, Co. E, 101st Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Leonard Boyer, Co. G, 101st Pennsylvania (Union/1Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, 101st Pennsylvania (?) (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Smith, Co. F, 102nd Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
John F. Rupert, Co. A, 103rd Pennsylvania Infantry (Union/1 Letter)
William D. Rees, Co. B, 103rd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Fidello Biddle, Co. D, 106th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Jacob Pyewell, Co. I, 106th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin Franklin Edy, Co. C, 111th Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
Edwin Martin Whipple, Co. C, 111th Pennsylvania (Union/60 Letters)
Unidentified Soldier, 111th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Swineford, Co. B, 111th Pennsylvania (Union/3 Letters)
Francis Fix, Co. E, 114th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Alfred McClay, Co. E, 114th Pennsylvania (Union/13 Letters)
Harvey B. Marshall, Co. H, 114th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
William A. Smith, Co. D, 116th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Louis J. Sacriste, Co. D, 116th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
David P. Wray, Co. B, 118th Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
Alfred Lukens, Co. H, 118th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Charles C. Winnemore, Co. I, 118th Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
Edward Everett Coxe, Co. D, 119th Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
James Hilton, Co. I, 121st Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
David Newlin Fell, Co. E, 122nd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Fraser, Co. E, 122nd Pennsylvania (Union/8 Letters)
Levi McLaughlin, Co. I, 122nd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
George Ventress, Co. C, 123rd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Daniel K. Kipp, Co. F, 123rd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, 124th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
James Patrick Ramsey, Co. A, 125th Ohio (Union/4 Letters)
Washington G. Nugent, F&S, 126th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
William Truax, Co. B, 126th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Nicholas C. Trout, Co. C, 126th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
George Gettys Pilkington, Co. E, 126th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Shoemaker, Co. G, 126th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Levi Hall Rankin, Co. B, 130th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Peter King, Co. E, 130th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Moore, Co. B, 131st Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Francis Julius Deemer, Co. K, 132nd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
William H. Larcom, Co. A, 136th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
James C. Aldrich, Co. D, 136th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel F. Guthrie, Co. G, 136th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Allen Quarmby, Co. C, 138th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Jacob C. Claar, Co. E, 138th Pennsylvania (Union/20 Letters)
John F. Frantz, Co. H, 138th Pennsylvania Infantry (Union/7 Letters)
James B. Heaslet, Co. F, 139th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Robert Guyton, Co. F, 139th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Robert Guyton, Co. F, 139th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Kramer Gabler, Co. A, 140th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin Franklin Loar, Co. A, 140th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Hugh Quinn Adams, Co. H, 140th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Morton Berry, Co. D, 141st Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, Co. E, 141st Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
John Mustart, Co. E, 141st Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
William F. Keyes, Co. K, 143rd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Henry C. Edy, 145th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
John Sowers, Co. C, 147th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Edward B. Fisher, Co. G, 147th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Francis W. Wallace, Co. G, 147th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Abraham Fink, Co. C, 148th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Francis Stevenson, Co. C, 148th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Daniel H. Harter, Co. D, 148th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
John B. Holloway, Jr., Co. D, 148th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel H. Holloway, Co. D, 148th Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
Simon Shuman, Co. D, 148th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Staci C. Jones, Co. E, 148th Pennsylvania Infantry (Union/1 Letter)
Shelumiel Swineford, Co. I, 148th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Sylvester F. Price, Co. H, 149th Pennsylvania (Union/5 Letters)
George A. Dixon, Co. A, 150th Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
Charles A. Frey, Co. D, 150th Pennsylvania (Union/Memoirs)
Adoniram J. Lupher, Co. I, 150th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
John Charles Loomis, Co. C, 151st Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, Co. E, 151st Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Theodore Harman, Co. I, 153rd Pennsylvania (Union/35 Letter)
William H. King, Co. F, 155th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Augustus R. Nebinger, F&S, 158th Pennsylvania (Union/3 Letters)
Samuel Humer, Co. F, 158th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Spohn, Co. C, 167th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Cunningham Kerr, Co. C, 169th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
James Drolsbaugh, Co. F, 171st Pennsylvania (Union/18 Letters)
James Drolsbaugh, Co. F, 171st Pennsylvania (Union/Diary Notes)
Paul George Smith, Co. F, 171st Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
William W. Wilbur, Co. E, 172nd Pennsylvania (Union/4 Letters)
Isaac Daniel Romig, Co. F, 172nd Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Jefferson G. Galbraith, Co. A, 173rd Pennsylvania (Union/11 Letters)
Henry Wilson, Co. G, 177th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Fraser, Co. B, 178th Pennsylvania (Union/7 Letters)
Edwin Musser, Co. B, 178th Pennsylvania (Union/4 Letters)
Franklin H. Shirey, Co. K, 179th Pennsylvania (Union/3 Letters)
William Henry Frederick, Co. G, 183rd Pennsylvania (Union/1 letter)
Anthony Robert Fraser, Co. H, 186th Pennsylvania (Union/27 Letters)
Frank D. Stevens, Co. D, 190th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Robert Atkins, Co. B, 191st Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Alexander Clark, Co. I, 194th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
William Jackson Fraser, Co. B, 195th Pennsylvania (Union/7 Letters)
George W. Fraser, Co. G, 195th Pennsylvania (Union/6 Letters)
Jefferson G. Galbraith, Co. H, 195th Pennsylvania (Union/8 Letters)
Jacob O. Wilson, Co. H, 198th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Jordan H. Lear, Co. I, 198th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Josiah Joshua Shuman, Co. I, 198th Pennsylvania (Union/Diary)
John B. Stevens, Co. D, 199th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Clay Ridgway, Co. E, 199th Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
George W. Aughenbaugh, Co. H, 200th Pennsylvania (Union/3 Letters)
John Wolff, Co. I, 201st Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
William E. Fetters, Co. B, 203rd Pennsylvania (Union/2 Letters)
Lafayette Lunan Bennett, Co. B, 204th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Charles W. Daugherty, Co. C, 205th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Henry H. Otto, Co. C, 205th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Clay Campbell, Co. B, 206th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
George Aumiller, Co. A, 208th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Theodore S. Caufman, Co. A, 209th Pennsylvania (Union/3 Letters)
Elymus Hackett, Co. F, 210th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Morgan B. Hofius, Co. D, 211th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, 211th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Nelson Statler, Co. E, 211th Pennsylvania (Union/Archive of Letters)
James Oliver Parmlee, Co. G, 211th Pennsylvania (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin F. Weeks, Co. D, 214th Pennsylvania (Union/7 Letters)
Jacob C. Smith, Troop E, 2nd Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Daniel K. Shoeman, Troop M, 3rd Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/3 Letters)
Charles Smith Woolston, Troop M/I, 3rd Penn. Cavalry (Union/18 Letters)
Merritt Abbott Brown, Troop A, 4th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Josiah Anderson, Troop K, 5th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Harry F. Brower, Troop B, 6th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph S. Esterly, Troop G, 6th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Oswald Jackson, Troop I, 6th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/15 Letters)
George L. Covert, Troop C, 7th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
Henry D. Covert, Troop C, 7th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Robert Joseph Marks, Troop B, 8th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
Cornelius D. Waldron, Troop E, 9th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/2 letters)
Isaac Daniel Landis, Troop H, 9th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Isaac Daniel Landis, Troop H, 9th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/3 Letters)
Isaac Daniel Landis, Troop H, 9th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/4 Letters)
George S. Ringland, Troop A, 11th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
John A. Skelley, Troop G, 11th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Zebulon P. Ryder, Troop I, 11th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
John H. Black, Troop G, 12th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
John F. Gettys, Troop F, 13th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
John F. Gettys, Troop F, 13th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
William Edy, Troop I, 14th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/15 Letters)
John Price Anderson, Troop L, 15th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/7 Letters)
Jacob R. Steinmetz, Troop C & L, 15th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
William A. Kreps, Troop G, 15th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Henry W. Morgan, Troop A, 15th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Adie Allen Stevens, Troop G, 15th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Matthew McPherson, Troop B, 17th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/4 Letters)
Joshua Baker Deems, Troop B, 22nd Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/19 Letters)
Joseph W. Brownlee, Troop C, 22nd Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Harrie L. Fisher, Troop F, 22nd Pennsylvania Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Robert Greenhalgh, 1st Pennsylvania Provisional Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Henry C. Edy, Independent Battery B, Penn. Light Artillery (Union/9 Letters)
Unidentified Soldier, 1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
George Bender, Battery B, 1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery (Union/2 Letters)
Samuel Dunnan, Battery B, 1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Reed, Battery B, 1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
William Henry Thurston, Battery F, 1st Penn. Light Artillery (Union/2 Letters)
Jacob H. Schaeffer, Battery D, Durell’s Independent (Union/1 Letter)
William Henry Quaintance, Battery D, Durell’s Independent (Union/1 Letter)
David Nichol, Battery E, Knap’s Independent Penn. L A (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified, Battery E, Knap’s Independent Penn. L. A. (Union/2 Letters)
John C. McMunn, Independent Battery G, Pennsylvania H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Shipley Newlin, Hasting’s Pennsylvania L A (Union/2 Letters)
John Shaffner, Hasting’s Pennsylvania L A (Union/1 Letter)
Florance W. Grugan, F&S, 2nd Pennsylvania H A (Union/1 Letter)
Amos Coar, Battery E, 2nd Pennsylvania H A (Union/1 Letter)
George Keller, Battery F, 2nd Pennsylvania H A (Union/1 Letter)
Norman Oman Kline, Battery F, 2nd Pennsylvania H A (Union/1 Letter)
Peter Kingensmith, Battery I, 2nd Pennsylvania H A (Union/1 Letter)
Asher Minor Bragg, Battery M, 2nd Pennsylvania H A (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Hadsall, Battery M, 2nd Pennsylvania H A (Union/Diary)
George Kline, Battery F, 2nd Pennsylvania Provisional H. A. (1 Letter)
William Beynon Phillips, 2nd Pennsylvania Provisional H. A. (Union/Archive)
Benjamin Franklin Cox, Battery D, 3rd Penn. H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Reinsnyder, Battery D, 3rd Penn. H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Barclay Scott, Battery E, 3rd Penn. H A (Union/1 Letter)
Lafayette Lunan Bennett, Battery B, 5th Penn. H. A. (Union/2 Letters)

Rhode Island

Hiram Fuller, Co. C, 2nd Rhode Island (Union/1 Letter)
George Abel Lindall, Co. F, 2nd Rhode Island (Union/1 Letter)
John M. Chandler, Co. H, 2nd Rhode Island (Union/5 Letters)
Ezra Greene, Co. H, 2nd Rhode Island (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin G. Wallen, Co. I, 2nd Rhode Island (Union/1 Letter)
Henry T. Blanchard, Co. K, 2nd Rhode Island (Union/2 Letters)
Henry T. Blanchard, Co. K, 2nd Rhode Island (Union/1 Letter)
G. Edward Bishop, F&S, 4th Rhode Island (Union/1 Letter)
Henry F. Gladding, Co. K, 4th Rhode Island (Union/1 Letter)
Albert Gallatin Sprague, F&S, 7th Rhode Island (Union/2 Letters)
Herbert Daniels, Co. B/C, 7th Rhode Island (Union/11 Letters)
Herbert Daniels, Co. B/C 7th Rhode Island (Union/7 Letters)
William Henry Jordan, Co. K, 7th Rhode Island (Union/65 Letters)
Unidentified Soldier, 7th Rhode Island (Union/1 Letter)
William T. Brown, Co. F, 9th Rhode Island (Union/2 Letters)
Henry Crocker, Co. H, 9th Rhode Island (Union/12 Letters)
Charles E. Osborn, Co. G, 10th Rhode Island (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Henry Beedle, Co. H, 10th Rhode Island (Union/1 Letter)
John Binney Gould, F&S, 11th Rhode Island (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, Co. B or F, 11th Rhode Island (Union/1 Letter)
Edwin Perry, Co. C, 11th Rhode Island (Union/11 Letters)
Hartford Byron Tingley, Co. I, 11th Rhode Island (Union/2 Letters)
Xenophon Demosthenes Tingley, Co. I, 11th Rhode Island (Union/4 Letters)
William W. Thomson, Co. K, 11th Rhode Island (Union/1 Letter)
Leander Peckham, Co. D, 12th Rhode Island (Union/3 Letters)
Frederic Denison, F&S, 1st Rhode Island Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Frederic Denison, F&S, 1st Rhode Island Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
John Swindley, Co. D, 1st Rhode Island Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Trooper, Co. E, 1st Rhode Island Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Sargent, George A., Co. H, 1st Rhode Island Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas W. Manchester, Co. L, 1st Rhode Island Cavalry (Union/Diary)
Joseph F. Andrews, Co. M, 1st Rhode Island Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
John Christopher Newbert, Battery C, 3rd Rhode Island H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Peckham, Battery C, 3rd Rhode Island H. A. (Union/4 Letters)
Edward N. Steere, Battery F, 3rd Rhode Island H. A. (Union/20 Letters)
James Aylesworth, Battery K, 3rd Rhode Island H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Frederic Denison, F&S, 3rd Rhode Island Heavy A. (Union/1 Letter)
Amasa A. Hammond, Battery K, 3rd Rhode Island H. A. (Union/8 Letters)
Henry M. Smith, Co. K, 3rd Rhode Island H. A. (Union/1 Letter)
Edward Nelson Steere, Co. K, 3rd Rhode Island H. A. (Union/20 Letters)
Benjamin F. Drown, Battery C, 5th Rhode Island H. A. (Union/8 Letters)
David B. Patterson, Battery B, 1st Rhode Island Artillery (Union/1 Letter)

South Carolina

William C. Mullinnex, Senn’s Company, S.C. Post Guard (Confederate/1 Letter)
Robert McKee Gaston, 1st South Carolina (Union/2 Letters)
Robert McKee Gaston, 1st South Carolina (Union/8 Letters)
James Andrew Johns, Co. F, 1st South Carolina (Confederate/2 Letters)
Joseph Alvin Eskew, Co. I, 1st South Carolina (Confederate/2 Letters)
Frederick W. Leseman, Co. L, 1st South Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Robert Isbell, Jr., Co. D, 2nd South Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
David M. Simpson, Co. C, 4th South Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
William C. Clayton, Co. I, 4th South Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
William Thomas Littlejohn, Co. G, 5th South Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
John W. Jordan, Co. B, 6th South Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
John Thomson Baskin, Co. D, 7th South Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Joseph Alston James, Co. G, 15th South Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Jesse T. Jordan, Co. A, 17th South Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
William Jefferies, Co. F, 18th South Carolina (Confederate/1 Letter)
Thomas Jefferson Williamson, Co. A, 19th S. C. (Confederate/1 Letter)
Robert Alexander Garner, Co. B, 21st South Carolina (Confederate/13 Letters)
Thomas B. Burriss, Co. C, Jenkins’ Palmetto Sharpshooters (Confederate/16 Letters)
William C. Clayton, Co. I, Jenkins’ Palmetto Sharpshooters (Confederate/1 Letter)
William Whitaker, “Kirkwood’s Rangers” Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)
Harrison Haynes, Troop F, 1st South Carolina Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)
William H. Long, Co. F, 6th South Carolina Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)
William John Hunnicutt, Co. K, Hampton’s Legion Cav (Confederate/1 Letter)
Ellison S. Keitt, 19th South Carolina Cavalry Battalion (Confederate/1 Letter)
James A. James, Ferguson’s S. Carolina Battery (Confederate/5 Letters)

Tennessee

Samuel Manley Williams, F&S, 1st Tennessee (Union/1 Letter)
Thompson O. Crockett, Co. I, 1st Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
James Osborn Oslin, Co. A, 2nd Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
Robert Martin Rucker, Co. A, 2nd Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
Unidentified John, 2nd Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
John T. English, 3rd Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
Joseph Porter Locke, 3rd Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
Thomas S. English, Co. D, 3rd Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
Elijah Kidwell Brown, Co. E, 4th Tennessee (Union/2 Letters)
William H. H. Hagy, Co. E, 4th Tennessee (Confederate/2 Letters)
Benjamin Franklin Taylor, Co. A, 5th Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
William Henry Wilson, Co. A, 5th Tennessee (Confederate/7 Letters)
Archibald Alexander Rudder, Co. C, 6th Tennessee (Union/1 Letter)
Alexander Hogan, Co. E, 7th Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
Arthur D. Chandler, Co. G, 9th Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
Keeble Terry Grantham, Co. F, 9th Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
Thomas Elisha Prewitt, F&S, 12th Consolidated Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
Thomas R. Hollowell, Co. H, 12th Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
John H. Slaughter, Co. L, 14th Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
John Thomas Read, F&S, 16th Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
Doctor B. Hoover, Co. C, 16th Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
George W. Foute, 26th Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
Henry Glaze Cate, Co. C, 36th Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
Green L. Wood, Co. F, 38th Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
Samuel Webster Dunaway, Co. F, 42nd Tennessee (Confederate/6 Letters)
Francis Marion Forrester, Co. F, 42nd Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
Burrell Dickenson Fletcher, Co. C, 45th Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
John Maclin Driver, F&S, 55th (Brown’s) Tennessee (Confederate/1 Letter)
Robert Galbraith, F&S, 5th Tennessee Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Isey W. Cutbirth, Co. H, 5th Tennessee Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
William O. Rickman, Co. H, 5th Tennessee Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
William Penn Testerman, Co. E, 8th Tennessee Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
James F. Currie, Co. M, 7th Tennessee Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)

Texas

Harvey Lindsey, Co. D, 13th Texas (Confederate/1 Letter)
George Smith, Co. F, 17th Texas (Confederate/1 Letter)
John Crockett Wallis, Co. B, 20th Texas (Confederate/1 Letter)
John Thomas Stark, Co. H, 13th Texas Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)
Samuel H. Holbrooks, Co. B, 17th Texas Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)
William De Wolf Peck, Co. D, Waul’s Texas Legion (Confederate/1 Letter)
James H. McKoy, Co. I, 3rd Texas Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)
Abner S. Loden, Troop B, 28th Texas Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)
James Wyatt Cooper, Troop B, Frontier Texas Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)

Vermont

Page Gale Potter, Co. I, 1st Vermont (Union/2 Letters)
Edson Emery, Co. E, 2nd Vermont (Union/Archive of 77 Letters)
Philo Emery, Co. E, 2nd Vermont (Union/Archive of 77 Letters)
Charles C. Richardson, Co. E, 2nd Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Henry P. Corse, Co. G, 2nd Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Edwin R. Brush, Co. H, 2nd Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin F. Hulburd, Co. K, 2nd Vermont (Union/Archive of Letters)
Cyril Wheeler, Co. I, 2nd Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
James Henry Clark, Co. A, 3rd Vermont (Union/Archive of Letters)
Edward D. Hatch, Co. A, 3rd Vermont (Last 2 Letters in Clark Archive)
James Greig, Co. C, 3rd Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Herbert Edward Taylor, Co. F, 4th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
William Rowe Russell, Co. F/G, 4th Vermont (Union/13 letters)
Jesse Smith Ormsbee, Co. G, 4th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Seth M. Bishop, Co. I, 4th Vermont (Union/9 Letters)
Linus S. Everts, Co. B, 5th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Augustus Luke Holbrook, Co. C, 5th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Jason Olds French, Co. D, 5th Vermont (Union/4 Letters)
Thomas Davis Peck, Co. F, 5th Vermont (Union/2 Letters)
George Bills, Co. C, 6th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Parmenter, Co. C, 6th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Daniel W. Cutler, Co. E, 6th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Benjamin F. Hulburd, 7th Vermont (Union/Archive of Letters)
Volney A. Gilmore, Co. E, 7th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Amos G. Cook, Co. G, 7th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, Co. H, 7th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Xenophon W. Wood, Co. F, 8th Vermont (Union/26 Letters)
Judson L. Rawson, Co. H, 9th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Fordyce A. Peck, Co. K, 9th Vermont (Union/2 Letters)
Austin Doras Fenn, Co. H, 10th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Austin D. Fenn, Co. H, 10th Vermont (Union/17 Letters)
Charles Ross, Co. A, 11th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Aldis Lamos, Co. B, 11th Vermont (Union/13 Letters)
Page Gale Potter, Co. B, 11th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Mark P. Bartlett, Co. D, 12th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Leonard Emery, Co. D, 12th Vermont (Union/6 Letters)
Silas Goddard Emery, Co. D & F, 12th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Oscar F. Marston, Co. D, 12th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
John J. Hill, Co. G, 13th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Fox Ovitt, Co. G, 13th Vermont (Union/2 Letters)
Eli Burke Norton, Co. D, 14th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Member, 15th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Dean Hale Derby, Co. A, 15th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Merrill F. Bean, Co. A, 16th Vermont (Union/7 Letters)
Lyman S. Emery, Co. A, 16th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Hiram Davis, Co. C, 16th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Frank Fletcher, Co. E, 16th Vermont (Union/2 Letters)
Nathan Albert Bishop, Co. I, 16th Vermont (Union/7 Letters)
Sidney Lewis May, Co. I, 16th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
Gustavus Gould, Co. E, 17th Vermont (Union/10 Letters)
William Elmore Howard, Co. G, 17th Vermont (Union/1 Letter)
George D. Anson, Co. A, 1st Vermont Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Hazen Pixley, Co. B, 1st Vermont Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Merritt H. Stone, Co. C, 1st Vermont Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Nathaniel Batchelder, Jr., Co. A, 1st Vermont HA (Union/5 Letters)
Charles Ross, Co. A, 1st Vermont HA (Union/1 Letter)
Harlan Page Ross, Co. A, 1st Vermont HA (Union/1 Letter)
George A. Dawson, Co. C, 1st Vermont HA (Union/1 Letter)
Charles Aldis Lamos, Co. B, 1st Vermont HA (Union/13 Letters)
Page Gale Potter, Co. B, 1st Vermont HA (Union/1 Letter)
Alphonso F. Smith, Co. C, 1st Vermont HA (Union/6 Letters)
William Joseph Cheney, Co. D, 1st Vermont HA (Union/1 Letter)
George W. Willey, Co. I, 1st Vermont HA (Union/1 Letter)

West Virginia

Cincinnatus B. Blake, Co. G, 4th West Virginia (Union/1 Letter)
Peres S. Randall, F&S, 5th West Virginia (Union/13 Letters)
Uriah Massena, Co. L, 6th West Virginia (Union/6 Letters)
David Milo Craig, Co. D, 12th West Virginia (Union/6 Letters)
George Smith Farley, Co. D, 13th West Virginia (Union/1 Letter)
John P. Allen, Co. B, 1st West Virginia Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
William C. Stewart, Co. B, 1st West Virginia Cavalry (Union/5 Letters)
William A. McCoy, Co. C, 1st West Virginia Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
Joseph W. Swihart, Co. I, 1st West Virginia Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Robert Finley Wilson, Co. N, 1st West Virginia Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Homer N. Dowd, Co. D, 2nd West Virginia Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)

Virginia

John Peyton McGuire, Jr., Co. A, 3rd Virginia Local Def. (Confed/1 Letter)
Samuel Henry Boykin, Co. B, 3rd Virginia Local Def. (Confed/1 Letter)
William E. Haney, Co. C, 4th Virginia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Henry Miller, Co. I, 5th Virginia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Andrew Jackson Gilbert, Co. F, 7th Virginia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Henry Clay Jones, Co. C, 10th Virginia (Union/1 Letter)
Dilmon Estep, Co. F, 10th Virginia (Union/1 Letter)
James T. Hardy, Co. K, 11th Virginia (Confederate/1 Letter)
George William Moyers, Co. C, 13th Virginia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Cincinnatus Stith, Co. G, 18th Virginia (Confederate/1 Letter)
James Marshall Hamlet, Co. H, 18th Virginia (Confederate/17 Letters)
John William Hamlet, Co. A, 21st Virginia (Confederate/22 Letters)
Meriwether Lewis Randolph, Co. F, 21st Virginia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Henry H. Roach, Co. K, 21st Virginia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Henry H. Roach, Co. K, 21st Virginia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Theophilus Paxton, Co. F, 23rd Virginia (Confederate/1 Letter)
John Thomas Wilson, Co. H, 25th Virginia (Confederate/2 Letters)
William Buford Ayers, Co. B, 28th Virginia (Confederate/1 Letter)
John Baytop Cary, 32nd Virginia (Confederate/53 Letters)
Fleming Saunders, F&S, 42nd Virginia (Confederate/1 Letter)
James Lowry Montgomery, Co. B, 48th Virginia (Confederate/1 Letter)
William Davis Ewing, Co. G, 52nd Virginia (Confederate/2 Letters)
Joseph Jackson Baker, Co. K, 54th Virginia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Joseph Jackson Baker, Co. K, 54th Virginia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Abner Williamson Grandy, Co. B, 61st Virginia (Confederate/1 Letter)
Philip Henry Powers, 1st Virginia Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)
William Bernard Ball, Co. B, 4th Virginia Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)
Fontaine C. Boston, Troop I, 5th Virginia Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)
Joseph August Kachley, Troop F, 7th Virginia Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)
John Nathaniel Peed, Troop I, 9th Virginia Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)
Christian Shirley, Troop K, 12th Virginia Cavalry (Confederate/1 Letter)
William George Perry, Troop A, 36th Batalion Va. Cavalry (Confed/1 Letter)
Henry Jackson Cooper, Troop A, 39th Battalion Va. Cavalry (Confed/2 Letters)
John Henry Munford, Letcher Artillery, (Confederate/1 Letter)
Charles Abram Rutledge, Rockbridge 1st Light Artillery (Confederate/1 Letter)
Robert Henry Maury, Jr., Cabell’s Artillery Battalion (Confederate/3 Letters)
William F. G. Garnett, Jr., Co. B, 12th Battalion Virginia L. A. (Conf./1 Letter)
Greer H. Baughman, Co. C, 38th Battalion Virginia L. A. (Confederate/1 Letter)

Wisconsin

Thomas M. Barrett, Co. C, 1st Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
James Wallace Hunter, Co. C/A/F 3rd Wisconsin (Union/4 Letters)
Ansel Edwards, Co. G, 3rd Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
William C. Meffert, Co. H, 3rd Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Brooks, Co. C, 4th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Daniel B. Maxson, Co. F, 4th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
David H. McMillan, Co. D, 5th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Frank R. Walker, Co. E, 5th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
John David Jones, Co. F, 5th Wisconsin (Union/3 Letters)
Mair Pointon, Co. A, 6th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Marshall K. Leavitt, Co. D, 6th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Louis F. DuPless, Co. G, 6th Wisconsin (Union/15 Letters)
Lawson Davis, Co. I, 6th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
John Bascom, Co. A, 7th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Manly T. Bronson, Co. B, 7th Wisconsin (Union/2 Letters)
Charles A. Smith, Co. E, 8th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
James H. Greene, Co. F, 8th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
James T. McClure, 8th Wisconsin (Union/Diary & Letters)
Charles H. Palmetier, Co. K, 8th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Frank M. Phelps, Co, C, 10th Wisconsin (Union/9 Letters)
Hiram Curtis Luther, Co. D, 10th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Warren M. Green, Co. K, 10th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
George Benton, Co. D, 11th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel Cotter Kirkpatrick, Co. E, 11th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, Co. K, 12th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Lorenzo DeForrest Boyce, Co. C, 13th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Andrew B. Lee, Co. H, 13th Wisconsin (Union/2 Letters)
Nathaniel Wiggins Deering, Co. K, 13th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Nathaniel Wiggins Deering, Co. K, 13th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Irwin Underwood, Co. K, 14th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Halvard Anderson Hanekamb, Co. B, 15th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas H. Tupper, Co. H, 16th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Jacob Fawcett, Co. I, 16th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Unidentified Soldier, 16th Wisconsin, (Union/1 Letter)
Hiram Daniels, Co. B, 17th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Asa E. Mathewson, Co. G, 18th Wisconsin (Union/2 Letters)
Nathan Brazier, Co. K, 18th Wisconsin (Union/2 Letters)
Alonzo Hartwell Russell, Co. C, 19th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Ezra Wilson Button, Co. C, 22nd Wisconsin (Union/3 Letters)
Charles Henry Menzie, Co. D, 22nd Wisconsin (Union/2 Letters)
George W. Wood, Co. D, 22nd Wisconsin (Union/2 Letters)
Philip Nugent, Co. B, 23rd Wisconsin (Union/2 Letters)
James Scott, Co. B, 23rd Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Edward Edmund Huddart, Co. K, 23rd Wisconsin (Union/2 Letters)
Elihu Alonzo Crandall, Co. F, 23rd Wisconsin (Union/2 Letters)
Robert Bruce Crandall, Co. F, 23rd Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Dolphus S. Damuth, Co. D, 29th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Perry C. Farlow, Co. K, 29th Wisconsin (Union/6 Letters)
Michael Garland, Co. I, 30th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
John Sine, Co. F, 31st Wisconsin (Union/3 Diaries)
John A. McClure, Co. K, 31st Wisconsin (Union/Diary & Letters)
Isaac Marshall Hardacker, Co. I, 32nd Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
Brainard Rider, Co. E, 33rd Wisconsin (Union/12 Letters)
George A. Beck, Co. I, 37th Wisconsin (Union/1 Letter)
John W. Wilder, Troop F, 1st Wisconsin Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Alvah H. Daniels, Troop H, 1st Wisconsin Cavalry (Union/33 Letters)
Charles Perry Goodrich, 1st Wisconsin Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
George Crosby Russell, F&S, 2nd Wisconsin Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
George Crosby Russell, F&S, 2nd Wisconsin Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Boyd H. McEckron, Troop E, 2nd Wisconsin Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Frederick Allen Copeland, Troop F, 3rd Wisconsin Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)
William W. Billings, Troop H, 4th Wisconsin Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Daniel Glidden Jewett, Troop I, 4th Wisconsin Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Heman B. Palmer, 3rd Wisconsin Light Artillery (Union/1 Letter)
Newell J. Waterbury, 9th Wisconsin Light Artillery (Union/5 Letters)
Benjamin Franklin Parker, Battery C, 1st Wisconsin H. A. (Union/1 Letter)

United States Colored Troops

Benjamin Curtis Lincoln, 2nd USCT (Union/1 Letter)
James B. Johnson, Co. G, 5th USCT (Union/2 Letters)
William Henry Mix, Co. I, 19th USCT (Union/1 Letter)
James Otis Moore, F&S, 22nd USCT (Union/1 Letter)
Robert G. Heiner, Co. C/H, 22nd USCT (Union/8 Letters)
Penrose Edmundson, Co. F, 25th USCT (Union/1 Letter)
George Mahaffey, Co. I, 25th USCT (Union/11 Letters)
John Edward Norcross, Co. G, 25th USCT (Union/1 Letter)
John C. Hackhiser, Co. E, 28th USCT (Union/1 Letter)
Robert M. Gaston, Co. G, 1st S. C. Vols. or 33rd USCT (Union/2 Letters)
Henry H. Mitchell, F&S, 36th USCT (Union/7 Letters)
Joseph Z. Culver, Co. C, 39th USCT (Union/1 Letter)
Mark Hathaway, Co. E, 47th USCT (Union/1 Letter)
Robert M. Campbell, Co. F, 47th USCT (Union/1 Letter)
Adam Turney Kreps, Co. 67th USCT (Union/30 Letters)
Alonzo Reed, Co. B, 102nd USCT (Union/8 Letters)
Lyle Garrison Adair, Co. B, 111th USCT (Union/1 Letter)
Henry Williams, Co. D, 113th USC Infantry (Union/1 Letter)

United States Navy (partial list)

Henry Clay Beckwith, USS New Ironsides, (Union/12 Letters)
John Hagerty, USS Carondelet, (Union/8 Letters)
Theodore Cooper, USS Chocura, (Union/1 Letter)
Terrence Gallagher, USS Colorado (Union/1 Letter)
Allyn Kellogg Talcott, USS Dacotah (Union/1 Letter)
Arnold G. Harris, USS Island Belle, (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph warren Shively, USS Mississippi (Union/Journal)
George Wilson Huntington, USS Ottawa (Union/1 Letter)
Samuel Gilbert Webber, USS Rhode Island (Union/5 Letters)
George William Beaman, USS Seneca & Union (Union/4 Letters)
Isaac Hills Hazelton, USS Vermont, (Union/1 Letter)
Robert Beal Lincoln, USS Wachusett, (Union/1 Letter)

United States Artillery

Andrew Mussel, Battery G, 5th US Artillery (Union/1 Letter)

United States Cavalry

Zeno Cornwell, Co. B, 1st U.S. Cavalry (Union/7 Letters)
John Milton Bryan[t], Co. L, 4th U.S. Cavalry (Union/1 Letter)
Alanson D. Parsons, Co. L, 4th U.S. Cavalry (Union/2 Letters)

United States Infantry

William Henry Wood, 1st US Infantry (Union/1 Letter)
Nathaniel Dodge Van Ornum, Co. H, 2nd US Infantry (Union/5 Letters)
Otis C. Dewey, Co. F, 8th US Infantry (Union/5 Letters)
Adelbert Knight, Co. F, 11th US Infantry (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph W. Fox, Co. C, 14th US Infantry (Union/1 Letter)
John Clemence, Co. F, 14th US Infantry (Union/1 Letter)
George N. Larabee, Co. G, 16th US Infantry (Union/1 Letter)
George A. Clay, Co. E, 2nd US Sharpshooters (Union/1 Letter)
Joseph Caleb Barton, Co. H, 2nd US Sharpshooters (Union/2 Letters)

United States Signal Corps

Leroy L. Barnard, US Signal Corps (Union/1 Letter)
Leroy L. Barnard, US Signal Corps (Union/1 Letter)
Elias Langham Buterbaugh, US Signal Corps (Union/1 Letter)
John William Dinsmoor, US Signal Corps (Union/1 Letter)
Francis Marion Metcalf, US Signal Corps (Union/2 Letters)
Albert D. Perry, US Signal Corps (Union/1 Letter)

Veteran Reserve Corps

Abraham Kaley, Co. A, 1st Veteran Reserve Corps (Union/1 Letter)
Franklin Moore, Co. A, 15th Veteran Reserve Corps (Union/1 Letter)
Thomas Fitzgerald Chafee, Co. C, 15th Vet. Reserve Corps (Union/1 Letter)
Eliphalet W. Smith, Co. K, 16th Veteran Reserve Corps (Union/1 Letter)
Franklin Marshall, Co. C, 23rd Veteran Reserve Corps (Union/2 Letters)

Mississippi Ram Fleet & Marine Brigade

Alfred W. Ellet, (Union/12 Letters)
George Ray, Co. A, 1st Miss. Marine Brigade (Union/5 Letters)

6 thoughts on “

  1. Mr. Griffing, I came across your blog and sites after a recent post by John Banks. As someone who has transcribed several dozen letters and hundreds of newspaper articles over the last ten years for my Siege of Petersburg site, I’m absolutely amazed at the amount and quality of work you’ve done. I’ll be going through your site and picking out all of the Petersburg letters for my records. AMAZING work!

    Like

  2. This is truly an amazing site and a wonderful service you have provided to preserve and collect these letters. Thank you – Christmas in June. We WILL have to get you a few more letters from Alabama, however.

    Like

  3. You have created a treasure trove of history and family records. What a generous activity. Keep up the good work

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s